OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New With Zaurus. Wireless And Some Questions., Suspends wireless card
runahue
post Oct 7 2005, 07:25 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 5-October 05
Member No.: 8,258



Hello friend:
Today is my first day with my Zaurus sl-c3100 and i have some dubts.
I am a Linux users some years ago.

Version:

Qtopia
Version 1.5.4
Biult Jul 5 2005 by trolltech

Kernel 2.4.20 compiled by Lineo Solutions

Model SL-C3100
ROM Version 1.02jp

My questions:
What ROM do i have?
Is the original Sharp Rom?

Another question about wireless:
i use an Ambicom 11b wireless card.
It seems run OK but my problem is that it suspends very very quick.
I insert it and after load modules i see in dmesg: pxa_pcmcia_suspend(0)
If i add the interfaces to settings --> network , the card is ON while is looking for networks, after that it turns Off.
With this problems i can't run kismet of config card by hand.
If i type cardctl reset 0 it lights only 2 or 3 seconds and after that another time suspends.

A lof of thank's smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Oct 7 2005, 07:53 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE(runahue @ Oct 7 2005, 10:25 AM)
Hello friend:
Today is my first day with my Zaurus sl-c3100 and i have some dubts.
I am a Linux users some years ago.

Version:

Qtopia
Version 1.5.4
Biult Jul 5 2005 by trolltech

Kernel 2.4.20 compiled by Lineo Solutions

Model SL-C3100
ROM Version 1.02jp

My questions:
What ROM do i have?
Is the original Sharp Rom?

Another question about wireless:
i use an Ambicom 11b wireless card.
It seems run OK but my problem is that it suspends very very quick.
I insert it and after load modules i see in dmesg: pxa_pcmcia_suspend(0)
If i add the interfaces to settings --> network , the card is ON while is looking for networks, after that it turns Off.
With this problems i can't run kismet of config card by hand.
If i type cardctl reset 0 it lights only 2 or 3 seconds and after that another time suspends.

A lof of thank's smile.gif
*



Hmm. Why the double post?

To answer some of your questions

1. Yes, you have the stock sharp rom

2. There are various sites explaining how to set up kismet. The best is Meanie's site, here: http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/

3. I am not exactly sure what your problem is related to the card suspending - my card only suspends if I allow it to suspend. Maybe a Kismet configuration problem? Again: check if Meanie's site has the answer for you...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
runahue
post Oct 7 2005, 08:00 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 5-October 05
Member No.: 8,258



QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Oct 7 2005, 04:53 PM)
3. I am not exactly sure what your problem is related to the card suspending - my card only suspends if I allow it to suspend. Maybe a Kismet configuration problem? Again: check if Meanie's site has the answer for you...
*



That is the question...how do you allow and don't allow it to suspend?

excuse me about double post.

thank's
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GadgetGuy
post Oct 7 2005, 08:03 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 321
Joined: 29-August 05
From: Ontario, Canada
Member No.: 7,977



QUOTE
That is the question...how do you allow and don't allow it to suspend?

*


I dont. Its all automatic: it just works as it should. ( Maybe due to the Cacko Rom?)

Again: check Meanie's site for Kismet instructions...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
runahue
post Oct 7 2005, 08:19 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 5-October 05
Member No.: 8,258



QUOTE(GadgetGuy @ Oct 7 2005, 05:03 PM)
Again: check Meanie's site for Kismet instructions...
*


i have done it an kismet runs...but only when card is active.
the problem is that is very dificult for me to have it active sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
runahue
post Oct 7 2005, 08:31 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 5-October 05
Member No.: 8,258



a little question:
where could i download Cacko Rom to test it?

thank's
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
usunoro
post Oct 7 2005, 10:29 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 17-July 05
Member No.: 7,612



An easy way to keep it from suspending is to setup an adhoc network on the Zaurus. I have to do it w/ my Ambicom 802.11b card to use Wellenreiter. It doesnt really matter what the information for the network is, at least with Wellenreiter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 11:02 PM