OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Rc 10 On C3000 With Dual Boot, with minor glitches
ThC
post Jun 29 2005, 07:34 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 12-May 04
From: France
Member No.: 3,256



Ok just managed to have a dual boot on my c3000 with Qtopia and PdaXrom Rc 10
Here's a quick How-To :
1) get the root-akita archive from root-akita-rc10

2) get the gtar package (as tar won't be able to extract with good permissions) and the pivot_root program from the Dual_C760 archive here

3) get the init file from here

4) extract the root of pdaxrom on your hdd3 after reformating it to ext3 following instructions from here

CODE
bzip2 -d root-akita*
gtar xvpf root-akita*
cd /hdd3/root-akita
cp -a * /hdd3
cd ..
gtar xvpf root/.var*
gtar xvpf root/.home*
gtar xvpf root/.dev*
rm -r tmp
mkdir tmp


5) let's go for the finish line
CODE
cd to the path where you downloaded and extracted the init script and the pivot_root program
mount -o remount,rw /
rm -f /sbin/init
cp init /sbin
cp /sbin/chroot /hdd3/sbin/
cp pivot_root /sbin/
cp pivot_root /hdd3/sbin/

then you'll have to edit /hdd3/usr/lib/ipkg/info/bluez-utils.postinst and comment the pcmcia restart line

and then ... just reboot and if everything went fine you'll have a menu asking you 1) Qtopia , 2)/dev/hda3 or 3) CF card (yes, it may even be possible to use it from a CF card but I haven't played with it as I haven't a CF card to use for it and I want to use my CF slot for wifi

during first boot it will take time for all the postinstalls process, then ask you for a login, type root, then source /etc/profile and finally mount /dev/pts before startx wink.gif

DISCLAIMER : ONLY DO THIS IF YOU KNOW WHAT YOU'RE DOING, I MAY NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IF YOU BRICK YOUR ZAURUS FOLLOWING THESE INSTRUCTIONS blablabla ... these are only instructions that I gathered from lots of different places (including lot of japanese google-translations) to be able to use pdaXrom on my c3000 without chrooting or using vnc

there are a few problems with this method :
1) each time you'll type a command in the console you'll have a message about "using fallback suid method"
2) if your zaurus get into sleep mode the hd spin down and don't seem to be able to recover and you'll need to reboot
3) a few programs are not working (only one I found so far not to work were the OSS mixer)
4) lots of messages during boot time as ldconfig complaining about X libs not being symlinks ... but it don't seem to be a real problem


btw I haven't tested it on a long time so there may be other bugs

maybe someone will be able to figure out a better tutorial out of these infos ... I'm not good at writing long tutorials in english wink.gif (and once again these are just info gathered from other forums so maybe someone could make something better out of these ideas wink.gif)

Hope it will help some people to have pdaXrom working on their c3000 btw ^^
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vc24
post Jul 5 2005, 07:59 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-May 04
Member No.: 3,344



Hi ThC!

Thanks for description! I've managed to install RC10 with dual boot on my C3K. And it works!

As for troubles:
QUOTE
1) each time you'll type a command in the console you'll have a message about "using fallback suid method"

It goes from busybox: some problems with reading configuration file (/etc/busybox.conf). It was solved by changing owner of this file and all the binaries to root (chown root:root /etc/busybox.conf)
QUOTE
2) if your zaurus get into sleep mode the hd spin down and don't seem to be able to recover and you'll need to reboot

As I can see this is because of suspend script - it tries to eject all cards. And HDD is one of the cards for Z. So I've changed the script so that it touchs only slot 0:
CODE
/usr/bin/apm:
...
cardctl eject 0
...
cardctl insert 0

QUOTE
4) lots of messages during boot time as ldconfig complaining about X libs not being symlinks ... but it don't seem to be a real problem

It's strange but cp -a copied links as files. I have moved all the directories from root-akita directory to hdd3 instead of copying them. In this case all links stay as links and number of messages during loading is quite reasonable smile.gif

There are still few problems with apps (e.g., WiFi configuration seems to restart pcmcia or eject/insert cards and after it HDD becomes unusable) we need to solve. But in general not bad I think

vc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Jul 6 2005, 08:10 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



anyone got the init files, it might be a good idea to post the files to the fourm for safe keeping in case the sites go down
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Jul 6 2005, 08:19 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



found it after a bit of diging, download the init file from here
http://www.piro.hopto.org/~piro/zaurus/pdaxrom/

for some reason the first link didnt work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oncle-dave
post Jul 16 2005, 01:18 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 10-May 05
Member No.: 7,104



Helo,

Is'It possible to Install this dual boot in SD Card .. ?? tongue.gif

Oncle-dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ThC
post Jul 16 2005, 04:04 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 259
Joined: 12-May 04
From: France
Member No.: 3,256



well, there's a hint in the init script about a "boot from SD option" ... I havn't tested it though (btw it's commented out in the init so it may work but I wouldnt test it)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
oncle-dave
post Jul 17 2005, 08:32 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 10-May 05
Member No.: 7,104



Thank you for your answers.

