OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zaurus LAN party?
offroadgeek
post Jun 2 2003, 05:52 PM
Post #1





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



Would it be possible to have a Zaurus LAN party where everyone was playing doom on their Zaurus?

I've attended a LAN party before where we all did it with desktops/laptops (what geek hasn't?), but thought why not with our Zs?

Maybe that would be an agenda item for our ZUG meetings, and we can post results/winners back here?

Could we have a nationwide WAN/doom party?

I'm a freak .... sorry. :twisted:
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Georules
post Jun 3 2003, 07:24 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 31-May 03
From: Marietta, GA
Member No.: 71



does that version of doom have multiplayer? I never downloaded it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Jun 3 2003, 07:35 AM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



good question, I've never downloaded it either. I want to see if it works properly with Cacko's rom anyway, so I'll install it today.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Jun 5 2003, 04:51 AM
Post #4





Guests






Any success with this? I downloaded everything but I've been to busy to mess around with it. From the Sharp forum's it sounds like people got it working but no mention on if it works with other players.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Oct 16 2003, 01:55 PM
Post #5





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



re. Doom on Zaurus: i have Doom Demo 1.8 installed on 5500 & the first door won't open. Is there something i need to do in order to get that door to open, or something extra i need to install, or is the demo just really limited?
Thanks in advance,
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Oct 16 2003, 06:53 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



I aw a post somewhere where someone had the effects of certain keys...
but if I remember correctly, one of the buttons opens the door. I can't
remember which. :-/

Scott
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Oct 16 2003, 07:31 PM
Post #7





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



I don't think the default keybinding for "use item" matches any of the 5500's keys. Go to the keyboard layout section and set it for a key you DO have. Sorry I can't walk you through it, but it's different on the 5500 than on my 760.

sriley
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Oct 16 2003, 08:48 PM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



sriley - you have doom setup on your 760? I tried it setting it up when I first got my 760, and couldn't get it to work... haven't tried it again.

do you have any special tips/packages that should be installed?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ScottYelich
post Oct 17 2003, 06:39 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 992
Joined: 9-October 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 609



bah, I can get doom to work no problem...

what I really want is mame, exult and xu4!

Scott
ps: mame "runs" ... just too slow to use.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Oct 18 2003, 10:52 AM
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



I had mame running on my 5500 a while ago, and frogger worked pretty well... sometimes the slowness would cause me to miss a log.... that or I'm just bad a frogger wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gerrynjr
post Oct 18 2003, 02:04 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 27-September 03
Member No.: 506



so.. is doom playable on a 5500? Does it have multiplayer capabilities?
Also... how difficult would it be to port wolf3d?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Foxdie
post Dec 10 2003, 08:50 AM
Post #12





Group: Admin
Posts: 465
Joined: 8-November 03
From: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Member No.: 875



*smirks* A Zaurus LAN party? That's totally geeky! Shame on you org smile.gif

The freedoom / prdoom / doomdemo package(s) that comes with the Sash X11 ROM doesn't appear to have a multiplayer option. I think if it did it'd be in the menu structure.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th December 2014 - 12:07 PM