OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zroadmap, where to find latest version ipk?
xamindar
post Apr 29 2006, 10:27 AM
Post #61





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(lucho @ Apr 29 2006, 07:18 AM)
I don't play with my Zaurus much anymore, but I needed a newer version of zroadmap. I compiled roadmap-1.0.12 and hacked together a new ipk using zroadmap-1.0-2 one. Please try if it works.

Thanks.
*



hey thanks man! before i try it i just want to know if it worked on your zaurus.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post May 28 2006, 01:56 PM
Post #62





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Hey lucho, you still around? I reflashed back to the sharp rom and thought that I might as well try your roadmap package. I installed it, got my gps card up and working, and then attempted to run zroadmap. I get the following errors if I launch it in the console and no roadmap windows appear on screen:
CODE
bash-2.05$ roadmap

SlSharedManager: can't get proc entry

Display size = 480x640

s** roadmap_config.c, line 620: found no 'schema' config file, check RoadMap installation

s## roadmap_locator.c, line 118: cannot open directory database (usdir)

  Call stack:

        roadmap_screen_refresh

           roadmap_screen_repaint

bash-2.05$              


Any help is apriciated.

Oh, by the way. Does this new version use work with the new maps from the roadmap website? I know that the older zroadmap version that I used needed some older maps.
Thanks!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post May 29 2006, 02:31 AM
Post #63





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



QUOTE(lucho @ Apr 29 2006, 10:18 AM)
I don't play with my Zaurus much anymore, but I needed a newer version of zroadmap. I compiled roadmap-1.0.12 and hacked together a new ipk using zroadmap-1.0-2 one. Please try if it works.
*


It's not showing up in the GUI installation in the sharp rom. So not working for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post May 30 2006, 03:53 PM
Post #64





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(xjqian @ May 29 2006, 02:31 AM)
QUOTE(lucho @ Apr 29 2006, 10:18 AM)
I don't play with my Zaurus much anymore, but I needed a newer version of zroadmap. I compiled roadmap-1.0.12 and hacked together a new ipk using zroadmap-1.0-2 one. Please try if it works.
*


It's not showing up in the GUI installation in the sharp rom. So not working for me.
*



You can install it drom the command line like this:
CODE
ipkg install zroadmap_1.0.12_1_arm.ipk



I do get this error, even though it seems to be installed:
CODE
ipkg install zroadmap_1.0.12_1_arm.ipk

Unpacking zroadmap...Done.

Configuring zroadmap...[: zroadmap: unknown operand

Done.

bash-2.05#    


It may work, when I run it from the comand line it just complains about not finding the map files or the "schema" config file. If I can figure out where these files should go then it may work. I'll post back about any updates.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post May 30 2006, 06:42 PM
Post #65





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Ok, I got this package working! Here are the steps:
1 - Install the package listed on the previous page from the command line by typing
CODE
ipkg install zroadmap_1.0.12_1_arm.ipk
.
2 - copy everything in /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/ to /home/zaurus/.roadmap/
CODE
mkdir /home/zaurus/.roadmap
cp -R /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/* /home/zaurus/.roadmap/

3 - download the new maps here: http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/maps.html and place them in /usr/local/share/roadmap. Or just put them wherever you like and make a symlink to the right place. Also, look in /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/preferences for other possible map locations.
4 - uncompress the maps "tar xzvf [map_file_name]".
5 - launch roadmap!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 1 2006, 11:23 AM
Post #66





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



xamindar,

I followed your directions because I had an old version of zroadmap on my C1000 and wanted to use the one with the newer maps, but it doesn't seem to recognize the newer maps.
Zroadmap launches but has a little yellow box in the screen which says "No map available" I placed the maps in the locations you said and I know it's "looking" there because when I removed usdir.rdm it would not even start up.

I'm using the North Carolina maps downloaded from from http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/maps.html

Help....

QUOTE(xamindar @ May 30 2006, 09:42 PM)
Ok, I got this package working!  Here are the steps:
1 - Install the package listed on the previous page from the command line by typing
CODE
ipkg install zroadmap_1.0.12_1_arm.ipk
.
2 - copy everything in /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/ to /home/zaurus/.roadmap/
CODE
mkdir /home/zaurus/.roadmap
cp -R /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/* /home/zaurus/.roadmap/

3 - download the new maps here: http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/maps.html and place them in /usr/local/share/roadmap.  Or just put them wherever you like and make a symlink to the right place.  Also, look in /opt/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap/preferences for other possible map locations.
4 - uncompress the maps "tar xzvf [map_file_name]".
5 - launch roadmap!
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 1 2006, 11:45 AM
Post #67





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



hmm, does it spit anything out in the console when you run it from there? I downloaded the maps from that location and the usdir.rdm as well ( map directory for RoadMap version 1.0.8 and later). I'm using the california map only so far. If I remove my maps and leave only the usdir.rdm I don't get a yellow box saying there are no maps, I just get a blank roadmap screen.

You uncompressed the maps right? I don't know what it could be.

