OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kismit runs, but doesn't get signals
MightyPez
post Jan 12 2004, 10:49 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 12-January 04
From: Minnesota
Member No.: 1,426



I just grabbed a Zaurus SL-5500 and a Symbol CF wi-fi card, and so far I love them. Just one issue, however.

When I installed kismit and then the qtopia GUi for kismit, I can launch the program and activate the card, but no signal comes up. I can connect just fine to my wireless network using the network utility, but kismit refuses to find anything.

I tried installing with add/remove and using the command line, the same results each time. I briefly checked kismit.conf, but didn't have a really close look.

I'm using the retail Sharp 3.10 ROM and a 64mb SD card. Each time I install kismit to the internal memory.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capt_Caveman
post Jan 13 2004, 05:40 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 7-August 03
From: Pittsburgh, PA
Member No.: 336



Are you starting the Kismet-server app first or are you simply launching the Kismet-GUI by itself?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 13 2004, 06:42 AM
Post #3





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



I suggest giving a closer look at the conf and making sure the kismet hopper / server is started. It may be listen on another channel then your ap. If you enable the channel hopper it should work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 13 2004, 07:10 AM
Post #4





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Symbol spectrum24 wont work in promiscous mode on standard rom.

Prism 2 cards work ok though with standard rom & kismet + kismet-ui.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MightyPez
post Jan 13 2004, 12:25 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 12-January 04
From: Minnesota
Member No.: 1,426



QUOTE
Are you starting the Kismet-server app first or are you simply launching the Kismet-GUI by itself?


Tried that, still no dice.

QUOTE
Symbol spectrum24 wont work in promiscous mode on standard rom.

Prism 2 cards work ok though with standard rom & kismet + kismet-ui.


I was afraid of that. Oh well, this gives me the chance to install OpenZaurus then.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
soycap
post Jan 15 2004, 06:19 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 73
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 1,123



Use Wellenreiter with OZ instead of Kismet, you will save yourself a lot of frustration getting it to work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MightyPez
post Jan 15 2004, 09:59 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 12-January 04
From: Minnesota
Member No.: 1,426



QUOTE
Use Wellenreiter with OZ instead of Kismet, you will save yourself a lot of frustration getting it to work.


I may have to. It looked like a good program.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st August 2014 - 08:05 AM