OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Yes, I loved it! [ 87 ] ** [73.11%]
Yes, so-so... [ 13 ] ** [10.92%]
Yes, didn't like it. [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
No [ 19 ] ** [15.97%]
Total Votes: 64
Guests cannot vote 
bluedevils
post May 7 2004, 11:43 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



libz.so and libz.so.1 is part of a compression library (zlib). I usually need it to work with openssl and openssh. I see that it is on my tkcrom and I imagine it would be present for any ROM that has openssh.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 7 2004, 11:45 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



QUOTE
You need the SDL and Lua libraries on your system.  


LUA library? Was this engine written in Lua? Do I only need to copy the LUA library file to my user lib directory?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 7 2004, 11:50 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



QUOTE
libz.so and libz.so.1 is part of a compression library (zlib).  


So, should I be looking for zlib or libz.so.1? I'm searching for this file on google, etc...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 7 2004, 11:55 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



Ah.... http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=386 (The ZLib installer ipk)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 7 2004, 12:13 PM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



Ok... now it says:

CODE
./stratagus: error while loading shared libraries: liblua.so: cannot load shared object file: No such file or directory


I downloaded lua_5.0.2_arm, (from http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=1916) but it appears to be an executable and not a library. Where do I get the needed LUA libraries?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 7 2004, 01:01 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I downloaded the Lua libraries ( lua_0.4_arm.ipk ) from http://zaurus.zefamily.org/files/. (I hope that's the correct file/version).

I reran stratagus by itself and it is improving... smile.gif

CODE
bash-2.05$ ./stratagus

Display size = 480x640

could not open translation file /home/QtPalmtop//i18n/zh_TW/lib1.qmid

filename:/home/QtPalmtop/lib/fonts/arial_140_50_t10.qpf

fontName:lcfont , size:10

Display size = 480x640


Maybe those will clear up when I run stratagus with the actual Data.wc2 file and with the correct parameters mentioned above.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tecknobabble
post May 7 2004, 01:10 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 17-March 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,364



QUOTE
Ok... now it says:

CODE
./stratagus: error while loading shared libraries: liblua.so: cannot load shared object file: No such file or directory


I downloaded lua_5.0.2_arm, (from http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=1916) but it appears to be an executable and not a library.  Where do I get the needed LUA libraries?
Unforuntately that appears to be a lua interpreter and not a shared library....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tecknobabble
post May 7 2004, 01:32 PM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 17-March 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,364



Make no promises about this as I've not tried/tested it or ever used lua but I downloaded the source and cross compiled it.... and here's the shared library you appear to need. Unzip it and make sure it has 755 permissions.

Good Luck biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 7 2004, 08:09 PM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



Any ideas why WarGus doesn't create the needed .wc2 file I need?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 7 2004, 09:22 PM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



OK, I've installed libSDL-1.2.so.0 and the liblua.so provided by tecknobabble, but now I get:
QUOTE
# ./stratagus -d ./data.wc2/ -v 6
QSocket::writeBlock: Socket is not open
QSocket::writeBlock: Socket is not open
QSocket::writeBlock: Socket is not open
QSocket::writeBlock: Socket is not open
No Qt/Embedded server appears to be running.
If you want to run this program as a server,
add the "-qws" command-line option.


It's not asking for the zlib's; but how do I get around this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post May 8 2004, 02:17 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



Ok, I get different errors to you, I already had zlib and the sdl stuff and installed the liblua.so provided by tecknobabble,
and I get
CODE
SLSharedManager: can't get proc entry

Display size = 480x640

./stratagus: error while loading sharedlibrariesL ./stratagus: undefined symbol: lua_open


Does liblua.so also require links like liblua.so.0 etc?

It is finding liblua.so as the error message changed when I copied it into /home/QtPalmtop/lib and it is 755 too.

I did say in another thread that warcraft2 would not run on the zaurus, but I woud love to be proved wrong biggrin.gif

Peter.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zbones
post May 8 2004, 02:53 AM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 459
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Leeds, England
Member No.: 1,114



QUOTE
I downloaded the Lua libraries ( lua_0.4_arm.ipk ) from http://zaurus.zefamily.org/files/.  (I hope that's the correct file/version).


I have now switched the liblua binary to this one, and get the following.

CODE
./stratagus -d ./data.wc2 -v 6

SLSharedManager: can't get proc entry

Display size = 480x640

SLSharedManager: can't get proc entry

Display size = 480x640


edit, just rebooted and now I don't get the errors anymore, just two lines saying "Display size = 480x640" a quick flash of the screen and then my prompt comes back.

echo $? returns error code 255.


Hmm
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 8 2004, 05:43 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



Do you have the needed Data.wc2 director/file? I can't figure out how to create mine. Has anyone else been able to use the WarGus to create a Data.wc2 directory/file?... on an Intel Windows machine? Please help...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 8 2004, 05:44 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



zBones: I think you want to use -v 1, not -v 6 (which ced posted as the setting for a 240 x 320 screen).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 8 2004, 05:53 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



Tony Olsen: I D/L'd (from http://wargus.sourceforge.net/download.html) the "Windows Binary and Source," whcih was wargus2.0-pre1.zip, unzipped it, and (With my WC2 CD in the drive) ran "build.bat," which said something about detecting an original US DOS CD, and then "Please be patient, extraction will take a while." When it exited, the data.wc2 directory had been created in the same directory as build.bat.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 04:42 AM