I have try.

The Zaurus Boot but It's Boot in console Mode with juste 1 ligne ?? dry.gif

Oncle-dave
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pgas
post Jul 17 2005, 11:22 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,099
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 1,210



QUOTE
There are still few problems with apps (e.g., WiFi configuration seems to restart pcmcia or eject/insert cards and after it HDD becomes unusable) we need to solve.


The network config application is a python application so you can
edit /usr/bin/network.py and modify the lines with

CODE
os.system("/sbin/cardctl eject")
os.system("/sbin/cardctl insert")


to only eject and insert the wifi card (add a 0?)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
samxiao
post Jul 18 2005, 07:56 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 260
Joined: 7-March 04
From: Toronto
Member No.: 2,200



how do i do it in C1000?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
omro
post Jul 19 2005, 04:13 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 798
Joined: 28-May 04
Member No.: 3,474



QUOTE(samxiao @ Jul 18 2005, 07:56 AM)
how do i do it in C1000?
*


Just what I was thinking, wow would be awesome to do this on a C1000 and have the pdaXrom on an SD card!

QUOTE
Ok just managed to have a dual boot on my c3000 with Qtopia and PdaXrom Rc 10
Here's a quick How-To :
1) get the root-akita archive from root-akita-rc10


Isn't a C1000 an Akita anyway?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vc24
post Jul 19 2005, 06:03 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 20-May 04
Member No.: 3,344



QUOTE(pgas @ Jul 17 2005, 11:22 AM)
The network config application is a python application so you can
edit /usr/bin/network.py  and modify the lines with

CODE
os.system("/sbin/cardctl eject")
os.system("/sbin/cardctl insert")


to only eject and insert the wifi card (add a 0?)
*


Thanks pgas! pdaXrom on z3K becomes better and better! and I love it!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
badog
post Jul 23 2005, 10:34 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 248
Joined: 25-November 04
Member No.: 5,608



i can't download:init.bz2

so i do it :
D+B+reset,(C1000,SD)
run code:

mount -t proc /proc /mnt/card/root-akita/proc
chroot /mnt/card/root-akita /usr/X11R6/bin/startx

display the message:

loading /etc/sysconfig/keybord/kernel.map

_XSERVTransSocketUNIXCreatListener:mkdir(/tmp/.X11-unix)failed,errno=2
_XSERVTransMakeAllCOTSServerListener:failed to create listener for local

Fatal server error:
cannot establish any listening socket -Make sure an X server isn't already running
giving up.
xinit :No such file or directory (errno 2):unable tp connect to X server
xinit:No such process (errno 3):Server error

in fact:
.X11-unin is exist in /tmp,but can't cd to .X11-unix
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cattin
post Jul 25 2005, 12:03 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 24-July 05
Member No.: 7,681



Over the weekend I tried installing pdaxrom on my c3k and it kind of works. haven't tried networking, but I could install applications and run them. the main problem is, that I can only suspend the Z once. all further suspend cycles don't turn off the HD LED. LCD seems to be turned off. I tried many different thinks to correct this to no avail. another problem I still could not solve is that the time/date gets lost after every reboot.

My next approach was to install RC10.1 on a SD card (the init script provided in this thread is not complete and needs some reworking to get SD boots working). I got it working after a couple of trials, but I still have problems with suspending the Z. the behaviour is, however, different, as the window manager crashes (no window decorations) after resume. this might be related to the time/date problem I still have.

My knowledge of the inner workings of the zaurus are still limited and I fear that I'm not up to the task of solving the remaining problems. I'll therefor donate to speed up the development process of the C3000 version.

pdaxrom rocks!

regards, philippe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
badog
post Jul 25 2005, 01:11 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 248
Joined: 25-November 04
Member No.: 5,608



i have installed dual-root (SD) in my c1000.
but it cann't be overclocked.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
duwei
post Jul 25 2005, 05:41 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-July 05
Member No.: 7,656



How can I make it on the c1000? I know little abot linux . Can anybody tell me how I can get on it with dual boot ? thanks a lot.

duwei
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2014 - 12:13 PM