OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Pdaxqtrom 0.8.2, released
kenko
post Sep 21 2006, 10:56 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 16-February 06
Member No.: 9,145



QUOTE(Meanie @ Sep 22 2006, 12:59 PM)
QUOTE(kenko @ Sep 22 2006, 02:38 PM)
Hi Meanie, thanks for the great work again.

I've a problem. I ran the pdaxqtrom-install.sh, everyting go well until when it try to install zgcc2-95-3. It seems there's a mounting problem

mount: Mounting /hdd3/pdaxqtrom/zgcc2-95-3.squashfs on /mnt/zgcc failed: Invalid argument

/hdd3/pdaxqtrom is where I save the images.  Could you give me any idea where could possibly went wrong? From df, the pdaXqtrom-base mount on /dev/loop1 and pdaXqtrom-app mount on /dev/loop2 and they're working fine.

~kenko
*


hmm. did you install automounter? it looks like you ran out of loop devices (the default being 2). automounter creates more loop devices, but the install script should had created more as well...
*



I just install the automounter 0.4.8 and re-run the install script. But it still comes out the same msg. Do I have to restart or remove pdaXqtrom first?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
climber
post Sep 22 2006, 12:46 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 21-November 05
Member No.: 8,574



Hi,

when I start putty in debug mode I got following error message:

qiv: error while loading shared libraries: libglib-1.2.so.0: cannot load shared object files: No such file or directory.

Does anybody have a idea what to do?

Thanks,
climber
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Sep 22 2006, 12:48 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ Sep 22 2006, 12:59 PM)
hmm. did you install automounter? it looks like you ran out of loop devices (the default being 2). automounter creates more loop devices, but the install script should had created more as well...

I think there is a problem with the squashfs image. The same cramfs image mounts no prob. I've extracted the files, because I needed to change a couple of lines in one of the files, since it was bombing when compiling lynx, then remade a squashfs image and this one mounts fine...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Sep 22 2006, 01:01 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(kenko @ Sep 21 2006, 08:38 PM)
Hi Meanie, thanks for the great work again.

I've a problem. I ran the pdaxqtrom-install.sh, everyting go well until when it try to install zgcc2-95-3. It seems there's a mounting problem

mount: Mounting /hdd3/pdaxqtrom/zgcc2-95-3.squashfs on /mnt/zgcc failed: Invalid argument

/hdd3/pdaxqtrom is where I save the images.  Could you give me any idea where could possibly went wrong? From df, the pdaXqtrom-base mount on /dev/loop1 and pdaXqtrom-app mount on /dev/loop2 and they're working fine.

~kenko
*


Just use the cramfs images, those ones all work. The same thing happens to me with the apps and java images if I use the squashfs ones. Weird.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mecit
post Sep 23 2006, 01:01 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 22-July 06
Member No.: 10,499



thanks for great work my question is about open office
when i try to run open office using
debrtd -x /hdd2/Programs/opt/OpenOffice/soffice (That is where installition script extracted openoffice.tgz) i get
starting minideb - root location is /hdd2/Programs
...mounting filesystems
...mounting /proc
...mounting /dev
...mounting /home
...mounting /tmp
...mounting /hdd3/Documents
...binding resolv.conf
...starting minideb.shell
/home/QtPalmtop/bın/debrunner: line 10: /hdd2/Programs/opt/OpenOffice/soffice: No such file or directory
...exiting minideb shell
...running instance(s): 2
minideb finished

what am i doing wrong?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Sep 28 2006, 08:59 AM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(miskinis @ Sep 21 2006, 09:15 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Sep 21 2006, 01:09 PM)
I still get an error when trying to launch thunderbird. 
"cannot find mozilla runtime directory, exiting."
*


Not sure if this will help. I found it in 5 seconds putting that error into google:

http://www.ale.org/archive/ale/ale-2004-12/msg00335.html

If it does work, it would be nice to post the results, so others will know what to do...
*



No it doesn't help, thanks though. mthat page is just asking the same question,with no solution.

