OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> C3200 Fails Debian Installation
zeroc87
post Sep 24 2007, 09:23 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 6-December 06
Member No.: 13,145



I got a c3200 and a Planex wifi card (prism 3).I tried to install debian.the installer recognize the card but I'm not able to set the network because doesn't have the prism firmware.so I can't install debian because I can't choose a mirror and tell me "Failed to determine the codename for the release".Could I use the usb network to install it and how can I do to set it in my ubuntu and in my c3200?
Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Sep 24 2007, 10:01 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



QUOTE(zeroc87 @ Sep 24 2007, 05:23 PM)
I got a c3200 and a Planex wifi card (prism 3).I tried to install debian.the installer recognize the card but I'm not able to set the network because doesn't have the prism firmware.so I can't install debian because I can't choose a mirror and tell me "Failed to determine the codename for the release".Could I use the usb network to install it and how can I do to set it in my ubuntu and in my c3200?
Thanks
*

cool.gif On the Titchy Linux page there are links to tips and to comments. If you look in there it explains how to use usb networking to setup. I've not tried it so it's up to you. unsure.gif

'Can't install with my Planex card' would have been a better title. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeroc87
post Sep 24 2007, 10:48 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 6-December 06
Member No.: 13,145



I'm not sure that is the planex wifi card tha doesn't install.in the tips there is only "modprobe g_ether" an then?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urkden
post Sep 24 2007, 11:09 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 24-December 06
Member No.: 13,382



QUOTE(zeroc87 @ Sep 24 2007, 07:23 PM)
I got a c3200 and a Planex wifi card (prism 3).I tried to install debian.the installer recognize the card but I'm not able to set the network because doesn't have the prism firmware.so I can't install debian because I can't choose a mirror and tell me "Failed to determine the codename for the release".Could I use the usb network to install it and how can I do to set it in my ubuntu and in my c3200?
Thanks
*


Did you make this?:

"If the installer cannot determine which Debian version to install ("Failed to determine the codename for the release"), return to the main menu and select "Load installer components from CD" and install the "choose-mirror" component."

--From Titchy installing guide
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeroc87
post Sep 24 2007, 11:17 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 6-December 06
Member No.: 13,145



QUOTE(zeroc87 @ Sep 24 2007, 07:23 PM)
so I can't install debian because I can't choose a mirror and tell me "Failed to determine the codename for the release"
*


I wrote this afternoon that I can't choose a mirror so I tried to load the cd and the " choose-mirror"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tux
post Sep 24 2007, 11:23 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 450
Joined: 12-August 03
From: Leeds, UK
Member No.: 346



QUOTE(zeroc87 @ Sep 24 2007, 06:48 PM)
I'm not sure that is the planex wifi card tha doesn't install.in the tips there is only "modprobe g_ether" an then?
*

cool.gif Look in the comments and the tips. I'm sure someone attempted a detailed explanation.

But Urkden has got a good point in the post below. Sorry I missed it. If you got that message you were well into the process.

One thing I found: the wifi setup goes through assuming DHCP. It can't work. At the main menu,choose network configuration and go through again. Make sure you don't pick automatic with DHCP. It isn't too long a job because the installer remembers the other choices. You just need to confirm them. The other possible holdup is if you mistype the wep key, so double check that.

You should be able to choose a mirror and get through the install then.

I hope so. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urkden
post Sep 24 2007, 11:56 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 24-December 06
Member No.: 13,382



I've tried several ways of doing install because I get into some troubles in the first ones becasue on the SD card I was using.

I recommend that you follow step by step the installing guide at titchy linux website. If you want to install something more apart from the basic stuff in the guide, you should wait to finish with debian installation process.

The only thing I've succesfully change during the installation that it's worthy it's the language selection so I didn't have to change locales later.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeroc87
post Sep 24 2007, 12:36 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 6-December 06
Member No.: 13,145



are you sure that my wifi card function with the installer?because I think that is this.another the shell doesn't have the command ifconfig or iwconfig or prism to set manually.I don't know how to do
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
urkden
post Sep 24 2007, 02:16 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 24-December 06
Member No.: 13,382



To set up manually the wifi in Debian installation you just need to re-run the network configuration step in debian installer. It will ask you for using dhcp or not. Just say no introduce manually the data. No command should be used until you have finished with debian installer.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 24 2007, 02:34 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



QUOTE(urkden @ Sep 25 2007, 12:16 AM)
To set up manually the wifi in Debian installation you just need to re-run the network configuration step in debian installer. It will ask you for using dhcp or not. Just say no introduce manually the data. No command should be used until you have finished with debian installer.
*

Yes, and here is the "illustrated" guide: http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?act=S...ndpost&p=167625
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeroc87
post Sep 25 2007, 02:24 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 6-December 06
Member No.: 13,145



I tried to set manually the network but it doesn't function and the installer fails.can I use the network via usb?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ZDevil
post Sep 25 2007, 03:25 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 2,003
Joined: 16-April 04
From: the Netherlands && /dev/null
Member No.: 2,882



Does "detect network hardware" work for your card?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeroc87
post Sep 25 2007, 06:21 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 6-December 06
Member No.: 13,145



I thing yes.it find 2 adapter, wifi0 and wlan0 I tried to set each one but doesn't find my access point.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post Sep 25 2007, 08:03 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



QUOTE(zeroc87 @ Sep 25 2007, 03:21 PM)
I thing yes.it find 2 adapter, wifi0 and wlan0 I tried to set each one but doesn't find my access point.
*


Use "wlan0", "wifi0" didn't work for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zeroc87
post Sep 25 2007, 08:24 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 116
Joined: 6-December 06
Member No.: 13,145



I will try an other time with wlan0
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 04:17 AM