Also, try searching for your address in North Carolina with roadmap, it may just be trying to use a state that you don't have loaded. That was the first thing I did when I ran it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 1 2006, 02:17 PM
Post #68





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Yeah, I uncompressed the files and I have the county .rdm and the usdir.rdm there. Well, actually I downloaded other counties and put them in there also...still same error...the application just closes when I try to find an address. These are addresses I was able to find before with the older version.

Here's what it spits out at console - if anyone can give me a clue from it, I'd appreciate it:

$ roadmap
SlSharedManager: can't get proc entry
Display size = 480x640
== roadmap_gps.c, line 678: cannot access GPS source gpsd://localhost


QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 1 2006, 02:45 PM)
hmm, does it spit anything out in the console when you run it from there?  I downloaded the maps from that location and the usdir.rdm as well ( map directory for RoadMap version 1.0.8 and later).  I'm using the california map only so far.  If I remove my maps and leave only the usdir.rdm I don't get a yellow box saying there are no maps, I just get a blank roadmap screen.

You uncompressed the maps right?  I don't know what it could be.

Also, try searching for your address in North Carolina with roadmap, it may just be trying to use a state that you don't have loaded.  That was the first thing I did when I ran it.
*

CODE
[/CODE][CODE]
[QUOTE]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 1 2006, 03:35 PM
Post #69





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(tombraider @ Jun 1 2006, 02:17 PM)
SlSharedManager: can't get proc entry



hmm, I got that proc entry error along with the "found no 'schema' config file" when roadmap couldn't find my config files. But that error went away. I don't know what it means though, it doesn't seem like it would be related.

Can you post your preferences file and tell me where you are putting your maps?

Sorry I can not help much. I actually got a lot of help getting this working from the mailing list http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/list.html

You might want to try that.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
corky
post Jun 2 2006, 01:26 AM
Post #70





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-May 03
Member No.: 38



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 1 2006, 02:45 PM)
hmm, does it spit anything out in the console when you run it from there?  I downloaded the maps from that location and the usdir.rdm as well ( map directory for RoadMap version 1.0.8 and later).  I'm using the california map only so far.  If I remove my maps and leave only the usdir.rdm I don't get a yellow box saying there are no maps, I just get a blank roadmap screen.

You uncompressed the maps right?  I don't know what it could be.

Also, try searching for your address in North Carolina with roadmap, it may just be trying to use a state that you don't have loaded.  That was the first thing I did when I ran it.
*


Did you start GPSD and did you uninstall the old version first smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 2 2006, 01:51 AM
Post #71





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(corky @ Jun 2 2006, 01:26 AM)
Did you start GPSD and did you uninstall the old version first  smile.gif
*


He should still be able to start it up without gpsd running and search for his address. It will just give a gpsd error in the console but still work just fine. There must be something else wrong.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
corky
post Jun 2 2006, 01:56 AM
Post #72





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 24-May 03
Member No.: 38



QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 04:51 AM)
QUOTE(corky @ Jun 2 2006, 01:26 AM)

Did you start GPSD and did you uninstall the old version first  smile.gif
*


He should still be able to start it up without gpsd running and search for his address. It will just give a gpsd error in the console but still work just fine. There must be something else wrong.
*



I could not get it to run without gpsd running and isn't that what the message he got said. rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 2 2006, 06:33 AM
Post #73





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Ah, I did not uninstall GPSD and then reinstall it...I'll try that.
Thanks for the insights, everyone.

Edit: Wait a minite, what IS GPSD? I have RoadMapGPS. Is that the same thing? It seemed to uninstall when I uninstalled my old version of Roadmap and reinstalled when I installed the new Roadmap. RoadMapGPS seems to run fine...haven't tried it yet with my GPS but the program runs with no errors.

QUOTE(corky @ Jun 2 2006, 04:56 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 04:51 AM)
QUOTE(corky @ Jun 2 2006, 01:26 AM)

Did you start GPSD and did you uninstall the old version firstĀ  smile.gif
*


He should still be able to start it up without gpsd running and search for his address. It will just give a gpsd error in the console but still work just fine. There must be something else wrong.
*



I could not get it to run without gpsd running and isn't that what the message he got said. rolleyes.gif
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Jun 2 2006, 09:54 AM
Post #74





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running. I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports. It will only show something if your gpsd it running. The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly. Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info. Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip. Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Jun 2 2006, 10:01 AM
Post #75





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Nah, I wound up going back to my old install of zroadmap_1.0_2_arm.ipk I sure would have liked to be able to use the newer 2004 maps, oh, well. sad.gif


QUOTE(xamindar @ Jun 2 2006, 12:54 PM)
Corky, roadmap DOES run without gpsd running.  I do it all the time to set up my waypoints before I hit the road.

RoadMapGPS just monitors the satalites that gpsd reports.  It will only show something if your gpsd it running.  The way I do it is I just start qpegps (the qpegps package comes with gpsd) which then starts my gpsd automaticaly.  Qpegps also has a really nice screen that shows the status of my gps with graphs and location info.  Then I load roadmap and tell it to start my trip.  Works every time.

Any more luck on the new roadmap tombraider.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 3 4 5 6 7 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 02:14 PM