OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Opie Hangs At Boot 3.5.4.1-rc1 On Sl-c3100
WJMoore
post Apr 26 2006, 03:32 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 7,935



I just installed RC1 of 3.5.4.1 on my c3100, on top of alpha 2. The system boots ok but when it gets to starting OPIE in 5 seconds, it clears the screen and hangs with the cursor in the top left of the screen. If I press a key during the 5 second pause and prevent OPIE trying to start all seems well. Has anyone else has any success with this configuration? If no one has anything else to add I'll just file a bug, although I'm hesitant to do that given it seems like a problem only related to RC1 and there is no specific choice for this configuration in the bug tracker.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Apr 26 2006, 04:02 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



3.5.4.x is for all 3.5.4.x related (released, alpha, rc etc)

Strange thing... I booted OPIE on my c760 and it works.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WJMoore
post Apr 26 2006, 04:17 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 7,935



It actually doesn't seem to be a hardware lockup because if I press the power button the hard disk light flashes a few times but nothing happens. No other keys get a response. Is it possible to start opie manually from the command line and view any output or is there anything of relevance logged anywhere?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Apr 26 2006, 05:05 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



"/etc/init.d/opie start" is one way

the other is:

export QTDIR=/opt/QtPalmtop/
export OPIEDIR=/opt/QtPalmtop/
/opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe -nodaemon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WJMoore
post Apr 27 2006, 02:12 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 7,935



Ahh that was useful (did the latter). The following is the result of /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe -nodaemon > log.txt 2>&1. Note that that the output from stdout has just ended up at the end of the file so I've included a pic of what it looks like on screen. Any thoughts on what might be causing the segfault?

CODE
ODevice() - found 'Hardware    : SHARP Borzoi'
Zaurus::init()
Zaurus::init() - Hinge Sensor Initialization successfully completed
Zaurus::rotation()
OInputSystem::OInputSystem()
OInputSystem::synchronize()
OInputSystem::synchronize() - checking if '/dev/input/event0' is a valid input system node... 'yes' [(ok)]
OInputDevice::OInputDevice( '/dev/input/event0' )
OInputSystem::synchronize() - checking if '/dev/input/event1' is a valid input system node... 'yes' [(ok)]
OInputDevice::OInputDevice( '/dev/input/event1' )
OInputSystem::synchronize() - checking if '/dev/input/event2' is a valid input system node... 'yes' [(ok)]
OInputDevice::OInputDevice( '/dev/input/event2' )
OInputSystem::synchronize() - checking if '/dev/input/uinput' is a valid input system node... 'no' [Invalid argument]
OInputSystem::synchronize() done
Zaurus::rotation() - hinge sensor = 0
Zaurus::rotation() - returning '3'
Zaurus::init() - Using the 2.6 OpenZaurus HAL on a Zaurus SL-C3100
Zaurus::rotation()
Zaurus::rotation() - hinge sensor = 0
Zaurus::rotation() - returning '3'
OGlobal::creating global configuration instance.
OConfig::OConfig()
<unknown>: ODevice reports transformation to be 3
Zaurus::rotation()
Zaurus::rotation() - hinge sensor = 0
Zaurus::rotation() - returning '3'
<unknown>: setting QWS_DISPLAY to 'Transformed:Rot270:0'
QWSApplication::qt_init() - current terminal specified.
Could not read calibration: /etc/pointercal
: adding a preferred keyboard filter handler
: libopie2 OResource: can't find image devicebuttons/z_hinge1
: libopie2 OResource: can't find image devicebuttons/z_hinge2
: libopie2 OResource: can't find image devicebuttons/z_hinge3
: DocumentList::DocumentList() : scanDocs = true
: WARNING: preferred keyboard is Multikey
: Setting up QCop to QPE/System
Segmentation fault.
Doing slow search for /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe devicebuttons/z_hinge1
Doing slow search for /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe devicebuttons/z_hinge2
Doing slow search for /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe devicebuttons/z_hinge3
Doing slow search for /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe launcher/firstuse


Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
T595
post Apr 27 2006, 05:08 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 27-April 06
From: Germany - Leipzig
Member No.: 9,719



