OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Opie Or Not?, "Casual" user thinking of upgrading
Duskrider
post Jan 5 2006, 05:20 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-December 04
Member No.: 6,026



So I am a fairly casual user of the Zaurus - I use it for notetaking, mp3 playing, an SNES emulator, all that jazz. I'm intrigued by some of the programs offered by Openzaurus - the possibility of turning my Zaurus into a remote control is awesome. However, I don't have any experience with Linux or programming. I would like to learn, but will my inexperience get in the way of, say, using my Zaurus to take notes for class if I switch to OpenZaurus? Will it cause lockups or something?

Thanks in advance for your help - I really appreciate it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 6 2006, 03:17 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



No, OpenZaurus is actually pretty simple to use.

If you want to go further then there are lots of examples in the posts on this forum, and I (and others) are happy to help you learn.

Talking about remote controls, what machine do you have? and does anyone know lirc's status?


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bam
post Jan 6 2006, 10:56 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 1,213
Joined: 9-June 05
From: Gobi Desert, Mongolia
Member No.: 7,306



I would be interested to find out this as well
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskrider
post Jan 7 2006, 07:07 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-December 04
Member No.: 6,026



Alright, I may have just screwed myself over.

Installation went smoothly, and I like the new interface, spartan as it is at first. However...

I've been exclusively using the method detailed in this thread to synchronize my Zaurus with my computer. However, after installing OZ (3.5.3) and Opie, I found I couldn't reconnect. In hindsight I should have prepared for something like this, but, well.

Browsing that thread again, I saw that apparently OZ doesn't come with Samba installed, so I need to install that before I can do that little trick. However, I don't have any method for my Zaurus to communicate with my computer right now, so I can't install it. It's a 5600, I'm running Windows XP, and I'm using the USB cradle that came with my Zaurus to connect. What can I do?

Also - assuming there's a way out of this - any suggestions for what I should install? What's a good OZ media player, for instance, a good voice recording, other neat little tricks that it can do?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 8 2006, 08:59 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
However, I don't have any method for my Zaurus to communicate with my computer right now, so I can't install it. It's a 5600, I'm running Windows XP, and I'm using the USB cradle that came with my Zaurus to connect. What can I do?


Use sftp/scp (on the usual port) or ftp on port 4242.

I'd recommend getting a decent sftp/scp client and using that (winscp, or ssh/sftp from www.ssh.com - free version)

QUOTE
What's a good OZ media player


Try opie-mediaplayer2.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskrider
post Jan 9 2006, 02:41 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-December 04
Member No.: 6,026



Every attempt ends in "Connection refused". I know that my computer's communicating with the Zaurus somehow, or at least knows it exists, because I can ping it at 169.254.38.57 - the IP address it recognized the Zaurus at previously - but I can't get any further than that. I've gone to the network settings tab on the Zaurus and set usbd0 and irda0 to that IP address and "started" them with no effect, did I configure them incorrectly or am I missing something else?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 10 2006, 03:09 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



What program are you using to connect?

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskrider
post Jan 10 2006, 12:57 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-December 04
Member No.: 6,026



Winscp, though I tried using ftp through internet explorer or even opening it through a command prompt with no success either.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 11 2006, 04:47 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



You will need to set a password for the user you're trying to login as. By default, root has no password.

Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskrider
post Jan 11 2006, 08:39 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-December 04
Member No.: 6,026



Ahhh, that makes sense smile.gif How do I do that?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 11 2006, 08:52 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



At the terminal on the Zaurus issue the 'passwd' command. You will then be asked to type in your 'new' password twice (pressing enter between them).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskrider
post Jan 14 2006, 06:16 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-December 04
Member No.: 6,026



Even with a password set I am still getting "connection refused" whenever I try to use WinSCP. I type in host name 169.254.38.57, user name root, add the password, and leave the port at its default setting(22). I also tried it with 4242 but with no luck.

Additionally I tried to use Putty but with no success either.

Whenever I plug my Zaurus in a message comes up saying that the "local area connection" has "limited or no connectivity"; it shows that it's sending packets but they are not being received apparently. Yet I can ping it and it works just fine; in fact, the packets reach there in 0 milliseconds, which is pretty confusing but also makes a bit of sense since they're connected through USB.

I feel like there is something really obvious i'm missing here.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Cresho
post Jan 14 2006, 06:22 PM
Post #13





Group: Moderators
Posts: 1,619
Joined: 29-October 03
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 809



go to my zaurus video, click on pda icon and go to bottom. says how to connect to a pc. not sure if it will work on a cxxxx series.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Duskrider
post Jan 14 2006, 07:00 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 26-December 04
Member No.: 6,026



In step 4 of those directions, after installing the drivers it did not ask for NDIS, and additionally I don't think those device drivers are working too well as every time I turn it on it asks for them again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Jan 16 2006, 04:30 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Assuming you could ping there's no reason to install any other drivers.

What are the two ip addresses you're using?

Perhaps you'd be better setting a static address on the Windows box rather than using its autoconf address. Try 192.168.129.x for the addresses.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 10:18 AM