OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> openzaurus 3.3.5 available
post Nov 28 2003, 02:04 PM
Post #1





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



I have just installed it from here:-

http://www.openzaurus.org/official/testing/3.3.5/

Just about to try it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Inuyasha
post Nov 28 2003, 03:05 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 19-October 03
From: Canada
Member No.: 679



I feel left out... I have a 5600 and no 5600 version yet... sad.gif I've tried 4 different versions of development Poodle OZ and none have worked well yet... Can't wait until there is a stable Poodle version... (OZ 3.4 anyone?)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jchung
post Nov 28 2003, 11:00 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 5-June 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 97



http://www.zaurususergroup.com/index.php?n...viewtopic&t=430

topic has been posted a week ago..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Inuyasha
post Nov 29 2003, 01:06 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 19-October 03
From: Canada
Member No.: 679



Nope, that was RC-1 this is 3.3.5. It's differernt. Well, I'm flashing this now to my 5600, so I'll see how it works (Yay, they got the poodle version up!)
EDIT: The yay was extremly premature. It doesn't work. Or at least I can't get it to. Anyone get it to work on the 5600?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Taim
post Nov 29 2003, 02:20 PM
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 66
Joined: 4-August 03
From: Pittsburgh
Member No.: 329



Did you grab the correct set of files? here is the directory where all your downloads should come from.

Did you get ALL the files needed? you need updater.sh (5600 thing only), a kernel (don't know if it helps, but I believe it should either 'zImage.bin' or just 'zImage' instead of 'zimage.bin') and an image (make sure it's named 'initrd.bin').

I don't have a 5600 so I don't know the flash procedure very well. From what I read here, you have quite a different way to flash your Z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Inuyasha
post Nov 29 2003, 05:13 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 19-October 03
From: Canada
Member No.: 679



Yeah, I have the correct files. The flash procedure is different, but I have tried four different ROMs (Sharp, theKompanyrom, Zynergy, and OZ) so I know it well, and could do it in my sleep wink.gif

I did get it to work by naming zImage to zImage.bin and using the original Sharp updater.sh and it flashed, booted and configured packages, but when it got to the "Tap anywhere to continue" screen, either it froze, or the touch screen did not work. So, I'm going to a different 5600 ROM. Speaking of that, any ideas on what the "best" 5600 ROM is?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harbinger1080
post Nov 29 2003, 05:52 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 4-October 03
Member No.: 566



Inuyasha ,
i've had the exact same problems on my 5600. the initrd.bin file that OZ supplies left my Z loading indefinitely. the sharp initrd froze or disabled the screen after all was said and done.

and, as for your question about which 5600 ROM is the best? i've been plenty happy with the Sharp ROM with the appropriate libraries installed.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
offroadgeek
post Nov 29 2003, 07:44 PM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,418
Joined: 18-May 03
From: St. Paul, MN
Member No.: 4



QUOTE
Nope, that was RC-1 this is 3.3.5. It's differernt.

I'm pretty sure this is RC1, it's definitely not a final release (note the *testing* directory).

While it's not perfect yet, it's very beautiful to look at!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Inuyasha
post Nov 29 2003, 08:14 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 19-October 03
From: Canada
Member No.: 679



QUOTE
QUOTE
Nope, that was RC-1 this is 3.3.5. It's differernt.

I'm pretty sure this is RC1, it's definitely not a final release (note the *testing* directory).


Yeah, it's in testing, but RC1 was a while ago, and in a differently named and organized directory. The reason it is in testing, is, like the Linux kernel and some other projects, the numbering system tells if it is development/testing.

Ex. 3.x.0 If the second digit (x) is even, it is a stable version or a beta/development of a stable (ex. 2.4.23-pre1 would be a pre for a stable), but if it is odd, it is unstable or testing (3.3.5 is testing version). Like the Linux kernel, 2.5 is unstable, while 2.6 will be stable.

harbinger1080: I've been thinking of maybe just using the Sharp one, and then customizing it, like startup screens, screensaver, background, theme, etc. That might work well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harbinger1080
post Nov 29 2003, 09:32 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 4-October 03
Member No.: 566



QUOTE
I've been thinking of maybe just using the Sharp one, and then customizing it, like startup screens, screensaver, background, theme, etc. That might work well.


yep, that's exactly what i've done to it so far. i've tried all these new ROMs as they come out, and have had very limited success with all of them except the Sharp ROM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
outlaw
post Dec 1 2003, 02:57 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 13
Joined: 3-November 03
Member No.: 845



Just few screenshots from my 5500:
http://www.dworniak.com/zaurus/oz335/index.html
Pretty good work! (ROM I mean, not my screenshots :-))
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Dec 1 2003, 07:29 AM
Post #12





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Is there a reason why I don't see any PIM screenshots. I've seen these and some for the c760 and none show the PIMs.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Dec 1 2003, 08:16 AM
Post #13





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Anyone got opie-mediaplayer2 to play mp3s?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jchung
post Dec 1 2003, 11:49 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 137
Joined: 5-June 03
From: NYC
Member No.: 97



does apkg work on this version?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Dec 2 2003, 02:18 AM
Post #15





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



QUOTE
Anyone got opie-mediaplayer2 to play mp3s?


nope i cant get it to play mp3's either sad.gif tried installing libmad to different locations but it makes no difference

Anyone any luck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st July 2014 - 09:48 PM