OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Font Size In Terminal Or Qconsole
jochen-02
post Jun 6 2006, 02:05 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,733



Hello,

the font size in these applications is a bit too small ("medium fixed"). Is there a way to use a bigger font to get something like 80x25?

Thank you.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Jun 6 2006, 03:14 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(jochen-02 @ Jun 6 2006, 08:05 PM)
Hello,

the font size in these applications is a bit too small ("medium fixed"). Is there a way to use a bigger font to get something like 80x25?

Thank you.
*


have you tried pressing fn + 2?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jochen-02
post Jun 6 2006, 11:22 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,733



QUOTE(Meanie @ Jun 6 2006, 01:14 PM)
have you tried pressing fn + 2?

I was a bit inaccurate. fn+1 / fn+2 works with qkonsole. But qkonsole consumes VERY much memory.
"terminal": 13MB (~2MB resident)
qkonsole: 26MB (~11MB resident)

There is always a console window active on my Zaurus. That is the reason why I like to save some memory.

But even qkonsole does not give me 80x25. The best match is something like 78x20. If I have some time available I think I try to replace lcfont with another font which can be generated in sizes like 10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18. Hopefully the width/height ratio will fit in the 80x25 frame.

Thank you anyway.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wowdar
post Jun 14 2006, 02:15 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 28-April 06
Member No.: 9,725



QUOTE(jochen-02 @ Jun 6 2006, 08:22 PM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ Jun 6 2006, 01:14 PM)
have you tried pressing fn + 2?

I was a bit inaccurate. fn+1 / fn+2 works with qkonsole. But qkonsole consumes VERY much memory.
"terminal": 13MB (~2MB resident)
qkonsole: 26MB (~11MB resident)

There is always a console window active on my Zaurus. That is the reason why I like to save some memory.

But even qkonsole does not give me 80x25. The best match is something like 78x20. If I have some time available I think I try to replace lcfont with another font which can be generated in sizes like 10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18. Hopefully the width/height ratio will fit in the 80x25 frame.

Thank you anyway.
*



If you use lcfont, you don't type "\". If you type \ print the "yen" character.
If you resolve this problem can you tell me the solution.
Tanks Dario
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jochen-02
post Jun 14 2006, 06:17 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 35
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 7,733



QUOTE(wowdar @ Jun 14 2006, 12:15 PM)
If you use lcfont, you don't type "\". If you type \ print the "yen" character.

Yes, you're right.
QUOTE
If you resolve this problem can you tell me the solution.

As there is no way to add entries to the "Fonts" menu, I think the only way is to look for a replacement font (fixed width). You can backup lcfont and rename this new font to "lcfont".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wowdar
post Jun 14 2006, 06:41 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 28-April 06
Member No.: 9,725



I downloaded this fonts 8search with google):
mico-unicodefonts-utopia_1.5.0-1_arm.ipk
unicode-imputmethod_1.0.0-1_arm.ipk
unicon-modules_1.22-1_arm.ipk
unifont_1.0-1_arm.ipk
unismall_1.0.0_arm.ipk
vga-console-font_1.0-1arm.ipk (good for console, character are less small than fixed)
I saw that file in this link
http://www.users.on.net/%7Ehluc/myZaurus/custom.html#custom

If you search and test other fonts write, please replay
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th December 2014 - 09:49 PM