OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can We Run Any 471 Mhz Kernel?
ninsei
post Mar 24 2005, 11:54 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 9-February 04
Member No.: 1,779



i see one/some in the downloads section (got a 5600, PXA 250) but they all have the cache bug workaround disabled. is there a way to get 471 MHz without disabling that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Mar 24 2005, 01:59 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



qclockchange used to be in the oz/opie feed. not sure what you use for gpe.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ninsei
post Mar 25 2005, 07:03 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 9-February 04
Member No.: 1,779



QUOTE(adf @ Mar 24 2005, 01:59 PM)
qclockchange used to be in the oz/opie feed.  not  sure what you use for gpe.
*


kewl. how do i use it? what do the numbers mean? what's l, m, and n?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Mar 25 2005, 08:50 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



you know.. I don't remember.
install it, It should be pretty obvious. raise one of the low value multipiers and the clock speed will say 471--then tell it to to make the change. I've been using the modified battery applet from externe.net/zaurus on my 6k for a few months (sharprom not OZ yet though)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ninsei
post Mar 27 2005, 05:41 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 9-February 04
Member No.: 1,779



QUOTE(adf @ Mar 25 2005, 08:50 PM)
you know.. I don't remember.
install it, It should be pretty obvious. raise one of the low value multipiers and the clock speed will say 471--then tell it to to make the change. I've been using the modified battery applet from externe.net/zaurus on my 6k for a few months (sharprom not OZ yet though)
*

thx, i see. my 5600 hangs whenever i up any one of those values. not sure what that means.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Mar 27 2005, 10:20 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



hmmmm.

I think the 3rd one down is defaults to 1.000
try to change it to 2.
you are looking for one that doesn't change your bus speed too far.....

I don't know that the cache bug workaround is making you hang... I mostly used qclockchange w/ watapon.

you could recomplile your kernel to remove the bug fix. (though it migh cause data corruption)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 04:11 AM