OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Strange Dcf-660w Problem
Glaive
post Feb 9 2006, 10:59 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 12-January 06
Member No.: 8,913



Hi all!
I got myself a D-link DCF-660w today, and haven't been able to connect to my network at all. Cardctl output is ok, the light on the card is blinking and iwconfig reports wlan0. But no matter what I do I can't connect to my AP(d-link Di-714p+).
I've set it up in monitor mode and ran kismet ok, it detected all nearby WLANs and collected packets. So what could be the problem?

P.s monitor mode works as well


Cheers!
//Glaive
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Yoru
post Feb 9 2006, 11:03 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 15-January 06
From: Vitoria
Member No.: 8,928



I have the same problem, but I can't run Kismet. What Zaurus do you have?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Glaive
post Feb 9 2006, 11:38 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 12-January 06
Member No.: 8,913



c3100

Are you running the last Pdaxrom, I've heard somewhere that perhaps it will work in RC12
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
silencer51
post Feb 9 2006, 01:08 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 9-November 05
From: Athens-Patras, Greece
Member No.: 8,504



I also have Dcf-660W that works perfectly under the latest pdaXrom.

The only problem I have is with wellenreiter, whenever I sniff for networks and then exit the program, I have to eject and reinsert the card to reestablish a network connection...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Yoru
post Feb 9 2006, 01:11 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 75
Joined: 15-January 06
From: Vitoria
Member No.: 8,928



And you haven't had to configure it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
silencer51
post Feb 9 2006, 01:17 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 9-November 05
From: Athens-Patras, Greece
Member No.: 8,504



Nope, plug and play really.

I do have DHCP disabled though, i connect to my home's wifi with static settings (IP etc.). These settings I simply entered through matchbox's Lan & Wifi applet.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Glaive
post Feb 10 2006, 12:40 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 12-January 06
Member No.: 8,913



Problem solved!
I had mac filtering on my AP; turned it off and Z connected at once!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2014 - 09:56 AM