OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Modifying Zaurus Cradle, Power Supply Modification to cradle
gamemastermischa
post Jan 12 2006, 03:02 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 19-February 04
From: Alkmaar
Member No.: 1,936



Greetings,

I seem to recall that there is a possibility to modify the cradle for the 5500 to also charge the zaurus on the USB connector only. Can anyone verify this? If so, I could use directions to the appropriate website, I cannot seem to find it.

Gamemaster
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hvontres
post Jan 12 2006, 10:37 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 12-May 05
From: Oceanside,Ca
Member No.: 7,121



QUOTE(gamemastermischa @ Jan 12 2006, 04:02 AM)
Greetings,

I seem to recall that there is a possibility to modify the cradle for the 5500 to also charge the zaurus on the USB connector only. Can anyone verify this? If so, I could use directions to the appropriate website, I cannot seem to find it.

Gamemaster
*


I was able to modify my spare 5600 Cradle to be USB powered. I added a jumper from the USB 5V pin to an unused 5V pad. I don't have any pictures right now, but it is definitely possible. I have NOT tried this cradle with the charger plugged in. You might fry you PC's usb port, I am not sure.

Hope this helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ferret-Simpson
post Jan 12 2006, 11:10 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 573
Joined: 8-June 05
Member No.: 7,295



QUOTE(hvontres @ Jan 12 2006, 07:37 PM)
I have NOT tried this cradle with the charger plugged in. You might fry you PC's usb port, I am not sure.
*


Solder a diode across the jump instead. That way, You won't kill the +5v at least. hmm. . . You might fry the Zaurus though, if that pad links in serially. If it does, then your Z will get a nice 10V current up it's ass. . . Remember the post about the Fuse change in the Z power stage?

That will be you tongue.gif

Sorry. . Don't mean to be pedantic or anything XD
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hvontres
post Jan 12 2006, 04:42 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 12-May 05
From: Oceanside,Ca
Member No.: 7,121



QUOTE(Ferret-Simpson @ Jan 12 2006, 12:10 PM)
QUOTE(hvontres @ Jan 12 2006, 07:37 PM)
I have NOT tried this cradle with the charger plugged in. You might fry you PC's usb port, I am not sure.
*


Solder a diode across the jump instead. That way, You won't kill the +5v at least. hmm. . . You might fry the Zaurus though, if that pad links in serially. If it does, then your Z will get a nice 10V current up it's ass. . . Remember the post about the Fuse change in the Z power stage?

That will be you tongue.gif

Sorry. . Don't mean to be pedantic or anything XD
*


Unrotunately the 0.7V drop across the diode is enough to make the Z unhappy...sad.gif I tried this before and wound up removing the diode.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Lisa
post Feb 25 2006, 12:16 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 24-February 06
Member No.: 9,226



I purchased a usb to zaurus cable off ebay that also charges the zaurus. works nice, also picked up a 12v to usb charger for the cigarette lighter port in the car.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EzerchE
post Apr 2 2006, 07:41 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 5-February 06
Member No.: 9,077



I have zaurus sl-5600 but i dont have adapteur, how can i charge it via cradle with usb port?

@hvontres can you post the pics please?

thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EzerchE
post Apr 2 2006, 08:30 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 5-February 06
Member No.: 9,077



Ok i did it smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
EzerchE
post Apr 2 2006, 03:27 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 5-February 06
Member No.: 9,077



i can charge it now, but i think i have a problem now,

pc softwares and usb drivers succesfully installed but when i try to enter file transfer or other options(sync, backup) it gives an error. here is the screenshot:



can i solve this problem? thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 01:23 PM