OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Wpa-gui Backported To Sharprom
enodr
post Dec 28 2006, 02:45 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



I have been looking for this one for ages, so I did it myself! It's really a pain to backport QT3 apps to QPE but when it works it's so cool (took me the afternoon...).

So here it is, the first real GUI for easy Wifi under Sharprom!



I still need to make a few tweakings so that everything fits on a the Zaurus display, then I'll post the file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HoloVector
post Dec 28 2006, 04:58 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 474
Joined: 22-March 06
From: Winnipeg, Canada
Member No.: 9,420



QUOTE(enodr @ Dec 28 2006, 04:45 PM)
I have been looking for this one for ages, so I did it myself! It's really a pain to backport QT3 apps to QPE but when it works it's so cool (took me the afternoon...).

So here it is, the first real GUI for easy Wifi under Sharprom!

...
I still need to make a few tweakings so that everything fits on a the Zaurus display, then I'll post the file.
*

Nice! I can't wait to try it under Cacko on my C1000 and C3200. Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harvell
post Dec 29 2006, 12:37 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 11-May 06
From: Silicon Valley, CA
Member No.: 9,831



This is huge!!!! no more editing wpa-supplicant files. I look forward to loading it. I just reflashed to cacko.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Dec 29 2006, 09:34 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



Can you share patches/sources? wpa-gui for opie would be nice to have.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post Dec 29 2006, 03:36 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



QUOTE(Hrw @ Dec 29 2006, 09:34 AM)
Can you share patches/sources? wpa-gui for opie would be nice to have.


Of course I can! I always do wink.gif

http://sharpromfeed.home.linuxtogo.org/dow...r_qpe.0.5.6.tgz

I have adapted the UI so that it can work both on landscape and portrait mode. It required some tweakings in the network details dialog because there were too many options to show on one screen, so I have modified it to display only the relevant info depending on the current selection (if you choose WEP network the WPA options will hide automatically, ...).

I have also added a "Connect" button on the Scan dialog, it is more intuitive than double clicking on a network name.

Hrw, I let you add this in OE, making a recipe should be easy as 1, 2, 3 (I have modified the wpa_gui.pro file accordingly). After installation don't forget to chown root:root wpa_gui && chmod u+s wpa_gui (need root to read /var/run/wpa_supplicant/).

Please give feedbacks.

Edit: just noticed an annoying bug. When you switch to another window and clik on the wpa_gui icon on the taskbar, the app won't get the focus as it should. I imagine this is a qte trick. Anyone could help?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jfv
post Dec 29 2006, 11:54 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 438
Joined: 24-June 03
Member No.: 202



Could we get an ipk including the wpa supplicant and the GUI, so as to have one install, please?

Thanks

Felipe
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harvell
post Jan 3 2007, 05:33 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 11-May 06
From: Silicon Valley, CA
Member No.: 9,831



I noticed the cacko rom had wpa_supplicant preloaded with the rom. However it's not in "/var/run/wpa_supplicant". It's in /home/root/usr/bin/wpa_supplicant

Should I link it? Sorry if it sounds dumb sometimes the newb in me comes out. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
enodr
post Jan 4 2007, 02:51 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 133
Joined: 5-April 06
Member No.: 9,537



QUOTE(harvell @ Jan 3 2007, 05:33 PM)
I noticed the cacko rom had wpa_supplicant preloaded with the rom.  However it's not in "/var/run/wpa_supplicant".  It's in /home/root/usr/bin/wpa_supplicant

Should I link it? Sorry if it sounds dumb sometimes the newb in me comes out. biggrin.gif
*


/var/run/wpa_supplicant/ is a directory created when you launch wpa_supplicant. In this directory there is one socket for each Wifi card (eg wlan0). So no do not link anything here. Just:
- create a blank /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file (sudo mv /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf.sample && touch /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf)
- launch wpa_supplicant (wpa_supplicant -Dhostap -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -iwlan0 -cool.gif
- you can optionally create a script to launch wpa_supplicant at startup (put in /etc/rc.d/init.d and link to /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/)
- launch wpa-gui
- Enjoy!

PS: I noticed that dhcpcd would not give me a new IP address when connecting with wpa-gui unless I had disabled and enabled the wifi card before. Sending a dhcpcd -N should do this, but it's not working. Maybe I overlooked some easy step here.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Jan 4 2007, 07:00 AM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



the way I normally do this (in cacko) do this is to use the qtopia gui to set up the wifi net, exit the gui, then edit /etc/pcmcia/wlan-ng.opts and add the line "WPA=y" to the appropriate qpewlanXX section; this then triggers the wlan startup scripts to kick off the wpa daemon.

I'd then have to edit the /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file manually too.

This is a great tool, well done!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bolbit
post Jan 9 2007, 01:32 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 111
Joined: 6-September 05
From: Aix en Provence/Paris
Member No.: 8,048



Hi, anychance to get an ipk of this gui ?
Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Jan 9 2007, 01:38 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



QUOTE(bolbit @ Jan 9 2007, 03:32 PM)
Hi, anychance to get an ipk of this gui ?
Thanks.
*

I was wondering about that also.
I downloaded the attached file, but it seems like it needs to be compiled, which is something I have not figured out how to do yet. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alijames
post Feb 16 2007, 02:36 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 30-January 06
From: Oxford, UK
Member No.: 9,029



enodr,

Have you uploaded the ipk of this anywhere yet? I have not yet got my build system up and running since changing jobs, so an ipk would be very useful to me.

If not, could you post it here so I can try it out?

