OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kismet with GPS
thomasbernie
post May 7 2004, 06:05 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-April 04
Member No.: 2,739



I have Kismet and Qpegps running (thanks to the experts here). Qpegps reads the Garmin Etrex like a charm. Can't get coordinates with Kismet, however. GPSD must be configured correctly for Qpegps to work. Any ideas?

Thanks,
Tom
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post May 7 2004, 10:29 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



From memory the kismet.conf file has to be altered to tell kismet that you are using gpsd, and possibly also to tell it which port it's running on.

Just a guess though as I've not tried it myself.

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thomasbernie
post May 8 2004, 06:17 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-April 04
Member No.: 2,739



Thanks lardman. kismet.conf has gps=true, with gpsd -p /dev/ttyS0 -s 4800 prior to kismet, kismet shows 0 lat long. gpsd works fine with qpegps and the same port. Some one will figure it out.

Tom
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerbell
post May 10 2004, 07:42 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 1,586



Kismet works fine with my garmin gps. I havent tried qpegps. I start gpsd without the -s 4800, I doubt that matters. gpsd version 1.10
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thomasbernie
post May 12 2004, 05:13 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-April 04
Member No.: 2,739



jerbell --

I'm running kismet 3.01c and kismet-qt on my 6000. Kismet will start on the console with sound, but no response to keyboard. I start gpsd first using -p /dev/ttyS0 -s 4800. The lat/long fields show at the bottom of the kismet screen with values of "0.0." My gpsd version comes with qpegps and works fine. I'll uninstall qpegps and try to install gpsd 1.10. Is your setup the same as mine?

Thanks,

Tom
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tz
post May 12 2004, 06:37 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 2-February 04
Member No.: 1,584



I think one of the default prebuilt kismet configurations for the Z has GPS DISABLED - i.e. no code. I build my own (which also gzips the output files), but I remember having this problem

lsof would show open ports as would the signon of kismet - it will say if it can lock GPS or not. And the kismet_client will display GPS coordinates from kismet if it is working.

Strace might also show if kismet is actually trying to open a socket.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
henrysviper
post May 12 2004, 07:58 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 4-May 04
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 3,136



Guys, how did you connect your Z with Garmin etrex? I was thinking of buying one of these units (they seem to be very good for the price)
in order to use it with a C700 but I thought they have only a serial connector. Do you use a self-made cable?

Thanks,
Greg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerbell
post May 12 2004, 05:41 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 1,586



I got a serial cable from serialio.com, the sharp serial cable is the wrong sex and I havent checked to see if it even fits. The connector itself is the same as the one on the 5x00 Z's.
BTW we have 6000's, dont know about C series.

re kismet, I replaced kismet_client with one compiled with panels support, otherwise I'm using the 3.01c ipk. I don't think kismet shows any location data unless it is connected to gpsd. Is the location data in the log files wrong too? Are you getting a .gps log file?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerbell
post May 12 2004, 05:54 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 1,586



BTW I reboot into ttyS0 free mode before starting gpsd. I've never tried otherwise, I just assumed the serial port is running a PPP server by default like on the 5x00 series.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
thomasbernie
post May 13 2004, 06:28 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 8-April 04
Member No.: 2,739



For the Z to Garmin, I use Serialio 1824. It's 12" long with male db9 (matches the Garmin serial cable).

I get .gps, .xml, .dump files from kismet. -- position data fields "0.0"

Pardon my noobieness, but how do you " I reboot into ttyS0 free mode"?

Thanks, Tom
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tz
post May 13 2004, 11:01 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 2-February 04
Member No.: 1,584



The default zaurus configuration wants to do a PPP sync session on /dev/ttyS0 by default. You need to fiddle with a few things in /etc to disable this (inittab or /etc/syncsomething). This must be disabled to use GPS via the serial port.

The regular Z serial cable can easily be changed into a DCE from DCE.

I wrote this up (and the PPP stuff above is) on one of the wikis http://www.zauruszone.farplanet.net/wiki/i....php?SerialPort .

Note a standard "null modem" adapter (with the right gender - most plug into PCs) should work with any serial GPS.

For my C760, I use the audio input and a DSPUART program (and a custom gpsd that launches it). At 48kHz sampling, I get 10 samples per serial bit, and although there is some noise, GPS is easily reconstructed. And I use external speakers for Kismet which are louder anyway. This way my serial port is available to access the web (via my cell phone).

You can "telnet localhost 2947" into the GPSD port and type 'R' to see the raw data coming in. there are commands for position, but this should show if it is working.

You can also telnet into 2501 with kismet_server running in the background (preferably with -s). - there is a GPS command that should return what Kismet sees.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jerbell
post May 13 2004, 08:14 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 28-January 04
Member No.: 1,586



Select the reboot option from the QT menu and then type a / while its counting down, one of the options you get is to boot with ttyS0 free.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdv
post May 25 2004, 08:04 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 16-March 04
Member No.: 2,313



If you've done all the other things outlined in this thread, try setting the
following lines in your /etc/kismet.conf file:

# Do we have a GPS?
gps=true
# Host:port that GPSD is running on. This can be localhost OR remote!
gpshost=127.0.0.1:2947

I couldn't get kismet or kismet_qt to run nor could I get valid gps data written to file until I changed:
gpshost=localhost:2947
to:
gpshost=127.0.0.1:2947

Once I did that, kismet (and kismet_qt) would stop crashing and I got valid gps data written to log files.

Hope it helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bigred
post May 30 2004, 02:42 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-May 04
Member No.: 3,285



had the same problem here
the gpsd form qpegps won't work with kismet
downloaden the complete gpsdrive packackage for zaurus and extracted it on my pc
in A directory you find gpsd (the one from gpsdrive)
copyed it to /usr/bin and deleted the qpegps program (zaurus uninstall)

now it works fine for me
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bigred
post May 30 2004, 02:46 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 14-May 04
Member No.: 3,285



QUOTE
The default zaurus configuration wants to do a PPP sync session on /dev/ttyS0 by default.  You need to fiddle with a few things in /etc to disable this (inittab or /etc/syncsomething).  This must be disabled to use GPS via the serial port.

The regular Z serial cable can easily be changed into a DCE from DCE.

I wrote this up (and the PPP stuff above is) on one of the wikis http://www.zauruszone.farplanet.net/wiki/i....php?SerialPort .  

thanx this was what I needed to make my gps work with the zaurus

I made a nice casemod to the docking station of my 5500
it now has an serial connector on top of the sharp i/o bus

is there anyone who now's how to start gpsd automatic when kismet_qt is started ??
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 04:13 PM