OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Wifi Set-up Help
siggy
post Nov 3 2005, 01:10 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 5,907



Hi Guys

I have a 5500 and a just got a d-link air cf wifi card.
I've just upgraded my rom to sharp 3.1.

When I try to connect the card to the network, it's led flashes but it never connects.
I installed kismet, but it just comes back with 'can't connect to server'.

I'm trying to connect to my PC which has a wifi card in ad-hoc mode & broadband connection.
I can connect to my PC via a lap-top and then out to the internet, which is what I'm trying to do with the zaurus.

I'm no network or linux guru, I used the network wizard to set the network up, but I'm obviously doing something wrong!

Can anyone with more networking knowledge than me (not hard to do) offer any help or advice?

When I connect am I connecting to a specific network or is it supposed to give me options of networks it finds in the ether?

Cheers and thanks for any help in advance

Siggy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
siggy
post Nov 5 2005, 08:04 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 5,907



Okay so I did a 'cardctl ident' and got back infosaying:

socket 0:
product info:"d-link", "dcf-660w", ""
manfid: 0xd601, 0x0005
function:6 (network)

'dmesg' gave me:
.....lots of stuff......
init-module: prism2_cs.o: 0.1.12-shp loaded
init-module:dev_info is: prism2_cs
prism2_cs: GetNextTuple: no more items
prism2sta_config: NextTuple failure? It's probably a Vcc mismatch.
prism2sta_event prism2_cs: Initialisation failed!

I got these 2 commands out of threads on here.
Don't really know waht I'm doing.

It would seem that my Z is picking up the card but then failing to initialise it!??!?

Can anyone offer advice as to what's going on or any links to Linux / wifi 'how to's' so I can attempt to learn?

Anyway, I'll keep trawling throught he forums / threads here and see if I can stumble on through to a solution.

Thanks in advance

Siggy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Nov 5 2005, 09:24 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Leave Kismet aside. It won't help you at this stage. Have you configured the network via the Network applet in the Settings tab? If yes, please post what you entered. Without this information and without more details on the PC side, we can't help you.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
siggy
post Nov 7 2005, 10:36 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 5,907



QUOTE(jfv @ Nov 5 2005, 05:24 PM)
Leave Kismet aside. It won't help you at this stage. Have you configured the network via the Network applet in the Settings tab? If yes, please post what you entered. Without this information and without more details on the PC side, we can't help you.

Felipe
*



Hi jfv

first off, thanks for the reply. It's much appreciated.

Yes I used the network wizard to 'configure' the card.
The settings I chose were / are:

choose to add a new wireless lan. The various info under the tabs is:

Account: changes name to 'myWLAN'
Config: non-spec ESS-ID "Any" checked (I also tried setting this to my network name of the wifi card in my PC ie. 'homeWLAN')
WEP: 40bit, wep key = the one I set for my PC wifi card = mnbvc, authentication = open system.
TCP/IP: obtain tcp/ip info automatically
DNS: obatin auto.
Proxy: no proxy.

I didn't set up e-mail.

The setting for the card on PC are:
obtain ip address & dns auto
ssid (greyed out, but reads) homeWLAN
network authentication: open
data encryption:WEP
network key= 5 chars mnbvc

So hope this info helps you to make any suggestion.

I tried removing the wifi card from my Z and then replacing it.
Now I'm not seeing the world icon with red cross & cardctl ident shows no product info available!

Do I need to manually start the card somehow, or should it be picked up automatically?

Anyway, thanks for any help that's offered.

Cheers

Siggy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Nov 7 2005, 11:57 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



What's the exact model of your card? it's strange the world icon is not showing. The card should have been automatically recognized.

There should be an option in the network setting on the Zaurus for ad-hoc. You didn't mention that, but otherwise I don't see where something might be wrong.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
siggy
post Nov 7 2005, 01:47 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 5,907



QUOTE(jfv @ Nov 7 2005, 07:57 PM)
What's the exact model of your card? it's strange the world icon is not showing. The card should have been automatically recognized.

There should be an option in the network setting on the Zaurus for ad-hoc. You didn't mention that, but otherwise I don't see where something might be wrong.

Felipe
*


The exact model is D-Link DCF-660W

and the card is set to ad-hoc under the config tab in the network settings.

I managed to get the globe up for a while. It would seem I have dodgy card as it's not always picked up ohmy.gif(

However, when it does get picked up, running 'dmesg' seems to show that the prism2_cs module (drivers?) isn't being loaded / initalised!?!? See my note above regarding this / output. So this is worrying!

