OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Essid With Spaces?, any way to connect to them?
xamindar
post Dec 21 2008, 11:49 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



As anyone who uses the sharp rom knows, you can't connect to an essid that has a space in the name. I tried searching these forums but couldn't turn up any info on how to do it. Can the config file be modified to add a space? Is there some manual way to add it? I tried modifying the config with stuff like "ess id" and 'ess id' but no go.

Is there any way?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 21 2008, 01:03 PM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(xamindar @ Dec 21 2008, 07:49 PM) *
As anyone who uses the sharp rom knows, you can't connect to an essid that has a space in the name. I tried searching these forums but couldn't turn up any info on how to do it. Can the config file be modified to add a space? Is there some manual way to add it? I tried modifying the config with stuff like "ess id" and 'ess id' but no go.

Is there any way?


yes, but it means breaking out an editor sad.gif

note - take a backup of files before changing them!

the configuration used when firing up the wifi is in the file /etc/pcmcia/wlan-ng.opts so you can edit that; its there you'd add the WPA=y statement.

each network profile is in a separate file in /home/zaurus/Applications/Network/modules
so take a look at each file and edit it to make changes permanent.

hope this helps
Paul
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Dec 21 2008, 01:14 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Dec 21 2008, 01:03 PM) *
each network profile is in a separate file in /home/zaurus/Applications/Network/modules
so take a look at each file and edit it to make changes permanent.

hope this helps
Paul


Yeah, I already trying modifying those files for my essid with spaces but it didn't work. Tried surrounding the essid with " and ' but neither seemed to work. Is there a certain character to surround them with or do I just enter the essid with the space and leave it at that? I guess I'll just fiddle around with it but I'm not even sure it is possible.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 21 2008, 04:19 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



try no quotes, or using the apostrophe ' instead?

--edit--
p.s. yes, it's definitely possible, as I've used that myself (albeit with Cacko) to connect to wifi APs with a space in the name - damn annoying!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sdjf
post Dec 22 2008, 02:13 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 454
Joined: 17-November 05
Member No.: 8,551



Based on my problems with dialup, when Qtopia has corrupted various networking files by adding Wifi or DHPCD stuff to them, making me unable to get online, also check the contents of the Network.conf file.

/home/zaurus/Settings/Network.conf

If all your config and settings files look okay, reboot. Sometimes networking is done with info in a hidden cache and you may have to do a soft reset to find them. I'll be adding another blog post about this when I feel up to tackling Wordpress' incompatibility with Opera...check my blog in a few weeks if you want to see my experiences with corrupt network settings, in two separate posts that are not quite completed.

Oh, for early ROMs, it may be in /home/root/Settings/Network.conf

sdjf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MaBo
post Jan 7 2009, 08:35 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 18-December 08
Member No.: 26,537



I was in a hotel with a space in the essid, lately. The gui applet did not pick it.

When I edited the /home/etc/wlan-ng.opts file, the essid's were already in " ". So I just added a space at the appropriate place.

Note that it is wise to su before editing the file. Otherwise the changes may not get picked up.

BTW: I'm using cacko 1.23 on an sl c3200

See you,
MaBo
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jan 9 2009, 11:43 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(MaBo @ Jan 7 2009, 08:35 AM) *
I was in a hotel with a space in the essid, lately. The gui applet did not pick it.

When I edited the /home/etc/wlan-ng.opts file, the essid's were already in " ". So I just added a space at the appropriate place.

Note that it is wise to su before editing the file. Otherwise the changes may not get picked up.

BTW: I'm using cacko 1.23 on an sl c3200

See you,
MaBo


Thank you soo much! That was it. On my sharp rom it was /home/etc/pcmcia/wlan-ng.opts and modifying it got it working. I kept trying to modify /home/zaurus/Applications/Network/modules/WLAN??.conf which didn't seem to have any effect besides throwing an error when I next tried to modify it from the gui app.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 12:27 PM