OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Vncviewer, ..for the 6000L
smammon
post Apr 25 2004, 10:24 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



Anyone had luck geting a vnc viewer working? Been trying to get the Opie-Keypebble version installed to no avail.

I must say I'm a bit dissapointed - purchased the Z mainly to run Kismet / Ethereal / VNC. So far I'm 0-3...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
padishah_emperor
post Apr 25 2004, 12:08 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 849
Joined: 6-March 04
Member No.: 2,180



Maybe you should have done some research first? I use VNC TO my Z not vice versa so I haven't had that problem, plus I chose a C series. I'm sure Keypebble has been working on mine, did you know that it worked on a 6000 for fact?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
benkrembs
post Apr 25 2004, 01:17 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 18-April 04
Member No.: 2,895



Man.. that previous post sure knows how to make somebody feel good! sad.gif

The kernal has only recently been released, and due to the demand of those 3 apps, I hope it's only a matter of time until some hardcore hacker takes an interest gets those apps running for all us little people.

Any hardcore hackers out there up for a challenge?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreyC
post Apr 25 2004, 01:42 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 13-February 04
Member No.: 1,851



I'm afraid it is gonna take some time. Many people who plan on getting the 6000 are holding out for a different version (wifi + bt?). And then there is that group of us who can't picture buying anything other than a clamshell.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ian
post Apr 25 2004, 01:51 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 29
Joined: 31-March 04
Member No.: 2,293



I am using VNC (Keypebble) on a retail 6000 to run a retail 5600 (SDG Systems FBVNC). Is this what you mean? I'll try to attach a pic... - Ian.

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
coolass
post Apr 25 2004, 01:56 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 186
Joined: 13-February 04
Member No.: 1,852



I use keypebble vncviewer on my 6000 and it works great. First do a soft reset, next install lib opie from the oz stable sharp feed and vnc. Good luck. I also think people should stop putting down users for asking questions because that's what this forum is for.Mabye YOU should have done some research first
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snooby
post Apr 25 2004, 02:28 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 68
Joined: 28-March 04
Member No.: 2,537



I run Keypebble on my 5500, works fine
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skoorb
post Apr 25 2004, 02:32 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 4-April 04
From: Virginia
Member No.: 2,662



Got kismet working on my 6000.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
padishah_emperor
post Apr 25 2004, 02:51 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 849
Joined: 6-March 04
Member No.: 2,180



Ooops! my bad! :oops:

Didn't realise I sounded that terse, I write as I speak, sorry.

I meant if you (origial poster) bought a 6000 specifically for 3 apps, it may have been wise to verify all the required apps ran on the hardware you chose beforehand, well that's what I'd do. That's what I meant, but I like I say, I'm sure I had it working with my 860 as supplied by my importer, in which case it **should** work with a 6000.

HTH YMMV
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
duffman
post Apr 25 2004, 04:18 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 20-April 04
From: Fairbanks, AK
Member No.: 2,925



QUOTE
Got kismet  working on my 6000.


How? smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skoorb
post Apr 25 2004, 05:09 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 4-April 04
From: Virginia
Member No.: 2,662



What is the problem with your kismet. I installed 3.01c-20031228 and kismet qt gui. Works fine as long as you set up your network to be ad hoc with no wep any channel with a bogus static ip scheme. The only problem I had was figuring out how to set up the network. I also installed wireless-tools 24, not sure if this was necessary.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
skoorb
post Apr 25 2004, 05:14 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 87
Joined: 4-April 04
From: Virginia
Member No.: 2,662



Change kismet.conf source to:



source=prism2,wlan0,prism2source
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smammon
post Apr 25 2004, 08:00 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



QUOTE
Ooops! my bad! :oops:  

Didn't realise I sounded that terse, I write as I speak, sorry.  

I meant if you (origial poster) bought a 6000 specifically for 3 apps, it may have been wise to verify all the required apps ran on the hardware you chose beforehand, well that's what I'd do. That's what I meant, but I like I say, I'm sure I had it working with my 860 as supplied by my importer, in which case it **should** work with a 6000.

HTH YMMV


None taken - been around the net too long to get my knickers in a knot on a fourum. Truth be told I sounded a little stinky about the 6k too...

Posts on this thread have me hopeful.

Still cannot get lib opie to install. Can you point me to a source that you know works? The one I've got is from http://www.openzaurus.org/official/stable/feed/ Can't get the package manager to recognize it.

I've been slaving with a 2.8 version of Kismet. I'll find the 3.0.1 build and start over as well.

Thanks much!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
padishah_emperor
post Apr 25 2004, 08:16 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 849
Joined: 6-March 04
Member No.: 2,180



http://opie.handhelds.org/feed/sharprom/stable/latest/

Try there

It's all too easy to be misunderstood isn't it. But we're all cool, so that's ok. ;-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
smammon
post Apr 25 2004, 09:19 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 61
Joined: 23-April 04
Member No.: 2,972



QUOTE
 I installed 3.01c-20031228 and kismet qt gui.     Works fine as long as you set up your network to be ad hoc with no wep any channel with a bogus static ip scheme.  The only problem I had was figuring out how to set up the network.  I also installed wireless-tools 24, not sure if this was necessary.


Point us to where you got that version if you would...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 1st November 2014 - 12:21 AM