OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

6 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> USB HD attached to Z!
johnw
post Nov 19 2004, 06:43 PM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 94
Joined: 18-October 04
Member No.: 5,083



QUOTE(edo @ Jun 13 2004, 10:43 AM)
After many tests and trials I've decided my Sandisk drive suffers incompatibilities with the Zaurus, and I've returned to using my well-behaved PNY 256Mb SD card. I'll be changing the Sandisk card for something else 'that works!'


One site I found helpful was SD Card List of Doom. You will see a lot of problems with Sandisk. I have a Toshiba 512 MB SD & it works fine.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xe1yyb
post Nov 19 2004, 08:48 PM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 21-May 04
From: Chapel hill, NC
Member No.: 2,480



how do you actually connect it the 20 gb hd to the zaurus ?, can any one post a picture
thank's

Alberto
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
polito
post Nov 19 2004, 10:40 PM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 4-November 04
From: Phoenix, Arid-Zona
Member No.: 5,344



It's easy... I have an adapter to go from the regular USB A plug (i think, don't quote me on that style.. it's the regular USB plug) to a mini-a plug which is what the 6000L uses. Here's a link to my website with the pictures. I'm no photography so no wisecracks about the quality ph34r.gif

http://blackbeanie.net/zaurus_pics/20gb/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tovarish
post Nov 20 2004, 05:52 AM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 299
Joined: 27-October 04
Member No.: 5,233



QUOTE(polito @ Nov 20 2004, 07:40 AM)
I'm no photography so no wisecracks about the quality ph34r.gif

your desk is very cluttered wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
polito
post Nov 20 2004, 08:38 PM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 4-November 04
From: Phoenix, Arid-Zona
Member No.: 5,344



That's the coffee table... and yes, it was very messy that night. But then again I didn't care to clear it just for you. blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
range
post Jan 10 2005, 06:47 PM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 10-January 05
Member No.: 6,184



I tried to attach my Lexar 256 MB Jump Drive to my 6000.
I am using the Goldx QuickConnect USB Cable. When I check
system info devices, it shows that it recognizes the jumpdirve.
However, I can seem to find a way to "cd" to the jump drive.
Do I need to actually "mount" it?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
polito
post Jan 10 2005, 10:32 PM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 77
Joined: 4-November 04
From: Phoenix, Arid-Zona
Member No.: 5,344



Yah you're generally going to need to mount it. Newer desktop/server linux distributions actually go about doing that automatically for you (something that, while convenient, I'm still somewhat annoyed about but hey, I'm weird and still like doing 'mount -t iso9660 -o ro /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom' to put my cd-rom's on my filesystem *shrugs*).

For the zaurus, you'd probably need something like...

mount /dev/sda1 /mount/point

where sda1 should be the jumpdrive and /mount/point is where you actually want to mount the card. I don't think the zaurus would automatically know where to find it though you could mount it to somewhere the zaurus checks by default so you can see it via the filemanager or other z apps. Where that might be, I'm not remembering off the top of my head. I just got here after writing a ton of perl code and I'm still in perl land blink.gif

You could type 'dmesg' from the terminal after you plug in the jumpdrive in order to see what device the zaurus detected it as. It should tell you whether it's /dev/sda1 or what have you. ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Omicron
post Feb 2 2005, 03:31 AM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 14-April 04
Member No.: 2,853



QUOTE(polito @ Jan 11 2005, 01:32 AM)
Yah you're generally going to need to mount it. Newer desktop/server linux distributions actually go about doing that automatically for you (something that, while convenient, I'm still somewhat annoyed about but hey, I'm weird and still like doing  'mount -t iso9660 -o ro /dev/hdc /mnt/cdrom' to put my cd-rom's on my filesystem *shrugs*).

For the zaurus, you'd probably need something like...

mount /dev/sda1 /mount/point

where sda1 should be the jumpdrive and /mount/point is where you actually want to mount the card. I don't think the zaurus would automatically know where to find it though you could mount it to somewhere the zaurus checks by default so you can see it via the filemanager or other z apps. Where that might be, I'm not remembering off the top of my head. I just got here after writing a ton of perl code and I'm still in perl land  blink.gif

You could type 'dmesg' from the terminal after you plug in the jumpdrive in order to see what device the zaurus detected it as. It should tell you whether it's /dev/sda1 or what have you.  ph34r.gif
*


Okay, I see the output now. Te strange thing is that I cannot see anything when I use a USB 2.0 Nomad Xtra Zen, which is also MSS (MSD?) compatible, but when I use a Neuros USB 1.1 (which is not Mass Storage Spec compatible) it works fine. I can mount and access the drive.

Why would USB 2.0 not work? Is there an extra step needed? Both of these devices have thier own Batteries, so power draw should not be an issue....

Anyone have any idea otr thoughts of what to try? I can post my dmesg output if anyone thinks it will help (I am not great at reading it).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
unplug
post Feb 9 2005, 09:39 PM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 3-December 04
Member No.: 5,742



I have a question about umount usb HD. When I tried:
umount /dev/sda1
I always get
umount: /dev/sda1: Device or resource busy

Is there a way I can force umount?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbruno
post Feb 10 2005, 07:00 AM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 16-March 04
Member No.: 2,351



QUOTE(unplug @ Feb 9 2005, 09:39 PM)
I have a question about umount usb HD. When I tried:
umount /dev/sda1
I always get
umount: /dev/sda1: Device or resource busy

Is there a way I can force umount?
*


It usually only says "busy" if you are currently in a directory on the volume you're trying to unmount, or if some program that's running has a file open on that volume.

