OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Qtopia 2.1.2 In Sl-c3100 (wanna Work In Sl-c3100), intend to make it work in SL-C3100
dinorex
post Mar 29 2007, 06:59 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 20-February 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 9,186



TROLLTECH has released the roms Qtopia 2.1.2 for C700, C860, C3000

source link: http://www.qtopia.net/modules/mydownloads/viewcat.php?cid=6


QUOTE
Category: ROM flash images 
Zaurus c3000 flash rom  Version:  2006/11/6
:  This is the ROM flash image for the Sharp Zaurus c3000, containing Qtopia 2.1.2 
230    27.05 MB    Zaurus c3000        Home Page 
Rating: 5.50 (2 votes) Rate this File | Report Broken File | Tell a Friend


Category: ROM flash images 
Zaurus c700 flash rom  Version:  2006/10/18
:  This is the ROM flash image for the Sharp Zaurus c700, containing Qtopia 2.1.2 
45    19.91 MB    Zaurus c700    GPL    Home Page 
Rate this File | Report Broken File | Tell a Friend


Category: ROM flash images 
Zaurus c860 flash rom  Version:  2006/11/6
:  This is the ROM flash image for the Sharp Zaurus c860, containing Qtopia 2.2.1 
150    16.53 MB    Zaurus C860        Home Page 


I don't know whether there are C3000 users tried those roms before on direct flashing.... but any challengers please kindly register the trolltech site and play around this rom.... (it needs registration in order to get this page in)....

But I am a SL-C3100 user, therefore I downloaded the ROM for C3000 (actually I have dl-ed all roms, but found this one is working the best), and then modify the updater.sh

the updater.sh is encrypted, we need to use encsh.c (gcc compile) to decrypt it....

after a long while to modify and test, I am still in vain; but I have confined the problem to the following 2 program segments (since when I redirect the output to stdout, 'illegal format' will be coming out.... ): -


CODE
               #echo 'found header'
               /sbin/verchg -v $VTMPNAME $TMPHEAD $MODULEID $MODULESIZE > /dev/null 2>&1
               /sbin/verchg -m $MTMPNAME $TMPHEAD $MODULEID $MODULESIZE > /dev/null 2>&1


according to the scripting environment, these 2 lines are equivalent to the command


CODE
               /sbin/verchg -v /tmp/vtmp /tmp/tmphead 6 0x500000 > /dev/null 2>&1
               /sbin/verchg -m /tmp/mtmp /tmp/tmphead 6 0x500000 > /dev/null 2>&1


I try to list out the modified updater.sh (for C3100 customization) , hope there are followers to help me to sort this out.....

CODE
#!/bin/sh

#
# Noodles' simpler update script. SL-C3000 only for the moment.
#

DATAPATH=$1
TMPPATH=/tmp/update
TMPDATA=$TMPPATH/tmpdata.bin
TMPHEAD=$TMPPATH/tmphead.bin

WFLG_KERNEL=0
WFLG_INITRD=0
WFLG_HDD=0

RO_MTD_LINE=`cat /proc/mtd | grep "root" | tail -n 1`
if [ "$RO_MTD_LINE" = "" ]; then
   RO_MTD_LINE=`cat /proc/mtd | grep "\<NAND\>.*\<2\>" | tail -n 1`
fi
RO_MTD_NO=`echo $RO_MTD_LINE | cut -d: -f1 | cut -dd -f2`
RO_MTD_SIZE_HEX=`echo $RO_MTD_LINE | cut -d" " -f2`
RO_MTD=/dev/mtd$RO_MTD_NO
RO_MTDBLK=/dev/mtdblock$RO_MTD_NO

## wild testing from dinorex
RO_MTD=/dev/mtd2
RO_MTDBLK=/dev/mtdblock2

RO_MTD_SIZE=`dc 0x$RO_MTD_SIZE_HEX 1024 /`

RW_MTD_LINE=`cat /proc/mtd | grep "home" | tail -n 1`
if [ "$RW_MTD_LINE" = "" ]; then
   RW_MTD_LINE=`cat /proc/mtd | grep "\<NAND\>.*\<2\>" | tail -n 1`
fi
RW_MTD_NO=`echo $RW_MTD_LINE | cut -d: -f1 | cut -dd -f2`
RW_MTD_SIZE_HEX=`echo $RW_MTD_LINE | cut -d" " -f2`
RW_MTD=/dev/mtd$RW_MTD_NO
RW_MTDBLK=/dev/mtdblock$RW_MTD_NO

