OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Planex Wifi Cf Update, Update for Planex Wifi card
mandjab
post Mar 11 2006, 01:19 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 22-February 04
Member No.: 1,977



Hello,
I have some problems with my planex gx-cf11x wireless CF card and after some searchi found an update for planex on the Sharp site.

Planex Update

But when i try to update my SL-C3100 I have this message.

CODE
Configuring wlan-prism3...This ipkg is not for SL-C3100.
//usr/lib/ipkg/info/wlan-prism3.preinst failed. Aborting installation of wlan-prism3.


Somebody can help me? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DoTheDog
post Mar 12 2006, 08:46 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 9-August 05
Member No.: 7,823



I have the same card and I think I found the same ipk on a different site. I tried installing it on my c3100 and it wouldn't go. just errored out.
http://digit.que.ne.jp/visit/index.cgi?Lin...%E9%A5%A4%A5%D0

If you look at the url you posted, it is for the c3000. If it is the same ipk as the one above, the guy specifically says it won't install on anything but a c3000.

BTW what problems are you having with it? The only problem I have is that it refuses to connect in ad-hoc mode for some reason, otherwise it works ok. (I'm using it now to write this post smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rob_figlabs
post Mar 13 2006, 04:18 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 20-May 05
From: London, UK
Member No.: 7,168



Hi,

The update you found is to add the Planex driver to the C3000 or C1000. The driver is already built into the SL-C3100 and SL-C3200 so you don't need to add it. There is no update as far as I am aware. What problems are you having?

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mandjab
post Mar 13 2006, 10:28 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 22-February 04
Member No.: 1,977



QUOTE(rob_figlabs @ Mar 13 2006, 01:18 PM)
Hi,

The update you found is to add the Planex driver to the C3000 or C1000. The driver is already built into the SL-C3100 and SL-C3200 so you don't need to add it. There is no update as far as I am aware. What problems are you having?

Cheers
*


Hello Rob,

When i plug my card, it works well for the first time, but when i closed the connection, the card does not restart automatically, i'm obliged to remove it and replugs. And my planex freeze my screen for 1 second just after the card is plug. I didn't have this problem with a Buffalo card unsure.gif

I have Cacko 1.23
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rob_figlabs
post Mar 13 2006, 10:50 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 20-May 05
From: London, UK
Member No.: 7,168



QUOTE(mandjab @ Mar 13 2006, 07:28 PM)
When i plug my card, it works well for the first time, but when i closed the connection, the card does not restart automatically, i'm obliged to remove it and replugs. And my planex freeze my screen for 1 second just after the card is plug. I didn't have this problem with a Buffalo card unsure.gif
I have Cacko 1.23

I've tried this on C3000 Sharp ROM (Fig Labs conversion) and C1000 with Cacko 1.23.

I get the same as you on Cacko (except the bit about screen freeze). On Sharp ROM it works fine -can disconnect and reconnect again. So it looks like that might be a Cacko bug relating to Prism 3 cards.

What I do see with this card is if you pull the card out while connected the whole device locks up and you have to take the battery out - I guess that is a bug in the Prism 3 driver.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mandjab
post Mar 13 2006, 11:58 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 22-February 04
Member No.: 1,977



QUOTE(rob_figlabs @ Mar 13 2006, 07:50 PM)
QUOTE(mandjab @ Mar 13 2006, 07:28 PM)
When i plug my card, it works well for the first time, but when i closed the connection, the card does not restart automatically, i'm obliged to remove it and replugs. And my planex freeze my screen for 1 second just after the card is plug. I didn't have this problem with a Buffalo card unsure.gif
I have Cacko 1.23

I've tried this on C3000 Sharp ROM (Fig Labs conversion) and C1000 with Cacko 1.23.

I get the same as you on Cacko (except the bit about screen freeze). On Sharp ROM it works fine -can disconnect and reconnect again. So it looks like that might be a Cacko bug relating to Prism 3 cards.

What I do see with this card is if you pull the card out while connected the whole device locks up and you have to take the battery out - I guess that is a bug in the Prism 3 driver.
*



So do you mean that there's no solution for the moment? sad.gif the planex is more powerful than the buffalo.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rob_figlabs
post Mar 13 2006, 03:02 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 20-May 05
From: London, UK
Member No.: 7,168



QUOTE(mandjab @ Mar 13 2006, 08:58 PM)
So do you mean that there's no solution for the moment?  sad.gif  the planex is more powerful than the buffalo.

I don't know of any solution. I guess your options are:

1) Report this as a Cacko bug and / or see if Mr Maslovsky knows of a workaround at Cacko page. I'd guess the fix probably isn't very complicated.

2) Switch to Sharp Rom

I agree it's a shame - the Planex has the best range of any card I've tried.

Cheers
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Mar 13 2006, 04:04 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(rob_figlabs @ Mar 14 2006, 09:02 AM)
QUOTE(mandjab @ Mar 13 2006, 08:58 PM)
So do you mean that there's no solution for the moment?  sad.gif  the planex is more powerful than the buffalo.

I don't know of any solution. I guess your options are:

1) Report this as a Cacko bug and / or see if Mr Maslovsky knows of a workaround at Cacko page. I'd guess the fix probably isn't very complicated.

2) Switch to Sharp Rom

I agree it's a shame - the Planex has the best range of any card I've tried.

Cheers
*



or you can hack the c3000 driver to let you install on the c3100. most kernel modules can be used interchangibly on the c3000 and c3100. the only issue might be wether you have tetsu's kernel or not. i think the c3000 did not come with the driver and hence you had to add it, but the c3100 comes with it if you use sharp rom.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th August 2014 - 06:17 AM