Plus, I usually "umount" the mount point, not the device, so I'd do "umount /mnt/usbstorage" for your case.

Forcing the unmont is probably a bad idea, as it is saying "busy" because it thinks some process has a file open on it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
unplug
post Feb 10 2005, 07:55 PM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 3-December 04
Member No.: 5,742



Well, I did umount on both /dev/sda1 and /mnt/hd (my mount point). Same result. I also closed all application and went back to home directory, but no help. So I had little choice but just unplug usb cord, not harm so far though.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Feb 10 2005, 09:51 PM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



I guess this is just the way harddrives are. I can neither umount /dev/sda1 nor /mount/usbhd even with the -f (force) option. On my windows xp I can't safely stop the attached hd either, complaining "busy". maybe problems with some of the housing unit or even the specific hd. but just remove the hd, no harm done.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Feb 10 2005, 10:05 PM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



QUOTE(Omicron @ Feb 2 2005, 06:31 AM)
Okay, I see the output now.  Te strange thing is that I cannot see anything when I use a USB 2.0 Nomad Xtra Zen, which is also MSS (MSD?) compatible, but when I use a Neuros USB 1.1 (which is not Mass Storage Spec compatible) it works fine. I can mount and access the drive.

Why would USB 2.0 not work?  Is there an extra step needed?  Both of these devices have thier own Batteries, so power draw should not be an issue....

Anyone have any idea otr thoughts of what to try?  I can post my dmesg output if anyone thinks it will help (I am not great at reading it).
*


The nomad Xtra Zen may have multiple partitions on it as iPod. The first one (sda1) is usually proprietary for firmware updates. The data partition maybe on sda2. here's a link for ipod linky
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jbruno
post Feb 11 2005, 07:07 AM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 98
Joined: 16-March 04
Member No.: 2,351



QUOTE(xjqian @ Feb 10 2005, 09:51 PM)
I guess this is just the way harddrives are. I can neither umount /dev/sda1 nor /mount/usbhd even with the -f (force) option. On my windows xp I can't safely stop the attached hd either, complaining "busy". maybe problems with some of the housing unit or even the specific hd. but just remove the hd, no harm done.
*


Just out of curiosity - will it let you unmount it immediately after mounting it, or does it immediately become "busy" upon first mount?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Omicron
post Feb 15 2005, 12:33 AM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 14-April 04
Member No.: 2,853



Hi guys,

Forgive me if someone already posted about this, but I didn't see it mentioned...but then again I stopped reading after page two as my temples started to throb. <JK>

Anyway, With all the successful Arcdisk usage, I decided to try the ARCHOS AV320 (20GB) video player to see if it would work. Well, I tried and it worked perfectly. I could access the drive and see all the files. Now I didn't do much more (yet) becuase this was only HALF my project. The othber half was taking the 20GB drive out of the AV320 and putting an 80GB drive in....as per these instructions:

http://shanebrinkmandavis.com/homepage/Arc...HowToHDSwap.htm

Now the Archos is not a small (or light) beast, but with 80 GB storage and the fact that it comes with the JBM PVR100 (for recording off any av output to MPEG-4) I thought it was a worthwhile companion to my 6000L.....Of course the Z can play movies and MP3, but encoding a movie is a 4 to 6 hour process, whereas with the archos, it is only as long as the show you want to record, be it a DVD or a TV sitcom.

Now there is a NEWER Archos (the AV420), but the 20GB version has a very small footprint harddrive and is NOT (at this time) upgradable to 80GB, not too mention that there is/was a DIVX 5.0 codec issue that I don't know if it has been resolved.

The AV320 is discontinued, but some places like CompUPlus.com have them for about $350, which is alot unless you plan to buy more than one arcdisk, in which case, you're getting pretty close. As for the 80GB hard drive, DELL sells a nice Toshiba Slimline drive that is what I am using (Approx $120, if you wait for a deal). Remember you can sell the old 20GB for cash to offset a small portion of the cost.

Now does it work? Well, unfortunately I am still formatting the 80GB drive thru the Archos, so I will have to come back and update. It's taking forever, so I may restart the format or let it run overnight. UPDATE: I reformatted using a desktop PC and copied the files over from the old drive to the new 80GB drive and then reflashed ARCHOS firmware. IT WORKED MUCH FASTER. (This is noted as an alternative solution, but after restarting format and being 5% done in 6 hours, I decided to try the PC way, insteaad of using the ARCHOS for format. Obviously the Archos does a rreal low level format). Anyway, so far so good, the 6000L mounts the Archos and see the full 80GB. Still need to put some files on it (at a breezy USB2.0 speeds I might add.wink.gif )

Anyways, I would think it everything should work quite well, since it is only a different hard drive and all the USB comminication stuff is the same (siince it is the same mobo).

More updates to come....Please let me know if there is anything in particular you want me to try. I should mention that this ONLY works when both devices are ON, which means that the drain on the 6000L battery should be minimal.

Here's a picture of the Archos AV320:

Also, the specs say the AV320 battery is internal and non-user-replacable...this is total BS, there is a single screw holding battery in and replacements cost $29 at LaptopsForLess.com


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

6 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th July 2014 - 05:50 PM