OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Playing Video Files
fittie
post Jan 12 2006, 11:13 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-January 06
Member No.: 8,915



Hi there
I have my Archos 700 connected to the docking station, and I am trying to play a video file on TV.
I have the page where the list of video files are displayed ,if I push the TV/LCD button the Archos screen now goes black ,and that page is now displayed on my TV.
So far so good ,the problem is ,once I press play on the Archos for the movie to start playing , the TV goes blank and the Archos machine starts showing the movie.
Could someone help me with this problem ,what am I doing wrong ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
quantum-theorist
post Jan 12 2006, 08:05 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 12-January 06
Member No.: 8,919



fittie
I connected my PMA400 to my TV via docking station
queued up the movie list in the PMA window
selected a video and clicked the on screen, green triangular "run" button
THEN pressed the LCD/TV switch and my movie played
just fine

I then repeated the procedure per your process and it too worked fine except that I had to push the silver, center "start" button a couple of times before I could get the movie to start, again it worked fine

My guess is you've solved this problem by now, good luck
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
fittie
post Jan 13 2006, 05:39 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 12-January 06
Member No.: 8,915



QUOTE(quantum-theorist @ Jan 13 2006, 04:05 AM)
My guess is you've solved this problem by now, good luck


You guess wrong biggrin.gif
I thought I'd also try archos tech support ,why not ?

This is their response,

By your description, we would say that video file comes from a protected DVD, TV program, or was bought on the web. What you are describing is the functioning of the MacroVision copy protection system.

It is a DVD file (legitimately bought by myself ) that I am trying to play, so thats scuppered that.
Can I thank you anyway for your help quantum-theorist .
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Takeapic
post Jan 13 2006, 11:38 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 4-January 06
Member No.: 8,850



QUOTE(fittie @ Jan 12 2006, 04:13 PM)
Hi there
I have my Archos 700 connected to the docking station, and I am trying to play a video file on TV.
I have the page where the list of video files are displayed ,if I push the TV/LCD button the Archos screen now goes black ,and that page is now displayed on my TV.
So far so good ,the problem is ,once I press play on the Archos for the movie to start playing , the TV goes blank and the Archos machine starts showing the movie.
Could someone help me with this problem ,what am I doing wrong ?
*


The manual explains you cannot play protected video (ie ripped from DVD) to the TV. It automatically switches back to the Archos display.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tat2sailor
post Jan 17 2006, 08:25 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 8,533



QUOTE(fittie @ Jan 13 2006, 03:13 AM)
Hi there
I have my Archos 700 connected to the docking station, and I am trying to play a video file on TV.
I have the page where the list of video files are displayed ,if I push the TV/LCD button the Archos screen now goes black ,and that page is now displayed on my TV.
So far so good ,the problem is ,once I press play on the Archos for the movie to start playing , the TV goes blank and the Archos machine starts showing the movie.
Could someone help me with this problem ,what am I doing wrong ?
*



I think Archos made a blander when they decided to put a 'P' for protected files during recording and nothing during playback or in the info screen. No reminder might cause embarassment when you're trying to playback on TV screen to your mates.

The only way to know after recording is that you deligently remember those files or hook it to PC via USB.

My solution after a recent embarassment is to simply add anything; letter or symbol that Archos can read to the file name.

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab2001uk
post Jan 19 2006, 01:24 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 2-January 06
Member No.: 8,832



Or re-rip your DVD, remembering to set "Remove Macrovision" in your ripper!
(e.g. DVDDecrypter->Tools->Settings)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tat2sailor
post Jan 20 2006, 09:04 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 14-November 05
Member No.: 8,533



QUOTE(gab2001uk @ Jan 20 2006, 05:24 AM)
Or re-rip your DVD, remembering to set "Remove Macrovision" in your ripper!
(e.g. DVDDecrypter->Tools->Settings)
*


Still a better choice to convert by PC. There's no way to remove the macrovision once the dvd is converted by Archos.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th October 2014 - 12:32 PM