OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Install Cacko Problems
piltdown
post Jan 3 2007, 07:38 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 1-January 07
Member No.: 13,610



Trying to install Cacko (after having OZ) but have the following problem.

I can (apparently) copy the .sys files into the relevent .sys folders in hdd1 and hdd2. Also I can create the lost+found folders. But in both hdd1 and hdd2 a file is present that is called NotAvailable. If I reboot the folders and files are not there! Subsequently Cacko complains that hdd cannot be initialised.

Thanks for any help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Jan 3 2007, 11:54 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



QUOTE(piltdown @ Jan 3 2007, 06:38 AM)
Trying to install Cacko (after having OZ) but have the following problem.

I can (apparently) copy the .sys files into the relevent .sys folders in hdd1 and hdd2. Also I can create the lost+found folders. But in both hdd1 and hdd2 a file is present that is called NotAvailable. If I reboot the folders and files are not there! Subsequently Cacko complains that hdd cannot be initialised.

Thanks for any help.
*



Make sure that both partitions are the correct size, and formatted correctly. The third partition also has to be fat32. Don't worry about creating the lost and found files, they will be created automagically. Might try redoing the partitions over from scratch just to be sure.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
piltdown
post Jan 4 2007, 07:00 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 1-January 07
Member No.: 13,610



Problem solved. Operator error!!

Didn't mount hda1 and hda2 prior to attempting tp copy the .sys folders.

Dooh.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jan 4 2007, 11:50 AM
Post #4





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



you need to mount those partitions or you cannot copy files into it. i done this tons of times and mounting is the key thing missing from your descriptions.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd October 2014 - 05:55 AM