OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 5 6 7  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zroadmap, where to find latest version ipk?
corky
post Jun 4 2006, 12:51 PM
Post #91





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-May 03
Member No.: 38



QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 4 2006, 01:45 PM)
Yes,  I rebooted at some point...maybe not immediately after the install.

Did you just install it with your old Roadmap still in place?  Did you follow the installation instructions in this thread?

I'm now using the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk from the Cacko feed with my old maps and usdir.rdm.

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 4 2006, 12:23 PM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 4 2006, 10:04 AM)
When I install the 1.0.12 version, if I put the NEW usdir.rdm in my map location I get a yellow box that says "No map available"  (yes, I DID edit the preferences file to look in my map location and roadmap looks there because if I rename or delete the usdir.rdm file,  roadmap does not start at all and if I put the OLD usdir.rdm in there,  it complains in console that I need to "upgrade" my version of usdir.rdm!).

So I have tried both the Cacko feed version and the 1.0.12 version and NEITHER one works with the new usdir.rdm and the new maps.

Wish I knew what magic you guys are using.  smile.gif

Our street name is misspelled on the old maps so I sure would like to be able to use the new ones.

I see the preferences file is quite different from one version to another.  The location of the maps is referred to as General.Database: in one;  and in another as Map.Path:  There are other differences too.

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 4 2006, 04:42 AM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 3 2006, 08:50 AM)
Yeah,  I had to reboot to get the icons to show up with the 1.0.12 version mentioned in this thread,  but they showed up without a reboot with the zroadmap_1.0-3_arm.ipk version.

Corky,  which version do you have installed and do you have the new maps working on it??

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 3 2006, 07:32 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 12:54 PM)
Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running.  I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports.  It will only show something if your gpsd it running.  The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly.  Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info.  Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip.  Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
*


You are correct I tried it and it works with out starting gpsd. When I installed zroadmap I got an error message from the install and the icons did not show up in the applications folder so I started from the command promped and got the same message as tombraider so I started gpsd and it worked. I then went to Tab Settings found that they were there but wern't showing up so I edited one clicked ok and they finaly showed up . I think when you do that that Qtopia is restarted. It may be that all you have to do is restart Qtopia or reboot to get it to work after you install.
*


*


I have 1.0.12 and yes the new maps are working. I wonder if deinstalling the old release had any thing to do with the problem I had geting it to work at first? blink.gif
*


*


Did you reboot after the install?
*


*


I deinstalled the old version first.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 4 2006, 12:55 PM
Post #92





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 4 2006, 10:45 AM)
Did you just install it with your old Roadmap still in place?


I deffinately would not install it while the other roadmap was installed. On my maching the new roadmap was on a fresh install, I had had no other versions on there before. Maybe that has something to do with it.

You might have tried this already, but it would be a good idea to delete the whole .roadmap directory in your /home/zaurus AND delete the /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap directory that is listed in my steps and then install the new roadmap to make sure the preferences and schema files are the correct ones.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 4 2006, 01:28 PM
Post #93





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Yeah, I already did all that. Will try sometime when I have a fresh install on the device.
Thanks anyway. cool.gif

QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 4 2006, 03:55 PM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 4 2006, 10:45 AM)

Did you just install it with your old Roadmap still in place?


I deffinately would not install it while the other roadmap was installed. On my maching the new roadmap was on a fresh install, I had had no other versions on there before. Maybe that has something to do with it.

You might have tried this already, but it would be a good idea to delete the whole .roadmap directory in your /home/zaurus AND delete the /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap directory that is listed in my steps and then install the new roadmap to make sure the preferences and schema files are the correct ones.
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jun 5 2006, 08:40 AM
Post #94





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 4 2006, 04:46 AM)
QUOTE(Jon_J @ Jun 3 2006, 10:30 PM)
qpeGPS worked fine though smile.gif
I hope they get vector maps for qpeGPS someday.
I have some stationary maps loaded in qpeGPS, but they cannot be zoomed.
*


How did you get maps for qpegps? I tried the built in download but it took hours and I couldn't figure out how to use the maps it downloaded. Are they accurate maps? Does it actually follow the streets?
*


I downloaded them here:
http://gps.pazu.info/
This page has links to several sizes and resolutions of *.jpg or *.gif maps
I think I had to convert them to *.png before using them in qpeGPS.
The page has instructions as to how to create or edit a text file that keeps the coordinates in the right location on the downloaded maps.
I don't have any street maps. These are county and state maps, which cannot be zoomed in qpeGPS.
You can zoom them in a graphics program, but then you lose detail after so many zoom levels.
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thebaz67
post Jun 12 2006, 07:27 AM
Post #95





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 23-May 05
Member No.: 7,196



I have found that even though I thought I changed the preferences file it did not work unit I created a folder /usr/share/roadmap

and placed the usdir.rdm there.

