OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zroadmap, where to find latest version ipk?
Jon_J
post Jun 2 2006, 10:16 AM
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I have zroadmap 1.0.3 (zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk) installed and the files inside are dated 1-11-2005.
I also use maps from the same year as shown in my screenshot. 10-15-2005
These maps have always worked for me.
What is the difference between the new maps and the old ones?
I found the maps in the screenshot at the above address.
http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/maps.html
EDIT: What I meant by (what is the difference in the new maps vs the old ones), are the new ones in-compatable with older versions of zroadmap?
Attached File(s)
Attached File  il_maps.jpg ( 66.49K ) Number of downloads: 61
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 2 2006, 10:42 AM
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Interesting. I was under the assumption that the new maps did not work with that version of roadmap. Everyone seems to be saying that throughout this thread. Maybe they do work, I never tried. laugh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 2 2006, 01:47 PM
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Great, I'll try that version out tomorrow. smile.gif

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Jun 2 2006, 01:16 PM)
I have zroadmap 1.0.3 (zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk) installed and the files inside are dated 1-11-2005.
I also use maps from the same year as shown in my screenshot. 10-15-2005
These maps have always worked for me.
What is the difference between the new maps and the old ones?
I found the maps in the screenshot at the above address.
http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/maps.html
EDIT: What I meant by (what is the difference in the new maps vs the old ones), is are the new ones in-compatable with older versions of zroadmap?
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 2 2006, 03:21 PM
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Jun 2 2006, 10:16 AM)
I have zroadmap 1.0.3 (zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk) installed and the files inside are dated 1-11-2005.


Curious, what version of roadmap is that? Help > About. That was the version I was using before I went back to the japanese rom, I never checked to see.

The new one I installed is 1.0.12. Also, one note about this new one. It speaks every intersection to you as you pass it, not like that old one that just spoke the first intersection then stopped.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jun 2 2006, 06:16 PM
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Help -> About says 1.0
© 2002, 2003 Pascal Martin
there is more, but you get the idea.

I haven't used it while driving.
I've never used anything except the mapping function, none of the route functions.
I use it on my motorcycle.
I stop, get it out of the saddlebag, then use it to locate myself on the map.
I wouldn't have a clue as to how to make it speak to me smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 3 2006, 03:21 AM
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Okay, I downloaded zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk from the Cacko feed over the internet on my Windows PC and then transferred it to a cf card and installed it on my Cacko 1.23 C1000 (after I uninstalled my old version of Zroadmap).
It installed great to internal from the ipkg installer.

I put my old maps in a roadmapold folder in /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/share/.
I put the new maps in a roadmapnew folder in /mnt/card/QtPalmtop/share/
(I have that path in my zroadmap preferences.)

I then ran from the zroadmap icon after renaming the roadmapold folder to roadmap and the app ran great...maps all worked and my trips worked.

I then renamed the roadmap folder BACK to roadmapold and renamed roadmapnew to roadmap, and the app would not run at all...just got "stuck" on the flashing icon and did not open.

I don't know what to think. There must be some difference between Jon's setup and my setup or a difference between the ipkg he downloaded vs my ipkg??? The new maps download from http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/maps.html do not work for me with this version of Roadmap. ohmy.gif

QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 2 2006, 04:47 PM)
Great,  I'll try that version out tomorrow.  smile.gif

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Jun 2 2006, 01:16 PM)
I have zroadmap 1.0.3 (zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk) installed and the files inside are dated 1-11-2005.
I also use maps from the same year as shown in my screenshot. 10-15-2005
These maps have always worked for me.
What is the difference between the new maps and the old ones?
I found the maps in the screenshot at the above address.
http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/maps.html
EDIT: What I meant by (what is the difference in the new maps vs the old ones), is are the new ones in-compatable with older versions of zroadmap?
*

*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
corky
post Jun 3 2006, 04:32 AM
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-May 03
Member No.: 38



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 12:54 PM)
Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running.  I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports.  It will only show something if your gpsd it running.  The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly.  Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info.  Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip.  Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
*


You are correct I tried it and it works with out starting gpsd. When I installed zroadmap I got an error message from the install and the icons did not show up in the applications folder so I started from the command promped and got the same message as tombraider so I started gpsd and it worked. I then went to Tab Settings found that they were there but wern't showing up so I edited one clicked ok and they finaly showed up . I think when you do that that Qtopia is restarted. It may be that all you have to do is restart Qtopia or reboot to get it to work after you install.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 3 2006, 05:50 AM
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Yeah, I had to reboot to get the icons to show up with the 1.0.12 version mentioned in this thread, but they showed up without a reboot with the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk version.

Corky, which version do you have installed and do you have the new maps working on it??