Does anyone else get this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedkatuf2
post Sep 30 2006, 02:12 AM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 6-March 05
Member No.: 6,578



Hi Meanie

I get DISPLAY environment variable errors when trying to do runxqtoo: see the attached image.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  oo.png ( 74.47K ) Number of downloads: 96
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Oct 5 2006, 05:31 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(zedkatuf2 @ Sep 30 2006, 08:12 PM)
Hi Meanie

I get DISPLAY environment variable errors when trying to do runxqtoo: see the attached image.
*


it looks like your sudo config is not set to allow sudo without prompting for password. either change sudo to not prompt for password or run as root
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Oct 5 2006, 05:32 AM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Mecit @ Sep 23 2006, 07:01 PM)
thanks for great work my question is about open office
when i try to run open office using
debrtd -x /hdd2/Programs/opt/OpenOffice/soffice (That is where installition script extracted openoffice.tgz) i get
starting minideb - root location is /hdd2/Programs
...mounting filesystems
...mounting /proc
...mounting /dev
...mounting /home
...mounting /tmp
...mounting /hdd3/Documents
...binding resolv.conf
...starting minideb.shell
/home/QtPalmtop/bın/debrunner: line 10: /hdd2/Programs/opt/OpenOffice/soffice: No such file or directory
...exiting minideb shell
...running instance(s): 2
minideb finished

what am i doing wrong?
*


it is: debrtd -x /opt/OpenOffice/soffice
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Oct 5 2006, 05:35 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(xamindar @ Sep 29 2006, 02:59 AM)
QUOTE(miskinis @ Sep 21 2006, 09:15 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Sep 21 2006, 01:09 PM)
I still get an error when trying to launch thunderbird. 
"cannot find mozilla runtime directory, exiting."
*


Not sure if this will help. I found it in 5 seconds putting that error into google:

http://www.ale.org/archive/ale/ale-2004-12/msg00335.html

If it does work, it would be nice to post the results, so others will know what to do...
*



No it doesn't help, thanks though. mthat page is just asking the same question,with no solution.

Does anyone else get this?
*



yikes! i thought i fixed that already sad.gif
does firefox work? i suspect both firefox and thunderbird are broken for you.
is this on an upgrade or fresh install?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Oct 5 2006, 07:56 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



QUOTE(Meanie @ Oct 5 2006, 05:35 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Sep 29 2006, 02:59 AM)
QUOTE(miskinis @ Sep 21 2006, 09:15 AM)
QUOTE(xamindar @ Sep 21 2006, 01:09 PM)
I still get an error when trying to launch thunderbird. 
"cannot find mozilla runtime directory, exiting."
*


Not sure if this will help. I found it in 5 seconds putting that error into google:

http://www.ale.org/archive/ale/ale-2004-12/msg00335.html

If it does work, it would be nice to post the results, so others will know what to do...
*



No it doesn't help, thanks though. mthat page is just asking the same question,with no solution.

Does anyone else get this?
*



yikes! i thought i fixed that already sad.gif
does firefox work? i suspect both firefox and thunderbird are broken for you.
is this on an upgrade or fresh install?
*



Well, firefox works just fine and always has in your packages. It is an upgrade from the previous version. I had removed the previous version by the package manager, made sure the mounts were gone, then rebooted and installed the newer one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Mar 5 2007, 06:43 PM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



If anyone is using this on Cacko and having problems, make sure you download the latest patched/fixed 0.8.2 (squashfs/cramfs) image. The script for fixing Cacko libraries (cackofix) in the previous images has a bug that will destroy your Cacko setup. Make sure that cackofix is version 0.3 before executing it! you have been warned!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snake
post Mar 7 2007, 12:51 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 26-June 04
From: Stuttgart, Germany
Member No.: 3,836



Hi Meanie!

QUOTE(Meanie @ Mar 5 2007, 06:43 PM)
If anyone is using this on Cacko and having problems, make sure you download the latest patched/fixed 0.8.2 (squashfs/cramfs) image. The script for fixing Cacko libraries (cackofix) in the previous images has a bug that will destroy your Cacko setup.  Make sure that cackofix is version 0.3 before executing it! you have been warned!
*

Ah, that's I'm waiting for! biggrin.gif I will try this on Zaurus meeting next week - hope I don't have to reflash my Z like the last try with pdaXQtrom. ;-)

Great work again, Meanie!

Regards,
Frank
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Jul 18 2007, 05:02 PM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Meanie, many thanks for this great application, it's really awesome.
I just installed the base and apps cramfs on my C1000 and it works very well, but it's a little slow because I have the images on my SD card.
Can you tell me if the Firefox 1.5 that is in the apps cramfs is available as a separate ipk, then I could do without the apps cramfs.
All I could find was Firefox 0.9-3.

EDIT:
I just found it.

Thanks,
Doug
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Sep 23 2007, 06:19 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



I would like to be able to mount pdaXqtrom manually when I need it instead of using the automounter-lite to mount it for me every time I reboot.
I think I would probably need to uninstall automounter-lite.
I have tried every possible command combinations I can think of and I can't get it to mount manually.
I always get a "failed: Block device required" error message.

I am using pdaXqtrom-base.cramfs and pdaXqtrom-apps.cramfs.
I have them located in my /mnt/card/pdaXqtrom folder.
If anyone can help me out with this I would really appreciate it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 12:21 PM