Cheers

Siggy

dmesg log output, for those who might be able to offer help on whats going on:

<snip>

<<<< Init_Module PASS >>>
sa1100_pcmcia_init(0)
init_module: prism2_cs.o: 0.1.12-shp Loaded
init_module: dev_info is: prism2_cs
prism2_cs: index 0x01: Vcc 3.3, irq 35, io 0xc5670000-0xc567003f
hfa384x_corereset: hfa384x_corereset not supported on pcmcia. Use driver
services COR access function instead
hfa384x_drvr_initialize: Initialize command failed.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize: Failed, result=35
prism2sta_initmac: prism2sta_initmac: drvr_initialize() failed, result=35
hfa384x_drvr_shutdown: hfa384x_drvr_shutdown: cmd_initialize failed, result=127
prism2sta_initmac: Failed, result=35
prism2sta_open: initmac() failed, result=35.
sa1100_pcmcia_init(0)
prism2_cs.o: 0.1.12-shp Unloaded
p80211.o: 0.1.12-shp Unloaded
init_module: prism2_cs.o: 0.1.12-shp Loaded
init_module: dev_info is: prism2_cs
prism2_cs: index 0x01: Vcc 3.3, irq 35, io 0xc5670000-0xc567003f
hfa384x_corereset: hfa384x_corereset not supported on pcmcia. Use driver
services COR access function instead
ident: nic h/w: id=0x800c 1.0.0
ident: pri f/w: id=0x15 1.1.1
ident: sta f/w: id=0x1f 1.7.4
MFI:SUP:role=0x00:id=0x01:var=0x01:b/t=1/1
CFI:SUP:role=0x00:id=0x02:var=0x02:b/t=1/1
PRI:SUP:role=0x00:id=0x03:var=0x01:b/t=4/4
STA:SUP:role=0x00:id=0x04:var=0x01:b/t=1/12
PRI-CFI:ACT:role=0x01:id=0x02:var=0x02:b/t=1/1
STA-CFI:ACT:role=0x01:id=0x02:var=0x02:b/t=1/1
STA-MFI:ACT:role=0x01:id=0x01:var=0x01:b/t=1/1
Prism2 card SN: 99SA01000000

<snip>

Prism2 card SN: 99SA01000000
p80211knetdev_hard_start_xmit: Tx attempt prior to association, frame dropped.
p80211knetdev_hard_start_xmit: Tx attempt prior to association, frame dropped.
p80211knetdev_hard_start_xmit: Tx attempt prior to association, frame dropped.
p80211knetdev_hard_start_xmit: Tx attempt prior to association, frame dropped.
hfa384x_corereset: hfa384x_corereset not supported on pcmcia. Use driver services COR access function instead
ident: nic h/w: id=0x800c 1.0.0
ident: pri f/w: id=0x15 1.1.1
ident: sta f/w: id=0x1f 1.7.4
MFI:SUP:role=0x00:id=0x01:var=0x01:b/t=1/1
CFI:SUP:role=0x00:id=0x02:var=0x02:b/t=1/1
PRI:SUP:role=0x00:id=0x03:var=0x01:b/t=4/4
STA:SUP:role=0x00:id=0x04:var=0x01:b/t=1/12
PRI-CFI:ACT:role=0x01:id=0x02:var=0x02:b/t=1/1
STA-CFI:ACT:role=0x01:id=0x02:var=0x02:b/t=1/1
STA-MFI:ACT:role=0x01:id=0x01:var=0x01:b/t=1/1
Prism2 card SN: 99SA01000000
sa1100_pcmcia_suspend(0)
hfa384x_corereset: hfa384x_corereset not supported on pcmcia. Use driver
services COR access function instead
hfa384x_docmd_wait: hfa384x_cmd timeout(1), reg=0x8888.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize: Initialize command failed.
hfa384x_drvr_initialize: Failed, result=-110
prism2sta_initmac: prism2sta_initmac: drvr_initialize() failed, result=-110
hfa384x_docmd_wait: hfa384x_cmd timeout(1), reg=0x8888.
hfa384x_drvr_shutdown: hfa384x_drvr_shutdown: cmd_initialize failed, result=-110
prism2sta_initmac: Failed, result=-110
prism2sta_open: initmac() failed, result=-110.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
siggy
post Nov 8 2005, 11:00 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 5,907



Okay so my Z isn't picking up the card properly again.

I insert the card & the CF icon comes up.
cardctl status shows:
socket 0:
3.3V 16-bit PC Card
function 0: [ready]

However, the wlan globe doesn't come up in the tool bar.
Also, cardctl ident shows:
socket 0:
no product info available.

So does anyone have any ideas or know how to force the Z to ident the wifi card?

Thanks for anything you can offer.

Siggy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Nov 8 2005, 11:56 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Could be a problem with the card or with the CF slot. To rule out the second, plug another card on the slot and see what happens.

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
siggy
post Nov 8 2005, 04:32 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 13-December 04
Member No.: 5,907



QUOTE(jfv @ Nov 8 2005, 07:56 PM)
Could be a problem with the card or with the CF slot. To rule out the second, plug another card on the slot and see what happens.

Felipe
*



CF slot is fine with normal cf memory card.
So, if no one has any suggestions, guess the wifi card is cream crackered!?!?!

Cheers

Siggy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2014 - 05:53 PM