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 3 2006, 07:32 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 12:54 PM)
Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running.  I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports.  It will only show something if your gpsd it running.  The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly.  Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info.  Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip.  Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
*


You are correct I tried it and it works with out starting gpsd. When I installed zroadmap I got an error message from the install and the icons did not show up in the applications folder so I started from the command promped and got the same message as tombraider so I started gpsd and it worked. I then went to Tab Settings found that they were there but wern't showing up so I edited one clicked ok and they finaly showed up . I think when you do that that Qtopia is restarted. It may be that all you have to do is restart Qtopia or reboot to get it to work after you install.
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 3 2006, 10:27 AM
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 3 2006, 05:50 AM)
Yeah,  I had to reboot to get the icons to show up with the 1.0.12 version mentioned in this thread,  but they showed up without a reboot with the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk version.


Yeah, when you install packages through the package manager it will refresh the qtopia menus when you exit (that's why you get the "please wait..." message). But if you install it through the console it doesn't refresh the qtopia menus. In that case a reboot or edit of the tabs will refresh it. I usually just edit the tabs because I usually need to move the icon to the correct tab anyway.

One note. I don't think roadmap will start up at all if it can't find any maps. If it doesn't start up then just edit your ~/.roadmap/preferences file manually with the correct location of your maps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jun 3 2006, 10:30 PM
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I looked at my map files again and most US states, (besides Illinois) are from 2003.
I didn't check every one of them.
Maybe the ones I have of Illinois got repackeged sometime in 2005, and that's why the files have 2005 for the dates.

Here's a screenshot of Pekin, Illinois.
The light blue area on the left side of the pic is the Illinois river.
It seems that I have lost the color icons on my map screen.
I used to have a blue triangle for my location, and funny looking red icon for "map download".
Now I only get small black squares, as you can see in the pic.
I have to do some more reading, and bring the instructions with me when I go out of town.
Yesterday, on a motorcycle run, I couldn't remember how to use it sad.gif
qpeGPS worked fine though smile.gif
I hope they get vector maps for qpeGPS someday.
I have some stationary maps loaded in qpeGPS, but they cannot be zoomed.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  zroadmap.png ( 39.46K ) Number of downloads: 60
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
corky
post Jun 4 2006, 01:42 AM
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-May 03
Member No.: 38



QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 3 2006, 08:50 AM)
Yeah,  I had to reboot to get the icons to show up with the 1.0.12 version mentioned in this thread,  but they showed up without a reboot with the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk version.

Corky,  which version do you have installed and do you have the new maps working on it??

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 3 2006, 07:32 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 12:54 PM)
Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running.  I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports.  It will only show something if your gpsd it running.  The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly.  Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info.  Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip.  Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
*


You are correct I tried it and it works with out starting gpsd. When I installed zroadmap I got an error message from the install and the icons did not show up in the applications folder so I started from the command promped and got the same message as tombraider so I started gpsd and it worked. I then went to Tab Settings found that they were there but wern't showing up so I edited one clicked ok and they finaly showed up . I think when you do that that Qtopia is restarted. It may be that all you have to do is restart Qtopia or reboot to get it to work after you install.
*


*


I have 1.0.12 and yes the new maps are working. I wonder if deinstalling the old release had any thing to do with the problem I had geting it to work at first? blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 4 2006, 01:46 AM
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(Jon_J @ Jun 3 2006, 10:30 PM)
qpeGPS worked fine though smile.gif
I hope they get vector maps for qpeGPS someday.
I have some stationary maps loaded in qpeGPS, but they cannot be zoomed.
*


How did you get maps for qpegps? I tried the built in download but it took hours and I couldn't figure out how to use the maps it downloaded. Are they accurate maps? Does it actually follow the streets?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 4 2006, 07:04 AM
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



When I install the 1.0.12 version, if I put the NEW usdir.rdm in my map location I get a yellow box that says "No map available" (yes, I DID edit the preferences file to look in my map location and roadmap looks there because if I rename or delete the usdir.rdm file, roadmap does not start at all and if I put the OLD usdir.rdm in there, it complains in console that I need to "upgrade" my version of usdir.rdm!).

So I have tried both the Cacko feed version and the 1.0.12 version and NEITHER one works with the new usdir.rdm and the new maps.

Wish I knew what magic you guys are using. smile.gif

Our street name is misspelled on the old maps so I sure would like to be able to use the new ones.

I see the preferences file is quite different from one version to another. The location of the maps is referred to as General.Database: in one; and in another as Map.Path: There are other differences too.

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 4 2006, 04:42 AM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 3 2006, 08:50 AM)
Yeah,  I had to reboot to get the icons to show up with the 1.0.12 version mentioned in this thread,  but they showed up without a reboot with the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk version.

Corky,  which version do you have installed and do you have the new maps working on it??