## wild testing from dinorex
RW_MTD=/dev/mtd3
RW_MTDBLK=/dev/mtdblock3

RW_MTD_SIZE=`dc 0x$RW_MTD_SIZE_HEX 1024 /`

LOGOCAL_MTD=/dev/mtd1

VERBLOCK=0x48000
MVRBLOCK=0x70000

RESULT=0

Cleanup(){
       rm -f $VTMPNAME > /dev/null 2>&1
       rm -f $MTMPNAME > /dev/null 2>&1
       rm $CTRLPATH/* > /dev/null 2>&1
       rm $DATAPATH/* > /dev/null 2>&1
       exit $1
}
trap 'Cleanup 1' 1 15
trap '' 2 3

get_dev_pcmcia()
{
while read SOCKET CLASS DRIVER INSTANCE DEVS MAJOR MINOR;
do
   echo $DEVS
done
}
get_dev_pcmcia_slot()
{
   grep "^$1" /var/lib/pcmcia/stab | get_dev_pcmcia
}
sleep 1
IDE1=`get_dev_pcmcia_slot 1`
if [ "$IDE1" = "" ]; then
   echo "Error!! There is no HDD. Now retrying..."
   while [ "$IDE1" = "" ]; do
       IDE1=`get_dev_pcmcia_slot 1`
   done
   echo "Found HDD!!"
fi

#LINUXFMT=ext2
LINUXFMT=ext3
MKE2FSOPT=
if [ "$LINUXFMT" = "ext3" ]; then
       MKE2FSOPT=-j
fi


### Check model ###
/sbin/writerominfo
MODEL=`cat /proc/deviceinfo/product`
if [ "$MODEL" != "SL-C3100" ]
then
       echo 'MODEL:'$MODEL
       echo 'ERROR:Invalid model!'
       echo 'Please reset'
       while true
       do
       done
fi

mkdir -p $TMPPATH > /dev/null 2>&1

cd $DATAPATH/

#
# First do the kernel.
#
for TARGETFILE in zImage.bin zimage.bin ZIMAGE.BIN
do
       if [ -e $TARGETFILE -a $WFLG_KERNEL = 0 ]
       then
               # Get the size of the kernel.
               DATASIZE=`wc -c $TARGETFILE`
               DATASIZE=`echo $DATASIZE | cut -d' ' -f1`

               echo 'Updating kernel.'
               echo $TARGETFILE':'$DATASIZE' bytes'
               /sbin/nandlogical $LOGOCAL_MTD WRITE 0xe0000 $DATASIZE \
                       $TARGETFILE > /dev/null 2>&1

               WFLG_KERNEL=1

       fi
done

#
# Now do the initrd.
#
for TARGETFILE in initrd.bin INITRD.BIN
do
       if [ -e $TARGETFILE -a $WFLG_INITRD = 0 ]
       then
               rm -f $TMPPATH/*.bin > /dev/null 2>&1
               DATASIZE=`wc -c $TARGETFILE`
               DATASIZE=`echo $DATASIZE | cut -d' ' -f1`

               WFLG_INITRD=1
               echo 'RO file system'
               MODULEID=6
               MODULESIZE=0x500000
               ADDR=0
               TARGET_MTD=$RO_MTD
               DATAPOS=16
               ONESIZE=1048576
               /sbin/bcut -s 16 -o $TMPHEAD $TARGETFILE
               
               echo -n 'Flash erasing...'
               /sbin/eraseall $TARGET_MTD 2> /dev/null > /dev/null
               echo 'done'

               echo ''
               echo '0%                      100%'
               PROGSTEP=`expr $DATASIZE / $ONESIZE + 1`
               PROGSTEP=`expr 28 / $PROGSTEP`
               if [ $PROGSTEP = 0 ]
               then
                       PROGSTEP=1
               fi

               #00 means header information
               VTMPNAME=$TMPPATH'/vtmp'`date '+%s'`'.tmp'
               MTMPNAME=$TMPPATH'/mtmp'`date '+%s'`'.tmp'
               /sbin/nandlogical $LOGOCAL_MTD READ $VERBLOCK 0x4000 $VTMPNAME > /dev/null 2>&1
               /sbin/nandlogical $LOGOCAL_MTD READ $MVRBLOCK 0x4000 $MTMPNAME > /dev/null 2>&1

               #echo 'found header'
               /sbin/verchg -v $VTMPNAME $TMPHEAD $MODULEID $MODULESIZE > /dev/null 2>&1
               /sbin/verchg -m $MTMPNAME $TMPHEAD $MODULEID $MODULESIZE > /dev/null 2>&1

               #loop
               while [ $DATAPOS -lt $DATASIZE ]
               do
                       #data create
                       bcut -a $DATAPOS -s $ONESIZE -o $TMPDATA $TARGETFILE
                       TMPSIZE=`wc -c $TMPDATA`
                       TMPSIZE=`echo $TMPSIZE | cut -d' ' -f1`
                       DATAPOS=`expr $DATAPOS + $TMPSIZE`

