OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Alephone-sdl Ipks Are Available, more stuff coming
jcabrer
post Oct 5 2005, 10:22 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,429



I was plesantly surprised when this compiled without errors. See, 9 out of ten packages I've tried this week have many unmet dpes.

Not so for the port of Bungie's Marathon series. It's quite zippy at the lower resolutions! Haven't gotten network play to work, but it is definately playable in solo. Get it and please mirror it and anything else on the feed that you like. Thanks!

http://pdaxfeed.dyndns.org:8080
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macwiz
post Oct 8 2005, 09:46 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 15-March 04
From: UK
Member No.: 157



This is really super. Up too late last night playing Marathon2.

Perhaps these games are more well known among Mac people. Anyone who likes Doom/Quake on their pda should have a look

Anyway, fantastic... thanks a lot and keep them coming.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maswell
post Oct 8 2005, 10:51 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 11-September 05
Member No.: 8,082



Man, I gotta try this! I LOVED marathon on the old mac. Bungie was so far ahead of their time.

Hope it works as well as it sounds!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scheck.r
post Oct 8 2005, 04:21 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 5-December 04
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 5,776



where to find libGL.so.1 ?

Thanks

EDIT: OK, found it. installing mesa3d did the trick
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jcabrer
post Oct 8 2005, 09:35 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,429



QUOTE(scheck.r @ Oct 8 2005, 05:21 PM)
where to find libGL.so.1 ?

Thanks

EDIT: OK, found it. installing mesa3d did the trick
*


Yeah, sorry about that. I forgot to include mesa3d in Depends.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scheck.r
post Oct 9 2005, 03:38 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 5-December 04
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 5,776



jcabrer,

Thank you for this fantastic game. It's more playable than quake2 IMHO and fullscreen natively.
I just wished my processor supported 624MHz, I can only overclock to 520 on the C1000, if I try 624 the game closes unexpectedly and the keys don't respond very well.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Da_Blitz
post Oct 10 2005, 03:18 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,565
Joined: 7-April 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,806



did you bump up the core voltage before you overclocked? if you dont you cant reach 624mhz.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maswell
post Oct 10 2005, 08:18 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 11-September 05
Member No.: 8,082



sorry for the noobish question...

does the zaurus support opengl hardware? i switched to hardware accel in infinity and it crashes. again---superawesome job on this. brings back alot of memories of my first mac.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
scheck.r
post Oct 10 2005, 08:31 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 320
Joined: 5-December 04
From: Paris, France
Member No.: 5,776



QUOTE(Da_Blitz @ Oct 10 2005, 01:18 PM)
did you bump up the core voltage before you overclocked? if you dont you cant reach 624mhz.
*

How do you do that ?
With rc12 there is already an icon under utilities that is supposed to overclock the Z to 520 and 624. Now I don't know if doing this already sets a new core voltage or not.
Do I need an extra package that is not included in the stock rc12 (like pxa-overclock ?) ?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macwiz
post Jan 28 2006, 10:00 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 15-March 04
From: UK
Member No.: 157



QUOTE(jcabrer @ Oct 6 2005, 06:22 AM)
I was plesantly surprised when this compiled without errors.  See, 9 out of ten packages I've tried this week have many unmet dpes.

Not so for the port of Bungie's Marathon series.  It's quite zippy at the lower resolutions!  Haven't gotten network play to work, but it is definately playable in solo.  Get it and please mirror it and anything else on the feed that you like.  Thanks!

http://pdaxfeed.dyndns.org:8080
*

Hi. Just wondered if you had got anywhere with network play. Bungie have released the full trilogy as freeware for Mac and PC, so my kids have them all on their PCs.

http://trilogyrelease.bungie.org/

I'd like to play with them from my Z!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jcabrer
post Jan 28 2006, 05:46 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,429



QUOTE(maswell @ Oct 10 2005, 09:18 AM)
sorry for the noobish question...

does the zaurus support opengl hardware? i switched to hardware accel in infinity and it crashes. again---superawesome job on this.  brings back alot of memories of my first mac.
*


No hardware accel or OpenGL. Just software using Mesa.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jcabrer
post Jan 28 2006, 05:47 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,429



QUOTE(macwiz @ Jan 28 2006, 11:00 AM)
QUOTE(jcabrer @ Oct 6 2005, 06:22 AM)
I was plesantly surprised when this compiled without errors.  See, 9 out of ten packages I've tried this week have many unmet dpes.

Not so for the port of Bungie's Marathon series.  It's quite zippy at the lower resolutions!  Haven't gotten network play to work, but it is definately playable in solo.  Get it and please mirror it and anything else on the feed that you like.  Thanks!

http://pdaxfeed.dyndns.org:8080
*

Hi. Just wondered if you had got anywhere with network play. Bungie have released the full trilogy as freeware for Mac and PC, so my kids have them all on their PCs.

http://trilogyrelease.bungie.org/

I'd like to play with them from my Z!
*



Did I not compile it with network support? I'll check it and see. If it is compiled in, I don't see any reason why you would not be able to play a network game.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jcabrer
post Jan 28 2006, 05:50 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 161
Joined: 23-June 05
Member No.: 7,429



If anyone has tried the old link, they may have been prompted for a password.

The site is no longer on port 8080, so now you can link to

http://pdaxfeed.dyndns.org/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pgas
post Jan 28 2006, 10:26 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,099
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 1,210



it's also mirrored here:
http://mail.pdaxrom.org/contrib/jcabrer/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macwiz
post Jan 29 2006, 08:49 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 15-March 04
From: UK
Member No.: 157



QUOTE(jcabrer @ Jan 29 2006, 01:47 AM)
Did I not compile it with network support?  I'll check it and see.  If it is compiled in, I don't see any reason why you would not be able to play a network game.
*


I find that I cannot join a PC hosted game (using Marathon2 at the moment). I can see neither host or joiners. But if I cancel gathering a game from the PC it does tell me on the Z that the connection has been lost.

If I try to gather the network game from the Z it just crashes the game.

If I know it is possible 'out of the box' I might just reflash my ROM and start over rather than try to hunt down something I've screwed by installing/uninstalling many things since I last flashed it.

Thanks in advance for any help!

John
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 12:40 PM