OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Fluke Networks Uses Qtopia
smammon
post Dec 26 2006, 03:38 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



We (ok the company where I work) just got one of these beauties.

To my surprise - it runs on Qtopia. As soon as the new wears off a little and it has fingerprints from all the other network geeks in the shop - I'll dig into it a little and get specifics. All I know so far is the screen is about 4 times as big as my 6k and the wireless features beat the crap out of kismet... Haven't seen it on copper or fiber - yet.

It does still have the calendar app, most of the "control panel" type apps, a linux console and a version of Konqerer on board. Came with a USB keyboard too.

A little pricey for a PDA though at roughly 18k - USD.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Dec 27 2006, 04:43 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



QUOTE(smammon @ Dec 26 2006, 02:38 PM)
We (ok the company where I work) just got one of these beauties.

To my surprise - it runs on Qtopia.  As soon as the new wears off a little and it has fingerprints from all the other network geeks in the shop - I'll dig into it a little and get specifics.  All I know so far is the screen is about 4 times as big as my 6k and the wireless features beat the crap out of kismet...  Haven't seen it on copper or fiber - yet. 

It does still have the calendar app, most of the "control panel" type apps, a linux console and a version of Konqerer on board.  Came with a USB keyboard too. 

A little pricey for a PDA though at roughly 18k - USD.
*



I've seen them on eBay for a couple grand. They had a smaller hand held unit for a while as well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 28 2006, 04:44 AM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



hmm, just under US$3k:
http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Fluke-EtherScope-ES-...VQQcmdZViewItem

the screenshot clearly shows the qtopia desktop:
http://i5.ebayimg.com/04/i/07/ff/99/28_1.JPG
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smammon
post Dec 28 2006, 12:38 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



I should clarify - I work for a large corporate IT shop so the unit was purchased new with all of the attachments. For example the fiber testing / cert attachments were several thousand by themselves... Interesting especially to me since I have used my 6k quite a lot for wireless testing and network sniffing.

Still 3k on ebay is too much for a pda - or even a tricked out laptop IMHO.

Damn nice network tool though. Glad to see a large company like Fluke using QT - you think we could get them to put out a sub $1k "geeks pda" with some extra network tools...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Dec 29 2006, 12:32 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



QUOTE(smammon @ Dec 28 2006, 11:38 AM)
I should clarify - I work for a large corporate IT shop so the unit was purchased new with all of the attachments.  For example the fiber testing / cert attachments were several thousand by themselves...  Interesting especially to me since I have used my 6k quite a lot for wireless testing and network sniffing.

Still 3k on ebay is too much for a pda - or even a tricked out laptop IMHO.

Damn nice network tool though.  Glad to see a large company like Fluke using QT - you think we could get them to put out a sub $1k "geeks pda" with some extra network tools...
*



I carry my Z for hunting down rogue access points in the schools. I also carry a link runner for quick copper tests. I don't mess with the fiber connections. Closest I get to the stuff is pulling cable if I am short on computers to fix.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 30 2006, 06:21 AM
Post #6





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(smammon @ Dec 28 2006, 09:38 PM)
I should clarify - I work for a large corporate IT shop so the unit was purchased new with all of the attachments.  For example the fiber testing / cert attachments were several thousand by themselves...  Interesting especially to me since I have used my 6k quite a lot for wireless testing and network sniffing.

Still 3k on ebay is too much for a pda - or even a tricked out laptop IMHO.

Damn nice network tool though.  Glad to see a large company like Fluke using QT - you think we could get them to put out a sub $1k "geeks pda" with some extra network tools...
*


I think Fluke are too business oriented to want to bother with consumer products (even if the customers are "expert" users)... the only thing they might consider is selling a bare-bones version which could be used as a zaurus replacement.

Do they release any of the software under GPL, as that's more int


--edit
Can you run a shell on the fluke and see what "uname -a" tells us? And also see if you can't get sshd enabled so you can connect to it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th September 2014 - 09:39 PM