OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help With Quake 2
Nelson
post Oct 9 2008, 04:57 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 21,934



Hi Guys

I recently went to run quake 2 on my sl-c1000 and ran into an issue. I symlinked the .quake2 directory in my home/root folder to one on the sd card and dumped my baseq2 directory from my cd in there. When I go to load quake thru the command line I got a funny error. I appears that it is finding the .pak files okay but it is throwing me a funny error. Here is the error it is giving me

Error: (SOFTSDL) SDL Setvideomode failed: No video mode large enough for 1024x768

After that it goes back the command prompt. I know there is a why to set video at launch but I cant remember what it is. I have had quake 2 running at one time but I cant remember exactly what I did to get it working. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

Nelson
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Oct 9 2008, 11:22 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



If you have it running on another computer, try copying that over to your Z and edit the resolution.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nelson
post Oct 10 2008, 02:30 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 17-June 08
Member No.: 21,934



Alright cool. That did the trick. Thanks alot for the help i didnt realize that the config file was stored in baseq2 with the pack files. I just reloaded the game on the pc changed it to 320x240 res and saved then copied the whole thing back on the zaurus and it did the trick. one other question I cant seem to find a icon for it to stick on my desktop in rox??? i have just been launching it from term any way to create and icon????
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Oct 10 2008, 03:37 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



If you look at any of the files in /usr/share/applications, you'll see they're fairly self-explanatory. Just copy one to something like /usr/share/applications/quake2.desktop and edit it to suit your needs. It should appear in your menu and stuff after that (you may need to restart X).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 05:52 PM