OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Suspend / Resume Issue, Any news?
MrBryan
post Jun 12 2006, 11:15 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,281



I've been using a sharp rom becaues i found the suspend issues so frustrating with OZ 3.5x --- has there been any progress since the initial release of 3.5.4?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hvontres
post Jun 12 2006, 02:51 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 12-May 05
From: Oceanside,Ca
Member No.: 7,121



QUOTE(MrBryan @ Jun 12 2006, 12:15 PM)
I've been using a sharp rom becaues i found the suspend issues so frustrating with OZ 3.5x --- has there been any progress since the initial release of 3.5.4?
*

Which Model do you have? I am running 3.5.4 on a 5600. Resuming works most of the time, suspending from the menu works very well. The main issue is that the machine will lock up if the "Cancel" button is pressed for more than 2 seconds.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snappy
post Jun 12 2006, 04:07 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 793
Joined: 28-November 04
From: NM, US, sometimes Asia
Member No.: 5,633



And why does it lock up when that happen? Me thought it was supposed to suspend when held for 1+ sec? ohmy.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrBryan
post Jun 12 2006, 05:33 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,281



Thats the issue that drove me crazy. It would lock up occasionally requiring a reset.

I'm using a 5500
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hvontres
post Jun 12 2006, 06:22 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 12-May 05
From: Oceanside,Ca
Member No.: 7,121



QUOTE(Snappy @ Jun 12 2006, 05:07 PM)
And why does it lock up when that happen? Me thought it was supposed to suspend when held for 1+ sec? ohmy.gif
*

I am not sure. But to get it to suspend properly, hold it down for ~1.5 seconds wink.gif

I have been using the menu suspend to avoid this little pitfall.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
muddog
post Jun 18 2006, 06:39 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 18-June 06
Member No.: 10,190



The suspend/resume works well in 3.5.4.
but it happend sometime, the touch screen can't work after resume.
Only Ctrl+Alt+BS quit the Qpie, then restart qpie can let it rework.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jun 19 2006, 01:48 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
but it happend sometime, the touch screen can't work after resume.
Only Ctrl+Alt+BS quit the Qpie, then restart qpie can let it rework.


Sure it's the touch screen and not that Opie has locked up doing something (populating the doc list for example)?

Mu understanding is that the latest RC release had fixed the lock-up-on-suspend issues for both the 5500 and the 5600...


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Jun 19 2006, 02:30 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 715
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(lardman @ Jun 19 2006, 11:48 AM)
QUOTE
but it happend sometime, the touch screen can't work after resume.
Only Ctrl+Alt+BS quit the Qpie, then restart qpie can let it rework.


Sure it's the touch screen and not that Opie has locked up doing something (populating the doc list for example)?

Mu understanding is that the latest RC release had fixed the lock-up-on-suspend issues for both the 5500 and the 5600...


Si
*



Collies suspend problem was fixed in 3.5.4, Poodles suspend problem is beeing addressed by moving to kernel 2.6 eventually
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MrBryan
post Jul 2 2006, 05:28 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 3-March 06
Member No.: 9,281



Sorry for the late reply...


But I was getting the issues with Hentges 3.5.4 -- When I held the cancel/on key for a few seconds to shut down. It would dim the screen & lock up, requiring a reset.


There was a thread on it where people seemed to basically give up and agree to use the menu shutdown. I couldn't train myself to remember this, and even when I did it would sometimes lock up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th November 2014 - 04:28 AM