OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Request Bestcrypt, Encryption
SNi
post Apr 7 2006, 02:49 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



Could some compile Bestcrypt for Sharp stock ROM?? http://www.jetico.com/linux/
TIA,
SNI

SL-C3000, 4GB CF, 4GB SD
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sidmoraes
post Apr 7 2006, 10:27 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 25-July 05
From: Brazil
Member No.: 7,691



QUOTE(SNi @ Apr 7 2006, 02:49 AM)
Could some compile Bestcrypt for Sharp stock ROM?? http://www.jetico.com/linux/
TIA,
SNI

SL-C3000, 4GB CF, 4GB SD
*



I beleive this is what you need...

Give to us a feedback.

New Package. Now, I made a test.. unsure.gif

# bctool new -a idea -s 1M -d Teste /mnt/card/test.bcript
Enter password:
Verify password:

Please do not forget to format the container
# uname -a
Linux zaurus 2.4.20 #20 Mon, 31 Oct 2005 08:54:08 +0300 armv5tel unknown
#
Attached File(s)
Attached File  bcrypt.1.6_4.1.tar.gz ( 222.01K ) Number of downloads: 209
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Apr 8 2006, 08:06 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 7 2006, 10:27 AM)
I beleive this is what you need...

Give to us a feedback.
*


Thanx... I'm probably doing something wrong... When I tried to mount a container (created on desktop) I got "Kernel modules not loaded". OK, so I did modprobe bc_twofish (since that was the algorithm used to create the container). lsmod shows bc & bc_twofish loaded. However when trying to mount the container I still get "Kernel modules not loaded" What am I missing?
TIA,
SNi
P.S. Trying to mount using command bctool mount -t vfat /mnt/cf/test.jbc /mnt/secrets I also used modprobe to load all the modules, same result
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sidmoraes
post Apr 8 2006, 01:37 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 25-July 05
From: Brazil
Member No.: 7,691



QUOTE(SNi @ Apr 8 2006, 08:06 AM)
QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 7 2006, 10:27 AM)

I beleive this is what you need...

Give to us a feedback.
*


Thanx... I'm probably doing something wrong... When I tried to mount a container (created on desktop) I got "Kernel modules not loaded". OK, so I did modprobe bc_twofish (since that was the algorithm used to create the container). lsmod shows bc & bc_twofish loaded. However when trying to mount the container I still get "Kernel modules not loaded" What am I missing?
TIA,
SNi
P.S. Trying to mount using command bctool mount -t vfat /mnt/cf/test.jbc /mnt/secrets I also used modprobe to load all the modules, same result
*



Did you make a "depmod -a" ???

I will make some tests.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Apr 10 2006, 03:42 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 8 2006, 01:37 PM)
Did you make a "depmod -a" ???

I will make some tests.
*


Yes, same result...
SNi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
w14
post Apr 10 2006, 11:47 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 180
Joined: 7-December 03
Member No.: 1,049



There should be an init script which loads the modules at startup, and makes sure that the bestcrypt volumes are dismounted cleanly at shutdown. Have a look in /etc/rc.d/init.d for a file called bcrypt. 'bcrypt start' should load the modules you need.

Mike.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Apr 11 2006, 02:49 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(w14 @ Apr 10 2006, 11:47 PM)
There should be an init script which loads the modules at startup, and makes sure that the bestcrypt volumes are dismounted cleanly at shutdown. Have a look in /etc/rc.d/init.d for a file called bcrypt. 'bcrypt start' should load the modules you need.
Mike.
*


Found it... When I run this I get
37: Syntax error: Bad for loop variable...

SNi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Apr 15 2006, 11:41 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(SNi @ Apr 11 2006, 02:49 PM)
QUOTE(w14 @ Apr 10 2006, 11:47 PM)
There should be an init script which loads the modules at startup, and makes sure that the bestcrypt volumes are dismounted cleanly at shutdown. Have a look in /etc/rc.d/init.d for a file called bcrypt. 'bcrypt start' should load the modules you need.
Mike.
*


Found it... When I run this I get
37: Syntax error: Bad for loop variable...
SNi
*


OK. I used the bcrypt file from the pdaXrom unstable feed in place of the one sidmoraes packaged, keeping all other files from sidmoraes' package. Now when I do "./bcrypt start" it runs and I get:

Initializing Bestcrypt
Using /lib/modules/2.4.20/block/bc.o
Using /lib/modules/2.4.20/block/bc_blowfish.o
...
...
and it loads all the .o's This can be verified by lsmod. However when I try to do anything (e.g. create a new container via "./bctool new -a idea -s 1M -d test" or mount an existing container "./bctool mount -t vfat -m twofish cryp_file /mnt/sec") I get the error:

/home/QtPalmtop/lib/libkgsha.so: undefined symbol: _divsi3
Can not Load Key Generators

Looks like an issue with the libkgsha.so and/or libkgsha256.so files... Any ideas?? I can unload all the modules OK via "./bcrypt stop", resulting "unmounting encrypted filesystems" and all the modules being unloaded...
TIA for any and all help,
SNi
P.S. No .so files in the pdaXrom version..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sidmoraes
post Apr 15 2006, 05:51 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 25-July 05
From: Brazil
Member No.: 7,691



Can you test again?