Once I did that and started the application I changed the preferences in the application to point to my sdcard for maps and it seems to be working properly for me.




QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 4 2006, 05:28 PM)
Yeah,  I already did all that.  Will try sometime when I have a fresh install on the device.
Thanks anyway.  cool.gif

QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 4 2006, 03:55 PM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 4 2006, 10:45 AM)

Did you just install it with your old Roadmap still in place?


I deffinately would not install it while the other roadmap was installed. On my maching the new roadmap was on a fresh install, I had had no other versions on there before. Maybe that has something to do with it.

You might have tried this already, but it would be a good idea to delete the whole .roadmap directory in your /home/zaurus AND delete the /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap directory that is listed in my steps and then install the new roadmap to make sure the preferences and schema files are the correct ones.
*


*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Aug 4 2006, 05:48 AM
Post #96





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



was able to install the latest 1.0.12_1 version and use the new map files. The following is my own installation log, I installed it to my sd card. The link fixing probably should be handled by a post-install file, if the original packager has time to repackage the ipk.

CODE
uninstall zroadmap_1.0-3
rm -r /home/zaurus/.roadmap (preferences files)

ipkg -d sd install zroadmap_1.0.12_1_arm.ipk
Unpacking zroadmap...Done.
Configuring zroadmap...[: zroadmap: unknown operand
Done.

fix links
@root
ln -s /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/apps/Applications/zroadmap.desktop /home/QtPalmtop/apps/Applications/.
ln -s /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/apps/Applications/zroadgps.desktop /home/QtPalmtop/apps/Applications/.

ln -s /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/pics/zroadmap.png /home/QtPalmtop/pics/.
ln -s /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/pics/zroadgps.png /home/QtPalmtop/pics/.

ln -s /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/roadgps /home/QtPalmtop/bin/.
ln -s /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/roadmap /home/QtPalmtop/bin/.

chmod 666 /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/*

@zaurus
mkdir /home/zaurus/.roadmap
ln -s /mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/* /home/zaurus/.roadmap

add my own map link directory (/mnt/card/opt/QtPalmtop/roadmap) to the /home/zaurus/.roadmap/preferences file
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Jan 17 2008, 11:42 PM
Post #97





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



is there any interest in zroadmap 1.1.0 (2006 US map) on the sharp rom? Zroadmap is already available for opie/Angstrom, I can try to build one with the sharp compatible tool chain in OE if anybody is interested.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jan 18 2008, 01:00 AM
Post #98





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(xjqian @ Jan 17 2008, 11:42 PM) *
is there any interest in zroadmap 1.1.0 (2006 US map) on the sharp rom? Zroadmap is already available for opie/Angstrom, I can try to build one with the sharp compatible tool chain in OE if anybody is interested.


YES! There is. I still use zroadmap on my zaurus. It is great. I'm not sure but I think the version I currently have on it is 1.0.2 which works great except it does tend to freeze up some times and I have to kill it and reopen it. I would definitely love to have a new one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
the_oak
post Jun 26 2008, 09:38 PM
Post #99





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



Sorry to be so late responding, but I just got my C1000 recently, and even more recently discovered this thread. I downloaded 1.0.12 version of zroadmap using hints from this thread. (Works great!! Thanks!!!) I am interested in the newest version (1.1.0) of zroadmap too. Hope I'm not too late.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post May 29 2010, 05:33 PM
Post #100





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Bummer no one ever got around to compiling a newer version of roadmap for the Zaurus. The current place I live at is not on the old maps that my old version of zroadmap uses. Is it hard to compile the newer version of roadmap? Has anyone tried it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 5 6 7
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 06:26 AM