OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> VoIP On the 6000
jegla932
post Jan 16 2005, 08:44 AM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 4-October 04
Member No.: 4,869



You CAN use Vonage SoftPhone with SL-6000!

Google for "kphone vonage", first hit is:
http://brandt.kurowski.net/blog/raves/kphone.html

- Works great on my 6000 with kp/pi 0.9.8, in both Sharp and Opie 3.5.2 roms...

- I'll try kp/pi 0.9.9 soon ...

I guess Vonage doesn't want to support it, but at least they don't block it...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Jan 18 2005, 12:47 AM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



just share my experience using the kphone in debian. Results are not encouraging at all.


* no matter what audio codec i chose, the info dumped in the console told me audio: G711U as output. bug?
* I have to drop size of payload to 160(20ms) to get acceptable sound. with 80 (10ms), either the call window crashing or choppy sound
* the main program windwow not very stable, crashes frequently
* Actions like swiching between windows, pull down menus, open-close are way slow. most of the time, kphone is like in frozen mode. I noticed lots of network activity going on in the consol display during the frozen moments.
* called voicemail, but it automatically shuts me down as soon as connected, voice "your login info is incorrect". leaving me out of chance to test if the DTMF works in debian.

overall, I don't think the debian 4.0.9 package is as up-to-date as the zaurus 0.9.9 ipk, neither is the performance. sad.gif I really want to check my voicemail on the go from my z

edit: the only debian skype package i found is i386 unstable.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Jan 18 2005, 05:47 PM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(xjqian @ Jan 18 2005, 12:47 AM)
just share my experience using the kphone in debian. Results are not encouraging at all.

* called voicemail, but it automatically shuts me down as soon as connected, voice "your login info is incorrect". leaving me out of chance to test if the DTMF works in debian.


Sorry to hear about the problems on Debian. I am quite happy with it on my standard Sharp ROM.

If you are using FWD, the DTMF won't help you on voice mail. The VM application doesn't listen to DTMF, but rather RFC2833 signaling, and kphone doesn't support this (as best as I can see).

Craig...
sip:539718@fwd.pulver.com
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Jan 18 2005, 08:23 PM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



I'm quite happy with the kphone on my sharp rom too. Just poking around in my debian box as i'm new to the debian world.

FYI, after some googling I found

rfc2833 (Request for Comments: 2833) is kind of a protocol/standard to send DTMF (dual-tone multifrequency) and other telephony signal. The complete document is Linked Here. Seems if we want kphone to be rfc2833 compliant, the packaging method for the audio/digital signal should be all rewritten. I want to help if anybody let me know what kphone complies to and what infomation I should get first. Not a good coder at all. So keep your expectation low.

Btw, as VOIP application is generally CPU hungry, I suspect the fast kernel running at 530 Mhz will potentially help out with the sound quality and delay issues. But... laugh.gif haven't realized any so far. This kind of comparison is hard to conduct as network status gets in the way. But in theory, it should. And this is the most prominent reason for me to flash to the fast kernel.

Update: no weird voicemail auto hang-up anymore. Seems a network problem for me.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Omicron
post Feb 13 2005, 01:47 AM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 14-April 04
Member No.: 2,853



QUOTE(offroadgeek @ Dec 31 2004, 03:02 PM)
The calls were very clear, seemed just like I was on my cell.  The person on the other end of the call said tht it was also very clear, except for a little bit of an echo when he spoke.


I think the echo your friend hears my be due to the 6000L itself. If you are using a SLED it seems to amplify the problem as the sled acts like an excho chamber. (A thin pievce of felt on the inseid of the sled should help. If you do not have a sled then I would try turning the volume down on the 6000L or use a headset (cellphone type) and see if that clears it up.

BTW, for anyone interested. I had a number of problems until I changed my connection to TCP instead of UDP (otherwise I had no audio). I also changed the STUN setting per the link offroad supplied (which I think helped as well).

Oh yeah, I also got confused (and didn't RFTM) about the USER NAME. KI/Phone tends to confuse USERNAME and SIP NUMBER at the login prompt. What it says it wants is the USER NAME, but what it expects is YOUR SIP NUMBER.

(Yeah, it is documented, but it would make life easier if the prompt made sense).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Mar 11 2005, 12:47 AM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



I didn't notice KPhone 1.0.0 was up until now. Haven't tried it yet. Didn't find the changelog on SourceForge. Zautrix: care to explain what's different than 0.9.9
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zautrix
post Mar 11 2005, 01:00 AM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-February 04
From: N54°22.5' E10°08.2'
Member No.: 1,678



QUOTE(xjqian @ Mar 11 2005, 09:47 AM)
I didn't notice KPhone 1.0.0 was up until now. Haven't tried it yet. Didn't find the changelog on SourceForge.  Zautrix: care to explain what's different than 0.9.9
*


Please click on the Release Name "1.0.0".
Then you get the change info:
****************
Added option to open KP/Pi with different profiles.

HowTo use your old profile data:
Just start KP/Pi, create a profile by writing is's name in the edit box and click "New".
Then close KP/Pi.

Now move the file
<yourhome>/kdepim/config/kphonerc
to
<yourhome>/kdepim/config/kphone/<yourprofilename>/kphonerc

Restart KP/Pi and click continue
******************

That does mean:
Now it is easily possible to configure in KP/Pi more than one VoIP account.

z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
witzgall
post Mar 18 2005, 07:05 AM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Apex, NC
Member No.: 4,870



I woud like to get kphone working on my sl-6000l. I downloaded the newest version from sourceforge, (1.0) and installed it on my Zaurus. THere is no application icon, nothing, but ipkg shows it as installed. I even dropped the lib3, again from sourceforge, on my SD card and created a symbolic link to itper the directioons included, with no result.

