OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

21 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Watapon ROM, New custom ROM, for the 5600
Chaos
post Aug 14 2004, 07:01 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



Well, I've gone and finally gotten my ROM for the SL-5600 finished, and what a nice one it is. Based on the Sharp ROM (1.32), with improvements. It's got many of the features people seem to like about Zynergy, but without the GUI package installer crash.

The zImage is basically the stock Sharp one, with one minor difference, the cache bug workaround is disabled, increasing speed, and MAYBE decreasing stability. I say maybe because I don't have any issues with stability on it.

Also, an IPK feed (very limited selection currently - just the stuff I wanted) is available, although one IPK causes an error - not sure quite which one, but this error doesn't really cause any problems. All the programs work fine. Any suggestions of IPKs to add are welcome. Of course I'll repackage them for this ROM. I plan to add the removed Games soon, just haven't had the time yet. And if you know which IPK causes the problem (I'm too lazy to test them all tongue.gif), tell me, and I'll try to fix it.

Find it at http://www.duelmonsters.ca/zaurus/

And what is a Watapon? It's that fuzzy puffball of an avatar I have. It's a creature from a TCG I play.

Feel free to suggest things, comment, whatever.

EDIT: If you're wondering where 1.0 went (it's ver 1.1 thats available for download), 1.0 was the one I originally planned to put up, and named it such, but I ran into a few issues that had to be fixed. So I renumbered it for the final release.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Aug 15 2004, 02:27 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



Bugfix for the Memory applet icons not appearing... Will be incorperated into next ROM release.

Go into the Terminal (Utilities -> Terminal) and type the following commands...

cd /home/QtPalmtop/pics/
mkdir memory
cd memory/
ln -s /usr/QtPalmtop.rom/pics/memory/info.png
ln -s /usr/QtPalmtop.rom/pics/memory/memorytabicon.png
ln -s /usr/QtPalmtop.rom/pics/memory/storagetabicon.png

Then go to the Shutdown app (Utilities -> Shutdown) and hit Restart Qtopia. The icons on the memory applet will appear.

Also as a side note, for the next release, does anyone know the maximum size of the initrd.bin for a 5600, so I know how much space I have to add programs into the RO space?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ced
post Aug 15 2004, 11:27 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 1,104



can you post some screen shots?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Aug 16 2004, 01:17 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(ced @ Aug 16 2004, 12:27 AM)
can you post some screen shots?

Ah, sure I'll do that sometime tomorrow. Probably once I've gotten more work done towards the next version (which will add some more stuff). It's not like the screenshots are going to be spectacular... It's not like an amazing ROM, it's pretty well standard. Nothing real exciting.

Anyways, I'd better get some sleep if I plan to be up at a decent hour today.

Edit; And never mind about the initrd.bin sizing. I forgot about just using df to see how much space was left on /... Turns out I had room for basically one more app, which I chose to be QT/Opie Reader.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Aug 16 2004, 05:56 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



awesome...
I'll try this on my 5600 -- as OZ/OE appears to be still brewing.

08:52:01 (4.42 MB/s) - `watapon_SL5600_1.1.tar.gz' saved [22085535/22085535]

ROFL!

mirrored! :-) http://zaurus.spy.org/feeds/5600/watapon/

Scott
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Aug 16 2004, 10:21 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(ScottYelich @ Aug 16 2004, 06:56 AM)
awesome...
I'll try this on my 5600 -- as OZ/OE appears to be still brewing.

08:52:01 (4.42 MB/s) - `watapon_SL5600_1.1.tar.gz' saved [22085535/22085535]

ROFL!

mirrored! :-) http://zaurus.spy.org/feeds/5600/watapon/

Scott

Thanks! Appears my site is down currently (first time in over a month...), so having a mirror is nice! wink.gif

And just so you know, the next version of the ROM should be even nicer than this one. wink.gif Like that little memory applet bug with the symlinks squashed, and built in QT/Opie Reader (and if you don't have a use for it, look at: http://www.manybooks.net/ ). Also will be a minor hack to the sysinfo program to grab the version number from a file, rather than just the default 0.0.

And hopefully a larger IPK feed without that bug in the one (I'll test all the IPKs to figure out which one it is - and then fix the little bug).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Aug 16 2004, 06:09 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



Updated the ROM to 1.2, with some fairly minor changes to the userland stuff, like a small hack to the sysinfo program, and the addition of QT/Opie Reader. Behind the scenes, I got myself some more space to play with by getting it to untar AND un gzip the .*_default files, giving me another 600 KB of free space on the RO part of the ROM. Also set the Address Book to show all available fields by default, and set the Citytime to have 5 default timezones, the ones I use, one Canadian city per Canadian time zone. Vancouver, Edmonton, Winnipeg, Toronto, Halifax, St. John's. Of course the Address Book and Citytime options are changeable, I just set the defaults differently.

Also... if anyone has any bright ideas of what can fit into 600 KB with ease, let me know. (Maybe libopie1? The sysinfo program is actually the OPIE/Qtopia applications for 3.10 ROM ports that can be found on http://community.zaurus.com/, FYI.)

The IPK feed is unchanged as of current, but I'll work on that tomorrow.

Also the small website is changed a bit, making it a bit less ugly, and better by using relative links to everything instead of direct links.

