OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cacko 1.22 And Kismet/wellenreiter, how?
drboom
post Jan 2 2005, 09:12 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-February 04
Member No.: 1,136



Does anyone have any wireless sniffers working under cacko 1.22? I can't seem to get either kismet or wellenreiter to work with my ambicom card. I don't get any errors and wellenreiter appears to work but it isn't seeing any data when it should be seeing a ton of traffic. I've setup a dummy wireless profile with a static ip and ad-hoc mode.

How do I make this work?
Thanks for all the hard work.

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Jan 4 2005, 10:05 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



Like this:

1. install the kismet and kismet-qt packages
2. Create dummy Network configuration
3. Activate dummy config
4. Launch kismet-qt
5. From the 'Scheme' drop down select 'Sharp 3x-prism2'
6. Click 'Save' Click 'Restart'

Watch the networks appear.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rickangell
post Jan 5 2005, 07:16 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-August 04
Member No.: 4,334



I'm having problems with step 2. When I try to create a dummy configuration, I bomb trying to spoof an IP address. Each time the network app tells me I'm using an invalid IP, since no matter what I enter it thinks it's the broadcast address. Please walk through all the steps: What ESS-IP do you fill in? Infrastructure / Ad-hoc? If Ad-hoc, what channel? IP Address? Subnet Mask? Gateway?

My goal is to get SLapAss and Wellenreiter working, so if you throw in your config files for either of those, I'd be thrilled.

Thanks.

Rick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Jan 5 2005, 07:44 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



Here is what I do to create a dummy network config:

1. Launch the Network app
2. Click add
3. Set the Name field to 'Sniffer'
4. Go to the Config Tab, uncheck 'Non-Spec ESS-ID: "ANY"'
5. Set the ESS-ID field to 'any'
6. Set Network Type to '802.11 Ad-Hoc'
7. Go to the TCP/IP tab, uncheck 'Obtain TCP/IP information Automatically'
8. Set the IP Address field to '10.0.0.1'
9. Set the subnet mask field to '255.255.255.0'
10. Click on OK.

You should now have a dummy config.

Doing some additional testing I noticed that I do not need to use this dummy network config with my WCF12. I can skip the whole dummy network config step and move straight to running kismet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ev1l
post Jan 5 2005, 08:04 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 21-June 04
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 3,774



QUOTE(stupkid @ Jan 5 2005, 07:44 AM)
Here is what I do to create a dummy network config:

You do nothing? wink.gif
While on the subject of wireless, we really need a wireless-discovery howto badly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
drboom
post Jan 5 2005, 02:23 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 6-February 04
Member No.: 1,136



When I do this, kismet gives me a 'cannot connect to server' error when I click restart and then the card appears to suspend. I just noticed if I click restart a second time then all is well. Weird... sorry for the odd post.

Thanks, Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Jan 5 2005, 03:17 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



What card are you using?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
solighten
post Jan 6 2005, 02:07 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 16-September 04
From: Berlin, Germany
Member No.: 4,604



Hi,

since cacko 1.22 provides different drivers for the wireless lan (hostap instead of wlan-ng) I don't think you could just use the same "how-to's" for kismet. Even with the "old" drivers there were different ways to set up kismet.

I had kismet 2004-04-R1 installed on my Z when I was using Cacko 1.21b and I didn't set up any "dummy connections". I just used the scripts from kismetQt for init and it worked fine.

Now I installed kismet 2004-10-R1 on my Z with Cacko 1.22. I set the source to

source=hostap,eth0,prismsource

It was not successful and I didn't have time for further investigations yet.
The kismet server says:
---
Source0 (prismsource): Enabling monitor mode for hostap source interface eth0 channel 6...
FATAL: Failed to set channel 6 22:Invalid argument
---

There is also a warning message whwn I use iwconfig:
---
Warning: Driver for device eth0 recommend version 18 of Wireless Extension, but has been compiled with version 15, therefore some driver features may not be available...
---

Hopefully this weekend I will have time to check what the problem is.

Kind regards
Jan

PS: I almost forgot to mention that the wireless connection works fine apart from the problem with kismet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
filiberto
post Jan 6 2005, 06:51 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-May 04
Member No.: 3,212



c860 + cacko 1.22 + d-link dcf-660w

IPKs
kismet_2004.10.R1_arm.ipk
kismet-qt_2.0.0_arm.ipk
libpcap0_0.7.2-20031220_arm.ipk

/home/QtPalmtop/qpe.sh
export QPEUSER=root
export QPEGROUP=root

/home/root/usr/local/etc/kismet.conf
source=hostap,eth0,hostap

/home/QtPalmtop/bin/kismet_script.sh
cardctl scheme CardResume
cardctl scheme qpewlan1 &
kismet_qt
cardctl scheme CardSuspend

(qpewlan1 = dummy network)

kismet_qt
Config -> scheme: Sharp3x-prism2
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
filiberto
post Jan 6 2005, 07:03 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-May 04
Member No.: 3,212



WELLENREITER

IPKs
opie-wellenreiter_1.0.2-sl-c7x0_arm.ipk
libopie1_1.1.0_arm.ipk
libopie2_1.8.2_arm.ipk

Configuration
Interface ->
Name: eth0
Driver: hostap

/home/QtPalmtop/bin/wellenreiter_script.sh
cardctl scheme CardResume
cardctl scheme qpewlan1 &
wellenreiter
cardctl scheme CardSuspend
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ev1l
post Jan 6 2005, 04:21 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 21-June 04
From: The Netherlands
Member No.: 3,774



Are libpcap0_0.7.2-20031220_arm.ipk and libpcap0_0.7.2-1_arm.ipk the same thing, or compatible?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerrybme
post Jan 7 2005, 08:27 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 639
Joined: 4-September 03
From: Chicago
Member No.: 401



I deciided to try the new Cacko ROM, as I miss Wellenreiter while using pdaXrom. I've got it working fine using Anton's feed, however it doesn't seem to like running in rotated mode. It crashes if rotated from a landscape start. And won't start if the screen is in portrait mode.

Anyone else see this or is it just me?

Additionally, there are a few png missing for the tool bar at the top right od the screen for starting, stopping the scans and configuring. I've zipped the missing icons to use simply unzip to /home/QtPalmtop/pics It'll create a directory /actions with the missing icons.

Cheers,
Jerry
Attached File(s)
Attached File  actions.zip ( 5.82K ) Number of downloads: 48
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Jan 7 2005, 11:17 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



FYI: libpcap is already in the 1.22 ROM
Wellenreiter package in Cacko feed will be updated soon to include missing icons and without a need to do anything from console.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Jan 7 2005, 11:29 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



The Wellenreiter package on the feed should be fixed so you can just install and use it. You need to have at least one Wireless configuration for it to work other than that it will just work. You can then tweak the /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/wellenreiter script to work the way you want for your system.

Oh, and installing the 0.7.2 versions of libpcap is an exercise in wheel spinning. We have libpcap 0.8.3 on the feed and I promise it works.

Enjoy...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
filiberto
post Jan 8 2005, 06:45 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-May 04
Member No.: 3,212



QUOTE
Oh, and installing the 0.7.2 versions of libpcap is an exercise in wheel spinning. We have libpcap 0.8.3 on the feed and I promise it works.


yes, libpcap0.8.3 works.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd September 2014 - 12:23 AM