OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Phantom Partition On /dev/hda [fixed], lost my partitions
markpmc
post Dec 24 2006, 10:39 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 16-December 03
Member No.: 1,089



First this is my fault. While flashing my updated version of Cacko 1.23 for the C3000. I lost my partition table.

No big thing right? Just boot into D+B mode recreate them and then reflash right?

Well. I can't seem to create a 'good' partition table.

I've tried as both /dev/hda and /dev/hdc (w/ a CF card inserted) and I get the same 'extra' partition. After creating hda2, when I start to create hda3 fdisk autoselects partition 4.

Here's what my partition table ends up looking like.

/dev/hda1 1-204 id 83 (linux)
/dev/hda2 205-1020 id 83 (linux)
/dev/hda3 1-1 no type
/dev/hda4 1021-7936 fat32

I've even tried building the partition table backwards (from hda3 to hda1). I that case I still get the 1 block no type partition. I don't understand enough of the advanced menu in fdisk to know if I can clean this up.

I just don't get it. I will say that a few times fdisk didn't even find my hard drive. I bought my 3K the first week after they were announced, so this unit is a full 3 years old.

Is this fixable?

Thanks,

Mark

Edit to mark as fixed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mathemajikian
post Dec 24 2006, 01:01 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 304
Joined: 8-July 06
From: United Kingdom for now....
Member No.: 10,349



QUOTE(markpmc @ Dec 24 2006, 06:39 PM)
Is this fixable?

Thanks,
Mark


You need to zero the hard drive and try again. Access the service menu and under the bkup rstr menu select hdd 00 clear.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
markpmc
post Dec 24 2006, 06:28 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 16-December 03
Member No.: 1,089



QUOTE(mathemajikian @ Dec 24 2006, 01:01 PM)
Access the service menu and under the bkup rstr menu select hdd 00 clear.
*


No joy. I zeroed the Harddisk. I still have the phantom partition being created. I did print the table along the way. The 1 block partition is created when I create /dev/hda1.

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 26 2006, 04:23 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



when you use fdisk and write it, what does it say?

I got some oddities when I reformatted... I had to manually unmount the drive partitions before fdisk would write the partition table. Then I rebooted after doing it just to be sure.

I now have hdd1 - same small ext2 part; hdd2 - big 3.5G ext3 part; hdd3 - 256MB fat16 part; hdd4 - 128MB swap
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 26 2006, 04:30 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



if you are using the fdisk from the D+B boot (ie, emergency boot) then the fdisk version that is included there is buggy and does that. You can try running a different version of fdisk from a cf or sd card.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Dec 26 2006, 04:32 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Meanie @ Dec 27 2006, 10:30 AM)
if you are using the fdisk from the D+B boot (ie, emergency boot) then the fdisk version that is included there is buggy and does that. You can try running a different version of fdisk from a cf or sd card.
*


Alternatively, you can use pdaXii13 installer to restore your partitions. This does not require you to install pdaXrom. All you need is the installer.sh. There is an option to restore your default partitions.
http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/updater.sh
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
markpmc
post Dec 26 2006, 06:12 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 16-December 03
Member No.: 1,089



QUOTE(Meanie @ Dec 26 2006, 04:30 PM)
if you are using the fdisk from the D+B boot (ie, emergency boot) then the fdisk version that is included there is buggy and does that. You can try running a different version of fdisk from a cf or sd card.
*



Thanks Meanie.

Using a different fdisk did the trick, I was able to recreate my partitions. Upon my first try at re-flashing I still got the "Error HDD not found" then the disk was found upon retry.

I still suspect a disk problem.

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 12:34 PM