Also, as ced requested, SCREENSHOTS! Find them here: http://www.duelmonsters.ca/zaurus/screenshots/ They're not much, but they do give a good impression of the ROM and what's in it. They were taken on a 100% fresh install of 1.2, no IPKs, and only the firstboot setup run. No other changes (hey, this ROM is so close to the way I want it that I don't NEED to make changes tongue.gif).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
osmedd
post Aug 16 2004, 06:23 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 4-July 03
Member No.: 109



Hmmm.... tried to download 1.2 from the home page and got a 'permission denied' error.

I installed 1.1 and everything worked great for 12 hours or so, but then my WCF12 card stopped working and I have been diddling all day trying to figure out what happened.

This card had previously worked for months under the tkcROM, so I am a little puzzled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Aug 16 2004, 06:30 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(osmedd @ Aug 16 2004, 07:23 PM)
Hmmm.... tried to download 1.2 from the home page and got a 'permission denied' error.

I installed 1.1 and everything worked great for 12 hours or so, but then my WCF12 card stopped working and I have been diddling all day trying to figure out what happened.

This card had previously worked for months under the tkcROM, so I am a little puzzled.

Permission denied, eh... I'll fix that. Re-uploading 1.2 now. I'll make sure the permissions are set right after it finishes. Give it about 8 minutes from now and try again. (Uploaded and permissions set right as of now. Give it another shot at downloading.)

I don't have a clue about the WCF12. What do you mean by "Stopped working". Details and I might be able to help, as I have a WCF12 myself, and it's always worked (except under certain versions of OZ).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Aug 16 2004, 07:30 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



QUOTE(Chaos @ Aug 16 2004, 01:21 PM)
QUOTE(ScottYelich @ Aug 16 2004, 06:56 AM)
awesome...
I'll try this on my 5600 -- as OZ/OE appears to be still brewing.

08:52:01 (4.42 MB/s) - `watapon_SL5600_1.1.tar.gz' saved [22085535/22085535]

ROFL!

mirrored!  :-)  http://zaurus.spy.org/feeds/5600/watapon/

Scott

Thanks! Appears my site is down currently (first time in over a month...), so having a mirror is nice! wink.gif

And just so you know, the next version of the ROM should be even nicer than this one. wink.gif Like that little memory applet bug with the symlinks squashed, and built in QT/Opie Reader (and if you don't have a use for it, look at: http://www.manybooks.net/ ). Also will be a minor hack to the sysinfo program to grab the version number from a file, rather than just the default 0.0.

And hopefully a larger IPK feed without that bug in the one (I'll test all the IPKs to figure out which one it is - and then fix the little bug).


well, it's not an automatic mirror... I just grab some files as I come across them.
As I have a 5600, I grabbed this.

ok, grabbed 1.2

22:27:35 (5.18 MB/s) - `watapon_SL5600_1.2.tar.gz.2' saved [22218400/22218400]

5MB/sec :-)

Scott
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Aug 16 2004, 07:33 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(ScottYelich @ Aug 16 2004, 08:30 PM)
well, it's not an automatic mirror... I just grab some files as I come across them.
As I have a 5600, I grabbed this.

ok, grabbed 1.2

22:27:35 (5.18 MB/s) - `watapon_SL5600_1.2.tar.gz.2' saved [22218400/22218400]

5MB/sec :-)

Whoo! I never realized the server my site is on was THAT fast. I guess it's my net connection that give me slow speeds, not the server.

And thanks for the mirror again. smile.gif

Edit: I figured out which IPK was giving the trouble and why. When I upload the feed again (with more apps!) it'll be corrected. It was qpenmapfe, with a data.tar.gz sitting in the root, trying to be installed, but since / is readonly, it spat out an error.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ced
post Aug 16 2004, 11:36 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 1,104



the icons are pretty ugly... you should try the crystal GT/SVG icons set... :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Aug 16 2004, 11:40 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



Ooh! Yay, nicer looking icons. The ones I have are nicer than the Sharp defualt ones.

The Crystal ones are even nicer! smile.gif Yay. *runs off to set up new icons for the next release*

Edit; I'm looking over the icons and some truely nice ideas are coming over me... Like basically replacing every icon I possibly can with a nicer one. Of course that's for next version of the ROM, which will be a while, since this one has no bugs, that I know of, and the next one would be feature release.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ced
post Aug 17 2004, 12:43 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 1,104



you "should" try to port/integrate the cacko ROM to the SL-5600. It's better to have a good ROM instead of different flavour floating around. just talk to 'maslovsky'...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
osmedd
post Aug 20 2004, 02:10 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 4-July 03
Member No.: 109



The weird thing about my WCF12 card is that it seemed to work after I rebooted with the new Watapon ROM, but when I woke up the next day (I was doing this at 4am after all) the Zaurus always claimed that the network card was "busy".

I can't see why that is, though when I insert the card the activity/status light comes on immediately (which it never did before, I always had to have an active net connection for it to be on).

Also, the CF icon shows on the sub-status/menu bar (what is that thing called down at the bottom?). I don't remember seeing it there when I first booted up. I thought perhaps it was thinking the wireless card was a disk drive or something.

I am going to grab 1.2 and see if reinstalling makes any difference. It is odd that I haven't had any issues with either the Sharp ROM or the TkcROM. I have been debating reinstalling TkcROM, but I've been kind of busy.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

21 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 05:44 PM