New package in first post.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Apr 15 2006, 08:08 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 15 2006, 05:51 PM)
Can you test again?

New package in first post.
*

Sidmoraes,
Thanx for your continued help.. I downloaded your update. First bcrypt loads the modules OK, then when I tried to create a new container I got a message re missing libstdc++-libc6.2-2.so.3 file. I searched, found and put into /usr/lib (symlink to libstdc++3-libc6-2.2.2.10.0.so). Again tried to create new container, and got message:

/lib/libc.so.6: version 'GLIBC_2.3' not found (required by /usr/lib/libstdc++-libc6.2.2.so.3)

I can symlink libc.so.6 to libc-2.3.6.so in /usr/lib but it seems looks to /lib where libc.so.6 is symlinked to libc-2.2.2.so and not to /usr/lib... and I can't change in /lib... You seem to have it working, any ideas?
Thanx again,
SNi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sidmoraes
post Apr 15 2006, 08:46 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 25-July 05
From: Brazil
Member No.: 7,691



QUOTE(SNi @ Apr 15 2006, 08:08 PM)
QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 15 2006, 05:51 PM)
Can you test again?

New package in first post.
*

Sidmoraes,
Thanx for your continued help.. I downloaded your update. First bcrypt loads the modules OK, then when I tried to create a new container I got a message re missing libstdc++-libc6.2-2.so.3 file. I searched, found and put into /usr/lib (symlink to libstdc++3-libc6-2.2.2.10.0.so). Again tried to create new container, and got message:

/lib/libc.so.6: version 'GLIBC_2.3' not found (required by /usr/lib/libstdc++-libc6.2.2.so.3)

I can symlink libc.so.6 to libc-2.3.6.so in /usr/lib but it seems looks to /lib where libc.so.6 is symlinked to libc-2.2.2.so and not to /usr/lib... and I can't change in /lib... You seem to have it working, any ideas?
Thanx again,
SNi
*



Try this ipk: http://www.zaurususergroup.org/feed/libstd...95.4-16_arm.ipk
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Apr 16 2006, 07:37 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 15 2006, 08:46 PM)


OK, I removed the files that I had added and then installed this ipk instead. Can load all modules then I'm back to this error message when I try to mount an existing container, create a new, or get info on an existing..

/usr/lib/libkgsha.so: undefined symbol: _divsi3
Can not Load Key Generators

sad.gif
SNi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sidmoraes
post Apr 16 2006, 10:07 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 25-July 05
From: Brazil
Member No.: 7,691



QUOTE(SNi @ Apr 16 2006, 07:37 AM)
QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 15 2006, 08:46 PM)


OK, I removed the files that I had added and then installed this ipk instead. Can load all modules then I'm back to this error message when I try to mount an existing container, create a new, or get info on an existing..

/usr/lib/libkgsha.so: undefined symbol: _divsi3
Can not Load Key Generators

sad.gif
SNi
*



Did you get my new package? I tested in my C1K. Give to me the output of this command:
ldd /usr/lib/libkgsha.so
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Apr 16 2006, 01:20 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 16 2006, 10:07 AM)
Did you get my new package? I tested in my C1K. Give to me the output of this command:
ldd /usr/lib/libkgsha.so
*


Yes, I am using your second version... Had to download and add ldd since wasn't on my Z. Output is below:

libfloat.so.1 => /home/QtPalmtop/lib/libfloat.so.1 (0x40017000)
libstdc++-libc6.2-2.so.3 => /usr/lib/libstdc++-libc6.2-2.so.3 (0x40036000)
libc.so.6 => /lib/libc.so.6 (0x4007f000)
libm.so.6 => /lib/libm.so.6 (0x4019b000)
/lib/ld-linux.so.2 => /lib/ld-linux.so.2 (0x2aaaa000)

SNi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Apr 16 2006, 01:24 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 53
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(sidmoraes @ Apr 16 2006, 10:07 AM)
Did you get my new package? I tested in my C1K. Give to me the output of this command:
ldd /usr/lib/libkgsha.so
*


Looks like other folks have downloaded sidmoraes' package as well... Anyone else having either any success or any issues? Sidmoraes apparently has it working on his C1000 w/ Cacko, I'm having issues with a C3000 & stock ROM...

SNi
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th December 2014 - 06:26 PM