Cheers,

Alistair
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alijames
post Feb 16 2007, 02:37 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 30-January 06
From: Oxford, UK
Member No.: 9,029



In fact , if enodr is not around at the moment, can someone else have a go at building it and post it?

Cheers,

Alistair
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
harvell
post Mar 7 2007, 11:42 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 242
Joined: 11-May 06
From: Silicon Valley, CA
Member No.: 9,831



QUOTE(enodr @ Jan 4 2007, 02:51 AM)
QUOTE(harvell @ Jan 3 2007, 05:33 PM)
I noticed the cacko rom had wpa_supplicant preloaded with the rom.  However it's not in "/var/run/wpa_supplicant".  It's in /home/root/usr/bin/wpa_supplicant

Should I link it? Sorry if it sounds dumb sometimes the newb in me comes out. biggrin.gif
*


/var/run/wpa_supplicant/ is a directory created when you launch wpa_supplicant. In this directory there is one socket for each Wifi card (eg wlan0). So no do not link anything here. Just:
- create a blank /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf file (sudo mv /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf.sample && touch /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf)
- launch wpa_supplicant (wpa_supplicant -Dhostap -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -iwlan0 -cool.gif
- you can optionally create a script to launch wpa_supplicant at startup (put in /etc/rc.d/init.d and link to /etc/rc.d/rc5.d/)
- launch wpa-gui
- Enjoy!

PS: I noticed that dhcpcd would not give me a new IP address when connecting with wpa-gui unless I had disabled and enabled the wifi card before. Sending a dhcpcd -N should do this, but it's not working. Maybe I overlooked some easy step here.
*



Thanks for the help so far. I also appreciate your new Sharp feed.

I noticed that in cacko the wpa_supplicant version is at 0.3.8. It was giving me problems when with the wpa_supplicant.conf file when I tried to start it.


CODE
$ sudo wpa_supplicant -Dhostap -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -i wlan0
wpa_supplicant v0.3.8
Copyright 2003-2005, Jouni Malinen <jkmaline@cc.hut.fi> and contributors

This program is free software. You can distribute it and/or modify it
under the terms of the GNU General Public License version 2.

Alternatively, this software may be distributed under the terms of the
BSD license. See README and COPYING for more details.

This product includes software developed by the OpenSSL Project
for use in the OpenSSL Toolkit (http://www.openssl.org/)

usage:
 wpa_supplicant [-BddehLqqvw] -i<ifname> -c<config file> [-D<driver>] \
     [-N -i<ifname> -c<conf> [-D<driver>] ...]

drivers:
 hostap = Host AP driver (Intersil Prism2/2.5/3)
 wext = Linux wireless extensions (generic)
options:
 -B = run daemon in the background
 -d = increase debugging verbosity (-dd even more)
 -K = include keys (passwords, etc.) in debug output
 -t = include timestamp in debug messages
 -h = show this help text
 -L = show license (GPL and BSD)
 -q = decrease debugging verbosity (-qq even less)
 -v = show version
 -w = wait for interface to be added, if needed
 -N = start describing new interface

No networks (SSID) configured.


So I noticed in your feed that you compiled a newer version of wpa_supplicant of 0.4.9. When I tried to start it I got this

CODE
$ sudo /home/root/usr/sbin/wpa_supplicant -D hostap -c /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -i wlan0
ioctl[SIOCSIWPMKSA]: No such device
ioctl[SIOCSIWMODE]: No such device
Could not configure driver to use managed mode
SIOCSIFFLAGS: No such device
Could not set interface 'wlan0' UP
ioctl[SIOCGIWRANGE]: No such device
ioctl[PRISM2_IOCTL_PRISM2_PARAM]: No such device
ioctl[PRISM2_IOCTL_PRISM2_PARAM]: No such device
ioctl[PRISM2_IOCTL_HOSTAPD]: No such device
Failed to set encryption.
ioctl[PRISM2_IOCTL_HOSTAPD]: No such device
Failed to set encryption.
ioctl[PRISM2_IOCTL_HOSTAPD]: No such device
Failed to set encryption.
ioctl[PRISM2_IOCTL_HOSTAPD]: No such device
Failed to set encryption.
ioctl[PRISM2_IOCTL_PRISM2_PARAM]: No such device
ioctl[PRISM2_IOCTL_PRISM2_PARAM]: No such device
l2_packet_receive - recvfrom: Network is down
ioctl[SIOCSIWSCAN]: No such device
Failed to initiate AP scan.
ioctl[SIOCGIWSCAN]: No such device

blink.gif

Could this be from having the older version that's built into the Cacko ROM? Or am I just a knuckle head that's missing something obvious. When this process is running it does not create anything in /var/run/ .

Thanks in advance for the help smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 8 2007, 02:08 AM
Post #15





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



to make WPA work in Cacko is easy but not obvious. Use the qtopia applet as normal and create the network object, then exit.

then, become root and edit the /etc/pcmcia/wlan-ng.opts, find the qpewlanX config you just created and (X is a number) and add the line "WPA=y".

then simply add an entry into /etc/wpa_supplicant.conf like this:
CODE
network={
       ssid="My_Wireless_Lan"
       psk="my wpa passphrase."
       priority=5
}



the only problem with the qtopia applet is that it won't accept a space in the SSID; to fix this, have to edit the wlan-ng.opts.

the individual wifi settings are stored in files in
/home/zaurus/Applications/Network/modules (it took me a while to find that out!)
so you can also make manual hacks in there too
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd November 2014 - 03:06 AM