OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Rename Binaries On Oz Miror Site
tom_sawyer
post Dec 7 2005, 03:16 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-December 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 8,659



Hi,

I've just bought a C1000.

I gone to hentes site to donwload
http://ewi546.ewi.utwente.nl/mirror/www.op....5.4-RC/sl1000/

there are these files:
bootstrap-image-akita-20051018215632.rootfs.img 21-Oct-2005 20:56 4.7M
gpe-image-akita-20051020214839.rootfs.img 21-Oct-2005 20:59 23M
opie-image-akita-20051020214839.rootfs.img 21-Oct-2005 21:02 20M
updater.sh.akita 21-Oct-2005 21:02 5.8K
zImage-akita-20051018215632.bin

i must rename
zImage-akita-20051018215632.bin to zImage.bin
and updater.sh.akita to updater.sh
but what for initrd.bin?
I need to rename opie-image-akita-20051020214839.rootfs.img to initrd.bin or not?
and another question?
Why updater.sh is not readable by a text editor? un-crypted?

tks,

tom.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Dec 8 2005, 03:34 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



you need to choose one rootfs and rename it to initrd.bin

updater.sh is 'crypted' because sharp decided to use it like that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tom_sawyer
post Dec 9 2005, 03:43 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 4-December 05
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 8,659



QUOTE(Hrw @ Dec 8 2005, 12:34 PM)
you need to choose one rootfs and rename it to initrd.bin

updater.sh is 'crypted' because sharp decided to use it like that.
*

thanks for your answer.
I've copied all file: initrd.bin, updater.sh and zImage.bin to my CF card root.
and i succeed to reboot and update my ROM.

BUT, i have had some errors. main seems to be on FAT.

first message i catched: FAT: logical size error sector 381
where comes from problem? my CF is bad format? ext2, FAT or other?

and, when install is finished, i can't turn off by button "on/off" on front side of my zaurus c1000?

i must go to menu and click on "suspend".

if i lauch a terminal, prompt ask for login akita and password? normal?

thanks,

tom.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th April 2014 - 10:43 PM