                       #handle data file
                       #echo 'ADDR='$ADDR
                       #echo 'SIZE='$TMPSIZE
                       next_addr=`/sbin/nandcp -a $ADDR $TMPDATA $TARGET_MTD  2>/dev/null | fgrep "mtd address" | cut -d- -f2 | cut -d\( -f1`
                       if [ "$next_addr" = "" ]; then
                               echo "ERROR:flash write"
                               rm $TMPDATA > /dev/null 2>&1
                               RESULT=3
                               break;
                       fi
                       ADDR=$next_addr

                       rm $TMPDATA > /dev/null 2>&1

                       #progress
                       SPNUM=0
                       while [ $SPNUM -lt $PROGSTEP ]
                       do
                               echo -n '.'
                               SPNUM=`expr $SPNUM + 1`
                       done
               done

               echo ''

               #finish
               rm -f $TMPPATH/*.bin > /dev/null 2>&1

               if [ $RESULT = 0 ]
               then
                       /sbin/nandlogical $LOGOCAL_MTD WRITE $VERBLOCK 0x4000 $VTMPNAME > /dev/null 2>&1
                       /sbin/nandlogical $LOGOCAL_MTD WRITE $MVRBLOCK 0x4000 $MTMPNAME > /dev/null 2>&1

                       rm -f $VTMPNAME > /dev/null 2>&1
                       rm -f $MTMPNAME > /dev/null 2>&1
                       echo 'Success!'
               else
                       echo 'Error!'
                       exit $RESULT
               fi
       fi
done

## HDD image
for TARGETFILE in hdimage1.tgz HDIMAGE1.TGZ
do
       if [ -e $TARGETFILE ]; then
               if [ $WFLG_HDD != 0 ]
               then
                       continue
               fi
               WFLG_HDD=1
               echo ''
               echo 'HDD RO file system'
               if [ ! -f /hdd1/NotAvailable ]; then
                   umount /hdd1
               fi
               echo 'Now formatting...'
#                mke2fs $MKE2FSOPT /dev/$(IDE1)3 2> /dev/null > /dev/null
               mke2fs $MKE2FSOPT /dev/hda3 2> /dev/null > /dev/null
               e2fsck -p /dev/${IDE1}3 > /dev/null
               if [ "$?" != "0" ]; then
                   echo "Error!"
                   exit "$?"
               fi

               mount -t $LINUXFMT -o noatime /dev/${IDE1}3 /hdd1
               if [ "$?" != "0" ]; then
                   echo "Error!"
                   exit "$?"
               fi
   
               cd /hdd1
               echo 'Now extracting...'
               gzip -dc $DATAPATH/$TARGETFILE | tar xf -
               if [ "$?" != "0" ]; then
                   echo "Error!"
                   exit "$?"
               fi

               echo 'Success!'
               # remount as RO
               cd /
               umount /hdd1
               mount -t $LINUXFMT -o ro,noatime /dev/${IDE1}3 /hdd1
       fi
done

exit 0


Moreover, I have also put forward those suspicious code segment (having problems) with command as follows:-


CODE
               /sbin/bcut -s 16 -o /tmp/tmphead /mnt/card/initrd.bin

               /sbin/nandlogical /dev/mtd1 READ 0x48000 0x4000 /tmp/vtmp > /dev/null 2>&1
               /sbin/nandlogical /dev/mtd1 READ 0x70000 0x4000 /tmp/mtmp > /dev/null 2>&1


this 'updater.sh' can flash kernel, initrd.bin and untar hdImage1.tgz to /dev/hda3, but the kernel cannot recognise initrd.bin as the ramdisk.... if we can spot out what to do inside the 'verchg' I think the problem can be solved ....

if we can do that out, many peoples in SL-C3100 / 3200 can be have great advantage as well.... ph34r.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 30 2007, 02:04 PM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



good bit of detective work... I'd be v interested to try running this on my 3100 - I'd take a file backup of my 3100 using rsync as well as nand backup to flash, so that I'd have access to the kernel patches (hostap drivers, 4GB sd card driver) before changing over.

I don't think lpotter@trolltech would have want to exclude 3100 and 3200 owners, it's probable that he only has a 3000 for testing ROM images.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dinorex
post Mar 30 2007, 02:24 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 20-February 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 9,186



thanks for your interest....

I am longing for your result as well.... tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Mar 30 2007, 04:46 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(dinorex @ Mar 31 2007, 08:24 AM)
thanks for your interest....

I am longing for your result as well.... tongue.gif
*


what is the difference between using this new version of qtopia from trolltech which is using 2.4.20 kernel, glibc 2.3 and qte 2.x and has no feeds with extra/new apps vs using old version of opie which used to use 2.4.20 kernel, glibc 2.3 and qte 2.x and also has no feed anymore for extra apps (since the feed is for the current newer version of opie using 2.6 kernel)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Mar 30 2007, 05:03 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(Meanie @ Mar 31 2007, 12:46 AM)
QUOTE(dinorex @ Mar 31 2007, 08:24 AM)
thanks for your interest....

