OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New 6000 Owner - Opie - Screen Resolution?
immaculate
post Jan 15 2006, 01:36 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 3-January 06
From: La Jolla, CA
Member No.: 8,845



so i just acquired my first Sharp PDA (SL6000L) from a fellow forum member (thanks Srono!) and have been tinkering with it between projects at work. i flashed OpenZaurus 3.5.3 w/Opie and have been updating packages, etc to use Kismet, Ettercap, etc etc. one issue that i still haven't figured out: the screen resolution! i literally spent hours searching and browsing these forums looking for the simple, stupid mistake i'm making here but i STILL haven't found it. so, sorry to all the veterans here, but i need to ask a very basic question:

how do i change the resolution/appearance settings for Opie so that it will display properly on my 6000? right now, i've got FOUR Opie backgrounds on my 6000 and, even with better-than-perfect vision in both eyes, can barely read a thing without getting THIS close to the zaurus. makes working on the thing a huge pain. i already figured out thanks to the forums that i can click and hold an app to run it "zoomed," but the OS in VGA 640x480 mode is unbearable. can someone please help me out here?

thanks for any info!

aaron
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 15 2006, 05:15 AM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(immaculate @ Jan 15 2006, 10:36 AM)
i already figured out thanks to the forums that i can click and hold an app to run it "zoomed," but the OS in VGA 640x480 mode is unbearable.  can someone please help me out here?
*


the 6000 is 480x640, i.e. it's vga rotated round 90 degrees.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Jan 15 2006, 06:25 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



Hmmm....The resolution on the Z generally does not change, but maybe there is some way to change the default fonts to be more accomodating.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Jan 16 2006, 01:59 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



settings/appearance - you can change font to anyone you want.

and OPIE does not support 'zoomed' modes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
immaculate
post Jan 17 2006, 02:25 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 3-January 06
From: La Jolla, CA
Member No.: 8,845



wow, so there really is no way to get OZ running w/proper graphics on the 6000? i tried both GPE and Opie and both are this way. i find it slightly hard to believe that everyone is squinting at tiny icons on their OZ 6000s! any other suggestions guys? thx for all the reponses!

aaron
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Jan 17 2006, 07:22 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



QUOTE(immaculate @ Jan 17 2006, 01:25 PM)
wow, so there really is no way to get OZ running w/proper graphics on the 6000?  i tried both GPE and Opie and both are this way.  i find it slightly hard to believe that everyone is squinting at tiny icons on their OZ 6000s!  any other suggestions guys?  thx for all the reponses!

aaron
*



See I'm just the opposite, I don't see how people use 320X240 screens.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 17 2006, 11:44 PM
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(BarryW @ Jan 18 2006, 04:22 AM)
QUOTE(immaculate @ Jan 17 2006, 01:25 PM)
wow, so there really is no way to get OZ running w/proper graphics on the 6000?  i tried both GPE and Opie and both are this way.  i find it slightly hard to believe that everyone is squinting at tiny icons on their OZ 6000s!  any other suggestions guys?  thx for all the reponses!

aaron
*



See I'm just the opposite, I don't see how people use 320X240 screens.
*



I am wondering if we misunderstand the problem... could it be that the original poster's setup means that their GPS/Opie desktop is only filling part of the screen i.e. 320x240, rather than the full 480x640, and so far all they've managed to do is zoom it so it looks pixelated.

I agree that once you've used a really hires PDA screen anything low looks terrible... I thought my Palm T3 320x480 was good (and made my wife's old Palm M515 with 160x160 look bad) until I got the Z and it makes the Palm look average and the M515 seem utter crap!

Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 18 2006, 02:47 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
how do i change the resolution/appearance settings for Opie so that it will display properly on my 6000? right now, i've got FOUR Opie backgrounds on my 6000 and, even with better-than-perfect vision in both eyes, can barely read a thing without getting THIS close to the zaurus. makes working on the thing a huge pain. i already figured out thanks to the forums that i can click and hold an app to run it "zoomed," but the OS in VGA 640x480 mode is unbearable. can someone please help me out here?


QUOTE
wow, so there really is no way to get OZ running w/proper graphics on the 6000? i tried both GPE and Opie and both are this way. i find it slightly hard to believe that everyone is squinting at tiny icons on their OZ 6000s! any other suggestions guys?


Follow hrw's instructions and alter the font sizes and icon sizes using the Settings> Appearance applet.

This will mean that the fonts and icons will be bigger (both for your eyes and in a pixel-size sense). Your background will naturally be tiled if it's smaller than the screen resolution (though I thought there was an option to stretch it to fill the screen - can't remember).

This will also mean that the icons and fonts in the applications will be larger.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Jan 18 2006, 06:22 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



We always suggest to remove ~/Settings/ before running OPIE for first time. But who read ReleaseNotes....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
immaculate
post Jan 18 2006, 12:46 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 3-January 06
From: La Jolla, CA
Member No.: 8,845



QUOTE(Hrw @ Jan 18 2006, 06:22 AM)
We always suggest to remove ~/Settings/ before running OPIE for first time. But who read ReleaseNotes....
*


read the releasenotes. you're right, i didn't remove ~/Settings/ before running OPIE for the first time. does it solve my problem? if so, i will NAND flash back and re-install everything to try it. what i'm lead to believe, however, from all of the responses, is that the resolution is just as it is and OPIE doesn't support that and it will look like this no matter what...

thx for all the other responses. you guys didn't misunderstand my original post. i was just shocked that i had 4 backgrounds tiled on the higher resolution screen and that everything is miniscule. changing the font size should make everything more usable.

thanks again...

aaron
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 18 2006, 01:11 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
if so, i will NAND flash back and re-install everything to try it.


No need to do that. Just remove the 'Settings' directory and its contents and restart opie (or reboot); it will realise and produce the default files (which should produce a useful dpi font/icon set on your sl6k - if it doesn't then this is a bug and please report it).

QUOTE
what i'm lead to believe, however, from all of the responses, is that the resolution is just as it is and OPIE doesn't support that and it will look like this no matter what...


Yes, the resolution is fixed, however the icons and fonts can be made larger which will make them legible. I see no problem with this approach, but please let me know if you do. The only possible issue I can see is with applications which have fixed pixel sized features (and I've no idea whether such apps exist).

QUOTE
i was just shocked that i had 4 backgrounds tiled on the higher resolution screen and that everything is miniscule.


These are separate issues of course. Your background is simply smaller than the resolution of the screen. If this is an issue for you (and in general anyway) it might be worth looking at the options which Opie supports (or could support with a patch or two) to allow tiling/stretching/shrinking of the background image.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Jan 18 2006, 01:54 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



QUOTE(Hrw @ Jan 18 2006, 05:22 AM)
We always suggest to remove ~/Settings/ before running OPIE for first time. But who read ReleaseNotes....
*



What's a release note?? biggrin.gif

Are they releated to those directions things I find with new stuff? I don't read those either... rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Jan 19 2006, 12:10 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



OpenZaurus Release Notes
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 04:47 PM