OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> New Zaurus... How To Finish Installation?, Drivers Installed but now what?
hollow5555
post Nov 11 2005, 05:46 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 11-November 05
Member No.: 8,518



Hi all. I'm sorry if this is a really common or stupid newbie question but I'm officially stumped. My buddy just gave me a Zaurus SL-5500 that his mom bought some years back, used once, and forgot about it. I got it home, followd the instructions to get it installed on my XP box. The software installed fine and when I plug the Zaurus into the cradle and turn it on I get the following devices listed in the WinXP device manager:

SL Series (WDM)
SL Series (NDIS5)

And it seems happy. I see it installed a new "adapter" on my XP box to talk to the USB Zaurus and DHCP is enabled on the adapter, but it never gets and address. I have a home network that's set up so that my DSL line comes into the house to a router which then NATs for the entire house. The inside network is address as 10.0.0.X, and the router is running a DHCP server.

So my question is: Now what? How do I make it sync? It seems the documentation stops at "Plug it in and you're ready to go!" but it doesn't tell me how I should go from there. Do I need to statically assign an address to the new "adapter"? Should it be a 10.0.0.X or should it be a 192.168.0.X? What settings do I need to make on the Zaurus?

How do I get QTopia Desktop to see the Zaurus? It keeps asking for an IP address of the Zaurus and I can't figure out what IP address it's supposed to have. A 10.0.0.X address or some other address.

I'm really frustrated. Help please! smile.gif
Marc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Psion
post Nov 11 2005, 08:07 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 76
Joined: 22-July 05
Member No.: 7,665



If you go under Settings->PCLink, you will see an IP Address assigned to the unit.
Try that.
You will also see a button that says "Sync Start". You might try that button first to see if it just works "right out of the box".
The other sync button is the physical button on your cradle.

Hope this helps. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hollow5555
post Nov 11 2005, 08:28 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 11-November 05
Member No.: 8,518



QUOTE(Psion @ Nov 11 2005, 11:07 AM)
If you go under Settings->PCLink, you will see an IP Address assigned to the unit.
Try that.
You will also see a button that says "Sync Start".  You might try that button first to see if it just works "right out of the box".
The other sync button is the physical button on your cradle.

Hope this helps. smile.gif
*


Yeah, I found that, but what IP address do I give it? Do I give it a 10.0.0.X address? Then what address do I give to the "virtual adapter" on the XP machine?

Basically I got it working by giving the virtual adapter a 192.168.0.1 address and the zaurus got 192.168.0.2, but is there a way to let the Zaurus have a 10.0.0.X and just bridge the virtual adapter on my XP machine to the outgoing LAN adapter in my XP machine so my zaurus can get out the net by sharing the XP box's connection?

Is this setup that I've given it the "proper" way to do it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hvontres
post Nov 11 2005, 08:37 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 12-May 05
From: Oceanside,Ca
Member No.: 7,121



QUOTE(hollow5555 @ Nov 11 2005, 09:28 AM)
QUOTE(Psion @ Nov 11 2005, 11:07 AM)
If you go under Settings->PCLink, you will see an IP Address assigned to the unit.
Try that.
You will also see a button that says "Sync Start".  You might try that button first to see if it just works "right out of the box".
The other sync button is the physical button on your cradle.

Hope this helps. smile.gif
*


Yeah, I found that, but what IP address do I give it? Do I give it a 10.0.0.X address? Then what address do I give to the "virtual adapter" on the XP machine?

Basically I got it working by giving the virtual adapter a 192.168.0.1 address and the zaurus got 192.168.0.2, but is there a way to let the Zaurus have a 10.0.0.X and just bridge the virtual adapter on my XP machine to the outgoing LAN adapter in my XP machine so my zaurus can get out the net by sharing the XP box's connection?

Is this setup that I've given it the "proper" way to do it?
*



Since your "virtual adapter" is already set to the 192.168.0.X subnet, you could use internet connection sharing in xp to share your 10.0.0.X connection with your Z. I use this setup here at work to connect from my Z through to the LAN. I hope this helps. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hollow5555
post Nov 11 2005, 08:43 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 11-November 05
Member No.: 8,518



QUOTE(hvontres @ Nov 11 2005, 11:37 AM)
Since your "virtual adapter" is already set to the 192.168.0.X subnet, you could use internet connection sharing in xp to share you 10.0.0.X connection with your Z. I use this setup here at work to connect from my Z through to the LAN. I hope this helps.
*


I tried that, but when I went into Opera on the Z all i got was "Server not found!" I guess I need to set the Gateway address to 192.168.0.1 on the Z, right? I should know this, being a communications guy by trade, but I guess because it's Friday I'm just drawing blanks today blink.gif

Thanks again smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hvontres
post Nov 11 2005, 08:48 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 12-May 05
From: Oceanside,Ca
Member No.: 7,121



QUOTE(hollow5555 @ Nov 11 2005, 09:43 AM)
QUOTE(hvontres @ Nov 11 2005, 11:37 AM)
Since your "virtual adapter" is already set to the 192.168.0.X subnet, you could use internet connection sharing in xp to share you 10.0.0.X connection with your Z. I use this setup here at work to connect from my Z through to the LAN. I hope this helps.
*


I tried that, but when I went into Opera on the Z all i got was "Server not found!" I guess I need to set the Gateway address to 192.168.0.1 on the Z, right? I should know this, being a communications guy by trade, but I guess because it's Friday I'm just drawing blanks today blink.gif

Thanks again smile.gif
*


Yes, the gateway as well as the DNS Server on the Z should be 192.168.0.1. You also should set the Ip settings for the XP adapter staic and set the gateway to 192.168.0.2 (your Zaurus).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hollow5555
post Nov 11 2005, 09:00 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 11-November 05
Member No.: 8,518



QUOTE(hvontres @ Nov 11 2005, 11:37 AM)
Since your "virtual adapter" is already set to the 192.168.0.X subnet, you could use internet connection sharing in xp to share you 10.0.0.X connection with your Z. I use this setup here at work to connect from my Z through to the LAN. I hope this helps.
*


I tried that, but when I went into Opera on the Z all i got was "Server not found!" I guess I need to set the Gateway address to 192.168.0.1 on the Z, right? I should know this, being a communications guy by trade, but I guess because it's Friday I'm just drawing blanks today blink.gif

Thanks again smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hollow5555
post Nov 11 2005, 10:43 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 11-November 05
Member No.: 8,518



QUOTE(hvontres @ Nov 11 2005, 11:48 AM)
Yes, the gateway as well as the DNS Server on the Z should  be 192.168.0.1. You also should set the Ip settings for the XP adapter staic and set the gateway to 192.168.0.2 (your Zaurus).
*


Ok, I get the dns and gateway on the Z being set to the virtual adapter on the PC, but why should the gateway on the PC virtual adapter be set to the Z? shoudln't the connection sharing bridge take care of the gateway on the virtual adapter?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st September 2014 - 12:04 AM