I am longing for your result as well.... tongue.gif
*


what is the difference between using this new version of qtopia from trolltech which is using 2.4.20 kernel, glibc 2.3 and qte 2.x and has no feeds with extra/new apps vs using old version of opie which used to use 2.4.20 kernel, glibc 2.3 and qte 2.x and also has no feed anymore for extra apps (since the feed is for the current newer version of opie using 2.6 kernel)?
*


qtopia has a different logo. Jeez meanie, you should pay closer attention.

Seriously, though, aren't there a couple new/updated apps in the rom? does opie have the same stuff?
Mightn't the qtopia stuff work better on the "odd" Zs, like my 6000? I don't even remember a 2.4 based opie for 6000 that worked (not that there wasn't one)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Mar 30 2007, 05:22 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(adf @ Mar 31 2007, 11:03 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Mar 31 2007, 12:46 AM)
QUOTE(dinorex @ Mar 31 2007, 08:24 AM)
thanks for your interest....

I am longing for your result as well.... tongue.gif
*


what is the difference between using this new version of qtopia from trolltech which is using 2.4.20 kernel, glibc 2.3 and qte 2.x and has no feeds with extra/new apps vs using old version of opie which used to use 2.4.20 kernel, glibc 2.3 and qte 2.x and also has no feed anymore for extra apps (since the feed is for the current newer version of opie using 2.6 kernel)?
*


qtopia has a different logo. Jeez meanie, you should pay closer attention.

Seriously, though, aren't there a couple new/updated apps in the rom? does opie have the same stuff?
Mightn't the qtopia stuff work better on the "odd" Zs, like my 6000? I don't even remember a 2.4 based opie for 6000 that worked (not that there wasn't one)
*



hah, i reckon opie logo is much nicer looking than trolltech logo. trolltech logo reminds me of the former communist soviet union...
the new/updated apps, afaik are the same as the ones in opie ( i only had a quick peek, but they seemed the same from looking through them quickly, eg both have parashoot which was a game in opie i quite liked)...

as for the "odd" Zs, they arent supported in this new trolltech rom, and even the not so "odd" ones like akita arent supported...

maybe if this rom was available 2 years ago, it would had sparked my interest...but now...it just looks like an older and obsolete version of oz/opie...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dinorex
post Mar 31 2007, 03:51 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 20-February 06
From: Sydney
Member No.: 9,186



i haven't mentioned that when I hexedit the initrd.bin (inside the c3000 archive), I found that the header is in fact OZ!3.1 rc2, which is very astonished to me: since even for the pdaXrom (for example, beta1), the initrd.bin header is in fact SHARP!1.20

therefore, when i tried to 'fix' the header as SHARP something, there is a errorno beforet the kernel panic: that means, the initrd.bin flashed is even cannot recognised in that sense.

In view of this, this 'Qtopia' is a in fact a derivative from OZ rather than SHARP rom....

further support / development from other parties to that of coz is obscure, but at least i hope this can be a 'better' Qtopia from that of 1.x.x originated from sharp .... tongue.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 31 2007, 02:09 PM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



ah, I was hoping that the newer versions of qtopia2 rom would be based on an OZ with kernel 2.6.

basically, what I really want is a super-cacko, cacko2.x, with backwards compatibility to run some of the Sharp and 3rd party proprietary apps, with everything else bang up to date. on reflection, I think such a thing is not possible due to kernel and library compatibility problems?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Mar 31 2007, 03:07 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



first release Aug2005 http://www.qtopia.net/modules/users/downloads.php?1175383877
second release (this one) Nov 2006 http://www.qtopia.net/modules/mydownloads/viewcat.php?cid=6
(btw, OESF wiki 6000 ROM page updated

I'm not sure what's the difference.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Mar 31 2007, 07:20 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



lpotter uses the pre-OE openzaurus buildroot system to build the qtopia 2 roms, That would explain the OZ stuff.

Does the 6000 stuff work? the 1st version 2---quite a while ago, was always a pia--stuff wouldn't install, etc

Opie--the current opie,that is, didn't thrill me on the 6000. It was like shaprom, only without a browser. (konq-e is awful) I like X/gtk better, and If I must do qt (which does have a lot of cool stuff) sharprom, with a bit o hacking, is decent on the 6k. OZ/GPE is a little awkward with the 6k wireless, though in other respects it is pretty nice.

I might consider qtopia 2 on my 6k if it all actually worked, and ran the sharprom apps ok--and the wireless applet worked. ( I really really hate troubleshooting wireless when I'm trying to just grab my mail quickly or something)
On the otherhand.... it works. why flash it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th April 2014 - 07:40 AM