OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Free WiFi hot spots.
mimsmall
post Nov 19 2004, 07:34 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 31-October 04
Member No.: 5,293



My 6000L get here this afternoon. I got this particular model because it had built-in wifi. Do I need additional software to enable free wifi hotspots? I will also need to locate them as I travel around Florida.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Nov 19 2004, 09:29 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



For connecting to a wifi network, you do not need more software. You do need to find out at least ssid (most free wifis are unencrypted and dhcp). To find a wifi connection you will need a sniffer program like kismet or wellenreiter
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mimsmall
post Nov 19 2004, 10:02 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 40
Joined: 31-October 04
Member No.: 5,293



Thank you!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Nov 20 2004, 12:20 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



No, to find a free wifi connection look for the advertisments. Just because it's open doesn't make it a free hotspot. Or go here, or here.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
unplug
post Dec 6 2004, 02:08 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 3-December 04
Member No.: 5,742



well, my wifi works at home. However, I can't make it work in my office. Because the ssid is something like "4th floor", and I can't type space. How can I solve the problem? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Dec 6 2004, 04:31 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Why can't you type a space?? Oh never mind, you can't have spaces in ssid's. Talk to your IT guys.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
byzantium
post Dec 7 2004, 01:45 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 29-November 04
From: somewhere in the northern hemisphere!
Member No.: 5,657



Hi, I'm moving this to the Zaurus General discussions, as it isn't 6000L specific.

cheers
byz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
doseas
post Dec 7 2004, 09:19 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 207
Joined: 7-July 03
From: Thousand Oaks, CA
Member No.: 9



QUOTE(unplug @ Dec 6 2004, 03:08 PM)
well, my wifi works at home. However, I can't make it work in my office. Because the ssid is something like "4th floor", and I can't type space. How can I solve the problem? unsure.gif

I can't remember if the 802.11 spec allows spaces in the SSID or not, but the fact is that many (all?) access points support it.

To enter an SSID with a space in the Zaurus, use the Network Settings Applet and create it without the space. Then using an editor, such as vi (but not TextEdit), edit the corresponding entry in /home/etc/pcmcia/wlan-ng.opts.

The network entry will look like:
YourNetworkConfigName,*,*,*)
...
DesiredSSID="SSIDname"
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Dec 10 2004, 05:23 AM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



don't forget to have a play with DNS tunnelling and avoid paying all those expensive hotspot fees :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bundabrg
post Dec 10 2004, 05:33 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 4,501



DNS tunneling? Tell me more!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th April 2014 - 04:30 AM