OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Kohjinsha Sh6 With Ssd
Antikx
post Aug 2 2007, 08:38 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 1,156
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



New Kohjinsha with a sold state drive: umpcportal.com

QUOTE
Kohjinsha are pushing forward hard and fast in the UMPC notebook market. The latest in the range is an SSD-equipped SH6KPS3ABX (nice name!) which is basically the SH6KP10A (nice name!) with the 100Gb HDD swapped out for a 32GB SSD. Akihabara News have the info and say that Geekstuff4u will have it available for pre-order tomomorrow so we should find out what price premium its going to have.

The SH6 is sooooo close to my ideal mobile productivity device that it just hurts. SSD just makes it worse because what I'd really like to see is an 800Mhz A110 processor and a fix for the battery life issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Aug 3 2007, 02:21 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



been there done that got the tshirt wink.gif

put a 16GB CF card in the SA1 and now get minimum 6 hours battery life, max 8 and when the double capacity battery pack comes out i should double that or more

still i would eb intrested to see what it does to battery life as some people have reported really really bad battery life whereas others have had no copmlaints
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Aug 3 2007, 08:47 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



If you plan on going that route than the AsusTEK eeePC is a better bet. The planned models are 4GB, 8GB and 16GB with a special version Xandros running on them and you'll get instant on. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Aug 3 2007, 11:56 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(Da_Blitz @ Aug 3 2007, 05:21 AM)
put a 16GB CF card in the SA1 and now get minimum 6 hours battery life, max 8 and when the double capacity battery pack comes out i should double that or more
*

You replaced the HD with a CF card?
I'd be interested in knowing how you did that, and what the OS setup is you're running on it (a linux distro I'm guessing).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Aug 4 2007, 12:12 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



i am using fedora core 7 and trying to get the amd deode display drivers to work, or for that matter any display drivers to work under X (shifted 8 bit color, and most of the display stretched and offscreen)

i am begining to think that some of the values the bios reports are wrong and are hardcoded in the bios. apart from that the only thing that didnt work was wifi so i removed the module itself and am upgrading it

the CF bit was easy, i got a laptop IDE to CF adaptor and put in a 16GB CF card, gave the thing a nice speed boost, the CF card is slower in terms of speed but makes up for it in latency (which reminds me if you do this turn OFF readahead under fedora, its only useful if you have high bandwidth and high latency, not low latency and low bandwidth)

currently running ext3 on lvm partions on it, i did want to give 2 C cards a go and RAID them but i remeber reading that the chip has problems with more than one Hard drive

oh and i have no idea how to get the vga port working, its stuck on scaled 640x480 regardless of the display res
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Aug 4 2007, 03:55 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Sounds like way more than I want to get into.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fpp
post Aug 4 2007, 04:54 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 188
Joined: 1-February 04
Member No.: 1,647



Doug, if you drop the Linux part it's actually simple enough : it's exactly the same thing as if you were going to replace your hard drive with a bigger one and then reinstall XP on it. Except that you don't put in a new drive but a CF-to-IDE adapter (which has the same connector), with the biggest CF card you can find stuck inside. Appears exactly like a regular drive to your system (whatever the OS), except it doesn't spin, heat, or make noise...

da_blitz : where does one find 16GB CF cards ? Even 8GB are hard to come by around here...
Does you adapter hold one or two cards ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Aug 4 2007, 07:49 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Yeah, I think the HD to CF conversion might not be too difficult.
However, I think there would be quite a performance hit trying to run Win-XP on it.
I do have an old copy of Win-ME that is much lighter and takes up a lot less space.
I have all the necessary drivers for the touchpad, wi-fi and 800x480 screen resolution.

I also have an old version of Slackware (version 10, I think).
I see they've just come out with version 12 which has a 2.6 kernel plus more.
Maybe that would take care of the driver needs in a Linux installation on the K.

[ a bit off-topic ]
I'm still trying to find a way to install a CF card inside my C1000.
It doesn't look like anyone's figured it out yet though.
It doesn't appear to be possible.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Aug 4 2007, 01:23 PM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(dougeeebear @ Aug 4 2007, 04:49 PM)
[ a bit off-topic ]
I'm still trying to find a way to install a CF card inside my C1000.
It doesn't look like anyone's figured it out yet though.
It doesn't appear to be possible.
*


the 1000 is missing key components, there's no way to do it.. without buying a complete new C3x00 your only hope would be to find someone who broke their screen and has got a working motherboard.

anyway, who needs an internal microdrive when you can fit a 4GB sd card; and once SDHC drivers are out you'll be able to fit 8 and 16GB sdhc memory cards. "16GB should be enough for anyone"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Aug 4 2007, 02:55 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Aug 4 2007, 04:23 PM)
anyway, who needs an internal microdrive when you can fit a 4GB sd card; and once SDHC drivers are out you'll be able to fit 8 and 16GB sdhc memory cards. "16GB should be enough for anyone"
*

SD cards are kind of slow, even my 150x.
Seems like you're limited by the transfer rate of the z.
The SDHC would have to be a lot faster on the z for me to invest the time and money in it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Aug 5 2007, 12:37 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



whats this "drop the linux part" you speak of, the term confuses me

anyway ran a benchmark and get 11MB/s before any optimisation, will fiddle with latter but at most i expect to double it for large reads only. ethier way its fast enough for me

funny thing about the card, i bought it off ebay, well actually i bought a 12GB one off of ebay and the vendor didn't have one in stock and wouldn't have one for an extra 2 days. so i was offered $50 more for a 16GB one. of course i jumped on it, the money was in his account before he even received the email wink.gif

not to mention that 2 days was nothing to me when it took 2 weeks to get here sad.gif, next time i order from china, i have had better luck with them than i have with the US when it comes to Ebay

driver wise a recent x.org build (7 for synaptic and vesa fb support or > 7.2 for "amd" support) and a recent linux kernel (2.6.10 or greater) should cover all your driver needs

for everyone concerned about IO speed, i wouldnt worry. i dont think that its the problem (ie the cpu is more of a show stopper, its a tad bit to slow for most of my moive collection)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th November 2014 - 12:39 PM