OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cacko-X11 ZGCC 3.3.1 internal compiler errors
enki
post Dec 13 2003, 10:12 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 2-July 03
From: Str8 N0rth C4k4l4ky
Member No.: 232



I mentioned the issue in the topic in another thread, and another reader had chimed in pretty quickly about having similar issues, so i think this deserves it's own thread/...

ok here's the lowdown:

I've been trying to natively build Visual Boy Advance 1.6a from source, natively on my c760, ever since the zgcc 3.3.1 img came out ...

and always every time (across the initial release and 12/8 ROM, i'm dling the 12/13 rom as we speak) i got an "internal compiler error" notr much else explanation, when i get to GBA.cpp ...

Now, i was having similar issues trying to compile some of my own code i use to test the compiler after i install ... but i stopped getting the error with my own code when i got the 13 dec build of zgcc 3.3.1 ... but the issue persist when trying to build Visual Boy Advance

also, ZUG user zaphod mentioned having the same issue when trying to build dosbox ...

if anyone else is having similar problems, or any possible insights into the issue, any thoughts would be greatly appreciated...

i feel kinda lame making this post, cuz while i complain about this, i personally do not posess the proficiency to seek out and correct these kinds of issues sad.gif

as i said in the other post tho, cacko-x11 remains THE BEST ROM for 7x0 series, period. I will continue to use it regardless. But at the same time, I only want the best for all of us, so I hope if im doing something wrong, it can be pointed out to me, or it's an issue with the binaries, it can be sorted out or whatever.

also, the cross-compile tools would be neat wink.gif

but i disgress...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Dec 13 2003, 11:23 AM
Post #2





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



add swap on CF or SD card wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enki
post Dec 13 2003, 11:25 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 2-July 03
From: Str8 N0rth C4k4l4ky
Member No.: 232



Guest:

sorry i forgot to mentioned that, i already have a 60 meg swapfile on my cf card... maybe it isnt enough? i know for desktop installation, they suggest twice the size of available ram, so maybe a bigger swap partition?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zaphod
post Dec 13 2003, 12:37 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 8-December 03
Member No.: 1,086



I vaguely remember something about people having trouble compiling dosbox in a post in the old sharp devnet forums. I managed to find a binary from debian arm way back when I was runnning chroot debian on my SL5000, but dosbox segfaulted, saying something about an "SDL Parachute deployed." Whatever.... Have you tried compiling some things not an emulator? I don't know crap about assembly on any arch, but I bet some of the emus use it and that's why they won't compile without some hefty work translating x86 assembly to ARM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 10:51 PM