I am new to the "k" stuff, so what am I missing?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Mar 18 2005, 05:21 PM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



QUOTE(witzgall @ Mar 18 2005, 10:05 AM)
I woud like to get kphone working on my sl-6000l. I downloaded the newest version from sourceforge, (1.0) and installed it on my Zaurus. THere is no application icon, nothing, but ipkg shows it as installed. I even dropped the lib3, again from sourceforge, on my SD card and created a symbolic link to itper the directioons included, with no result.
*

you need zlib and openssl, nothing more
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Mar 20 2005, 04:59 PM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(witzgall @ Mar 18 2005, 07:05 AM)
I woud like to get kphone working on my sl-6000l. I downloaded the newest version from sourceforge, (1.0) and installed it on my Zaurus. THere is no application icon, nothing, but ipkg shows it as installed. I even dropped the lib3, again from sourceforge, on my SD card and created a symbolic link to itper the directioons included, with no result.


I have noticed that prior to Kphone 1.0.0 that the install created a new tab with no title. Therefore it was hard to see (since it is quite skinny). It is possible that it is there, but in the skinny tab.

I use Tab Settings to move my Kphone to another tab anyway.

I hope this helps,

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
witzgall
post Apr 1 2005, 11:29 AM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Apex, NC
Member No.: 4,870



Yep, thatwas it. The app is ther, in a unlabled tab. Of course, it is not working. Just get the hourglass for a bit then nothing.

Does the symbolic link I creaded survive a reboot?

Chris


QUOTE(cvmiller @ Mar 21 2005, 12:59 AM)
I have noticed that prior to Kphone 1.0.0 that the install created a new tab with no title. Therefore it was hard to see (since it is quite skinny). It is possible that it is there, but in the skinny tab.

I use Tab Settings to move my Kphone to another tab anyway.

I hope this helps,

Craig...
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cvmiller
post Apr 5 2005, 06:38 AM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,592



QUOTE(witzgall @ Apr 1 2005, 11:29 AM)
Yep, thatwas it. The app is ther, in a unlabled tab. Of course, it is not working. Just get the hourglass for a bit then nothing.

Does the symbolic link I creaded survive a reboot?

Chris


Chris,

Symbolic links should survive the reboot (on a SL-6000). The actual application is called kppi, mine is located in:
/home/QtPalmtop/bin/kppi

You may try starting kppi from a terminal window to better understand why it isn't starting.

I hope this helps,

Craig...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
witzgall
post Apr 7 2005, 11:58 AM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 4-October 04
From: Apex, NC
Member No.: 4,870



QUOTE(cvmiller @ Apr 5 2005, 02:38 PM)
You may try starting kppi from a terminal window to better understand why it isn't starting.

I hope this helps,

Craig...
*


Craig

The error I am getting is "Bus Error"

Perhaps I am not installing this right. I have installed

kphone-pi_1.0_arm.ipk version from sourceforge
openssl -0.9.7a_0.9.7a_arm.ipk

and the QT 3.3.1 libs from sourceforge, from the same page I got kphone. I then create a symbolic link following the directions in the readme file that came with the library:


This is the Qt 3.3.1 embedded free libray from Trolltech, compiled for usage on Sharp Zaurus.
This library is licensed under the GPL.
For details see www.trolltech.com.
It is compiled mutlti threaded and with rtti.
Please copy this file to the location of your choice
(SD-card is recommended ) and create a symlink to this file from the systems lib dir.
Example:
Copy libqte-mt.so.3 to /mnt/card
Goto the systems lib dir.
cd /opt/QtPalmtop/lib
Create a symlink:
ln -s /mnt/card/libqte-mt.so.3

I deleted the link and re-created it kust to make sure it was correct.

So am I missing something? This is on the sharp ROM that came with the sl-6000l


Thanks in advance,
Chris
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zautrix
post Apr 7 2005, 12:26 PM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 437
Joined: 3-February 04
From: N54°22.5' E10°08.2'
Member No.: 1,678



QUOTE(witzgall @ Apr 7 2005, 08:58 PM)
QUOTE(cvmiller @ Apr 5 2005, 02:38 PM)

You may try starting kppi from a terminal window to better understand why it isn't starting.

I hope this helps,

Craig...
*


Craig

The error I am getting is "Bus Error"

Perhaps I am not installing this right. I have installed

kphone-pi_1.0_arm.ipk version from sourceforge
openssl -0.9.7a_0.9.7a_arm.ipk

and the QT 3.3.1 libs from sourceforge, from the same page I got kphone. I then create a symbolic link following the directions in the readme file that came with the library:


This is the Qt 3.3.1 embedded free libray from Trolltech, compiled for usage on Sharp Zaurus.
This library is licensed under the GPL.
For details see www.trolltech.com.
It is compiled mutlti threaded and with rtti.
Please copy this file to the location of your choice
(SD-card is recommended ) and create a symlink to this file from the systems lib dir.
Example:
Copy libqte-mt.so.3 to /mnt/card
Goto the systems lib dir.
cd /opt/QtPalmtop/lib
Create a symlink:
ln -s /mnt/card/libqte-mt.so.3

I deleted the link and re-created it kust to make sure it was correct.

So am I missing something? This is on the sharp ROM that came with the sl-6000l


Thanks in advance,
Chris
*




Please remove that Qt331.dll library completely.

It is not needed for kppi.

z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Apr 7 2005, 03:53 PM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



zautrix: is your source code still from kphone 4.0.4? any plan to merge to the latest source of kphone 4.1.0? I hope the stability could be improved. But not sure if worth it or just wait until the next version.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th July 2014 - 07:52 PM