Same Problem & LOG on my Akita with OZ 3.5.4.1 RC1

CODE
ODevice() - found 'Hardware    : SHARP Akita'
Zaurus::init()
Zaurus::init() - Hinge Sensor Initialization successfully completed
Zaurus::rotation()
OInputSystem::OInputSystem()
OInputSystem::synchronize()
OInputSystem::synchronize() - checking if '/dev/input/event0' is a valid input system node... 'yes' [(ok)]
OInputDevice::OInputDevice( '/dev/input/event0' )
OInputSystem::synchronize() - checking if '/dev/input/event1' is a valid input system node... 'yes' [(ok)]
OInputDevice::OInputDevice( '/dev/input/event1' )
OInputSystem::synchronize() - checking if '/dev/input/event2' is a valid input system node... 'yes' [(ok)]
OInputDevice::OInputDevice( '/dev/input/event2' )
OInputSystem::synchronize() - checking if '/dev/input/uinput' is a valid input system node... 'no' [Invalid argument]
OInputSystem::synchronize() done
Zaurus::rotation() - hinge sensor = 0
Zaurus::rotation() - returning '3'
Zaurus::init() - Using the 2.6 OpenZaurus HAL on a Zaurus SL-C1000
Zaurus::rotation()
Zaurus::rotation() - hinge sensor = 0
Zaurus::rotation() - returning '3'
OGlobal::creating global configuration instance.
OConfig::OConfig()
<unknown>: ODevice reports transformation to be 3
Zaurus::rotation()
Zaurus::rotation() - hinge sensor = 0
Zaurus::rotation() - returning '3'
<unknown>: setting QWS_DISPLAY to 'Transformed:Rot270:0'
QWSApplication::qt_init() - current terminal specified.
Could not read calibration: /etc/pointercal
: adding a preferred keyboard filter handler
: libopie2 OResource: can't find image devicebuttons/z_hinge1
: libopie2 OResource: can't find image devicebuttons/z_hinge2
: libopie2 OResource: can't find image devicebuttons/z_hinge3
: DocumentList::DocumentList() : scanDocs = true
: WARNING: preferred keyboard is Multikey
: Setting up QCop to QPE/System
Segmentation fault.
Doing slow search for /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe devicebuttons/z_hinge1
Doing slow search for /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe devicebuttons/z_hinge2
Doing slow search for /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe devicebuttons/z_hinge3
Doing slow search for /opt/QtPalmtop/bin/qpe launcher/firstuse
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WJMoore
post Apr 27 2006, 05:41 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 7,935



Ahh that's kind of good, means that it isn't just an issue with my Z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tron
post Apr 27 2006, 05:49 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 47
Joined: 28-February 06
Member No.: 9,244



Just to give a success note: I flashed the rc1-kernel on top of my alpha2-install (borzoi) and opie booted right up.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WJMoore
post Apr 27 2006, 06:08 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 7,935



Now that does complicate things since I did the exactly the same install. When you say kernel, I assume you did the hdimage as well (just double checking).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daufoo
post Apr 28 2006, 03:23 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 17-April 06
Member No.: 9,648



Same thing happened to my SL-C3200, it will not boot into OPIE.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wylbur
post Apr 30 2006, 09:48 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 5-May 04
From: 32C, an aisle seat near the back
Member No.: 3,144



I can confirm the same problem with my terrier, and the same solution as Tron.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WJMoore
post May 1 2006, 12:00 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 7,935



What solution would that be?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post May 1 2006, 01:22 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



I rebuilt 3.5.4.1-rc during night - can provide images for testing (does not want to release RC without testing and I can't test it myself - no cxx00).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
WJMoore
post May 1 2006, 02:05 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 24-August 05
Member No.: 7,935



I'm happy to try it out. PM me with a link or a request for my e-mail address.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
RuBeS
post May 1 2006, 03:12 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 69
Joined: 18-November 05
Member No.: 8,559



Thanks HRW ! Can anyone bring me a link or send me in a tar compressed ? please !
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 03:15 PM