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 3 2006, 07:32 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 12:54 PM)
Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running.  I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports.  It will only show something if your gpsd it running.  The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly.  Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info.  Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip.  Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
*


You are correct I tried it and it works with out starting gpsd. When I installed zroadmap I got an error message from the install and the icons did not show up in the applications folder so I started from the command promped and got the same message as tombraider so I started gpsd and it worked. I then went to Tab Settings found that they were there but wern't showing up so I edited one clicked ok and they finaly showed up . I think when you do that that Qtopia is restarted. It may be that all you have to do is restart Qtopia or reboot to get it to work after you install.
*


*


I have 1.0.12 and yes the new maps are working. I wonder if deinstalling the old release had any thing to do with the problem I had geting it to work at first? blink.gif
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
corky
post Jun 4 2006, 09:23 AM
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-May 03
Member No.: 38



QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 4 2006, 10:04 AM)
When I install the 1.0.12 version, if I put the NEW usdir.rdm in my map location I get a yellow box that says "No map available"  (yes, I DID edit the preferences file to look in my map location and roadmap looks there because if I rename or delete the usdir.rdm file,  roadmap does not start at all and if I put the OLD usdir.rdm in there,  it complains in console that I need to "upgrade" my version of usdir.rdm!).

So I have tried both the Cacko feed version and the 1.0.12 version and NEITHER one works with the new usdir.rdm and the new maps.

Wish I knew what magic you guys are using.  smile.gif

Our street name is misspelled on the old maps so I sure would like to be able to use the new ones.

I see the preferences file is quite different from one version to another.  The location of the maps is referred to as General.Database: in one;  and in another as Map.Path:  There are other differences too.

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 4 2006, 04:42 AM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 3 2006, 08:50 AM)
Yeah,  I had to reboot to get the icons to show up with the 1.0.12 version mentioned in this thread,  but they showed up without a reboot with the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk version.

Corky,  which version do you have installed and do you have the new maps working on it??

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 3 2006, 07:32 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 12:54 PM)
Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running.  I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports.  It will only show something if your gpsd it running.  The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly.  Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info.  Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip.  Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
*


You are correct I tried it and it works with out starting gpsd. When I installed zroadmap I got an error message from the install and the icons did not show up in the applications folder so I started from the command promped and got the same message as tombraider so I started gpsd and it worked. I then went to Tab Settings found that they were there but wern't showing up so I edited one clicked ok and they finaly showed up . I think when you do that that Qtopia is restarted. It may be that all you have to do is restart Qtopia or reboot to get it to work after you install.
*


*


I have 1.0.12 and yes the new maps are working. I wonder if deinstalling the old release had any thing to do with the problem I had geting it to work at first? blink.gif
*


*


Did you reboot after the install?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 4 2006, 10:45 AM
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Yes, I rebooted at some point...maybe not immediately after the install.

Did you just install it with your old Roadmap still in place? Did you follow the installation instructions in this thread?

I'm now using the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk from the Cacko feed with my old maps and usdir.rdm.

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 4 2006, 12:23 PM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 4 2006, 10:04 AM)
When I install the 1.0.12 version, if I put the NEW usdir.rdm in my map location I get a yellow box that says "No map available"  (yes, I DID edit the preferences file to look in my map location and roadmap looks there because if I rename or delete the usdir.rdm file,  roadmap does not start at all and if I put the OLD usdir.rdm in there,  it complains in console that I need to "upgrade" my version of usdir.rdm!).

So I have tried both the Cacko feed version and the 1.0.12 version and NEITHER one works with the new usdir.rdm and the new maps.

Wish I knew what magic you guys are using.   smile.gif

Our street name is misspelled on the old maps so I sure would like to be able to use the new ones.

I see the preferences file is quite different from one version to another.  The location of the maps is referred to as General.Database: in one;   and in another as Map.Path:   There are other differences too.

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 4 2006, 04:42 AM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 3 2006, 08:50 AM)
Yeah,  I had to reboot to get the icons to show up with the 1.0.12 version mentioned in this thread,  but they showed up without a reboot with the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk version.

Corky,  which version do you have installed and do you have the new maps working on it??

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 3 2006, 07:32 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 12:54 PM)
Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running.  I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports.  It will only show something if your gpsd it running.  The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly.  Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info.  Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip.  Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
*


You are correct I tried it and it works with out starting gpsd. When I installed zroadmap I got an error message from the install and the icons did not show up in the applications folder so I started from the command promped and got the same message as tombraider so I started gpsd and it worked. I then went to Tab Settings found that they were there but wern't showing up so I edited one clicked ok and they finaly showed up . I think when you do that that Qtopia is restarted. It may be that all you have to do is restart Qtopia or reboot to get it to work after you install.
*


*


I have 1.0.12 and yes the new maps are working. I wonder if deinstalling the old release had any thing to do with the problem I had geting it to work at first? blink.gif
*


*


Did you reboot after the install?
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 11:23 AM