OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unable To Connect To Linksys Ap, Adhoc Works Fine
the_oak
post Jul 31 2005, 09:42 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 426
Joined: 10-February 04
From: Virginia, USA
Member No.: 1,794



I used to have a Linksys wireless router (model BEFW1154) that would behave flakey about once a week. When I had problems, I would unplug the electric plug to the router, wait for about a minute, then plug it back in. It would resync with my cable modem, and work. As I said, I had to do that about once a week, and I finally got a Netgear router that did not give me this problem. So maybe this is worth a try for you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tinyrooster
post Aug 1 2005, 03:17 PM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 1-November 04
From: Los Angeles
Member No.: 5,310



QUOTE(the_oak @ Jul 31 2005, 05:42 PM)
I used to have a Linksys wireless router (model BEFW1154) that would behave flakey about once a week. When I had problems, I would unplug the electric plug to the router, wait for about a minute, then plug it back in. It would resync with my cable modem, and work. As I said, I had to do that about once a week, and I finally got a Netgear router that did not give me this problem. So maybe this is worth a try for you.
*



I concur with this. I have the same flakiness with my Linksys model and pulling the plug, waiting ten seconds, then replugging it in, seems to set things right. Sometimes I have to do it twice. It only affects wireless.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mqk
post Aug 1 2005, 06:22 PM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,737



QUOTE(tinyrooster @ Aug 1 2005, 03:17 PM)
QUOTE(the_oak @ Jul 31 2005, 05:42 PM)
I used to have a Linksys wireless router (model BEFW1154) that would behave flakey about once a week. When I had problems, I would unplug the electric plug to the router, wait for about a minute, then plug it back in. It would resync with my cable modem, and work. As I said, I had to do that about once a week, and I finally got a Netgear router that did not give me this problem. So maybe this is worth a try for you.
*



I concur with this. I have the same flakiness with my Linksys model and pulling the plug, waiting ten seconds, then replugging it in, seems to set things right. Sometimes I have to do it twice. It only affects wireless.
*



While I agree with this (have had trouble with Linksys router before), I don't think this is the source of my problem. The wireless network is working just fine for my laptop, and those of guests. As I mentioned in a previous post, I have also been unsuccessful connecting my Z to the wireless network at a local coffee shop, and now also at work. I can't establish either of an 'Infrastructure' or an '802.11 Ad-Hoc' network connection, and the green Wireless LAN light has never come on for me.

One thing I noticed: when I 'lsmod' after a reboot I don't see p80211 or pcmcia_usb loaded. Manually loading them with 'insmod', however, doesn't help. Presumably those two modules are loaded when a network connection is successfully established?

Unless I'm missing something that's obvious to everyone else (do I need to somehow "activate" the wireless LAN module inside the Z?), I have to conclude that my internal wireless card is defective. I have contacted Sharp Customer Support, will report back, if that turns up anything.

So long. mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mqk
post Aug 22 2005, 10:03 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,737



Just got my 6000SL back from Sharp. Everything now works just fine.

Cheers, mike
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 13th July 2014 - 10:09 PM