OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Opie/gpe, Some questions
alee16
post Jul 7 2006, 10:37 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,009



Ok, I've got everything installed, but the GPE isn't working. Which xserver do I need for an akita (C1000)?

I think from what I've read GPE is supposed to start on VT1. When I switch to VT1, it says:
akita login: Can't open display (null)

Does this mean I have the wrong xserver installed?
Do I need to uninstall the wrong xserver and install the correct one or just install the correct one?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedkatuf2
post Jul 7 2006, 10:46 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 6-March 05
Member No.: 6,578



QUOTE(alee16 @ Jul 7 2006, 07:37 PM)
Ok, I've got everything installed, but the GPE isn't working.  Which xserver do I need for an akita (C1000)?

I think from what I've read GPE is supposed to start on VT1.  When I switch to VT1, it says:
akita login:  Can't open display (null)

Does this mean I have the wrong xserver installed?
Do I need to uninstall the wrong xserver and install the correct one or just install the correct one?
*



Change /etc/init.d/opie to start opie on vt3
& follow the wiki opie_gpe at same time stuff.
There are atika gpe images here:
http://hentges.net/tmp/do_not_use/akita/

...v similar to official gpe images, but with some nice tweaks:
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showt...46&#entry133846

Cheers,

zedkatuf
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alee16
post Jul 7 2006, 11:01 AM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,009



Never mind, I don't know what I did wrong, but I started fresh (reflashed OPIE), obeyed the Wiki to the letter, (except I didn't have to move root to SD or CF), and it works great!

I didn't want to have to move root, because I remove my cards too much to have one of them locked in.

Thanks for your help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedkatuf2
post Jul 8 2006, 12:05 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 6-March 05
Member No.: 6,578



QUOTE(alee16 @ Jul 7 2006, 08:01 PM)
Never mind, I don't know what I did wrong, but I started fresh (reflashed OPIE), obeyed the Wiki to the letter, (except I didn't have to move root to SD or CF), and it works great!

I didn't want to have to move root, because I remove my cards too much to have one of them locked in.

Thanks for your help!
*


Good to know someone else has gpe/opie working.

One tip (which I should post to the wiki):

Disable the Sleep settings in gpe & give opie control over this, otherwise you might find your opie screen goes blank unexpectedly.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alee16
post Jul 8 2006, 05:14 AM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,009



QUOTE
Good to know someone else has gpe/opie working.

One tip (which I should post to the wiki):

Disable the Sleep settings in gpe & give opie control over this, otherwise you might find your opie screen goes blank unexpectedly.
*


Yep, learned that one the hard way.

After a reboot, GPE now boots to the third terminal, so both of them were running at the same time, so I exited OPIE, edited the /etc/init.d/opie file and changed it back to terminal 2, and everything works fine now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jul 8 2006, 09:40 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



QUOTE(alee16 @ Jul 8 2006, 02:14 PM)
QUOTE

Good to know someone else has gpe/opie working.

One tip (which I should post to the wiki):

Disable the Sleep settings in gpe & give opie control over this, otherwise you might find your opie screen goes blank unexpectedly.
*


Yep, learned that one the hard way.

After a reboot, GPE now boots to the third terminal, so both of them were running at the same time, so I exited OPIE, edited the /etc/init.d/opie file and changed it back to terminal 2, and everything works fine now.
*



Thanks for the info guys - I just plucked-up the courage and tried it on my C3200 and it worked!!

One question though; GPE has the "Goto Opie" icon/script - what mechanism did you use when going from OPIE->GPE (other than chvt 3 from the terminal), as I've yet to understand how the OPIE desktop relates to commands/scripts underneath?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
alee16
post Jul 8 2006, 09:50 AM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 113
Joined: 30-May 06
Member No.: 10,009



QUOTE(McChubby @ Jul 8 2006, 01:40 PM)
QUOTE(alee16 @ Jul 8 2006, 02:14 PM)
QUOTE

Good to know someone else has gpe/opie working.

One tip (which I should post to the wiki):

Disable the Sleep settings in gpe & give opie control over this, otherwise you might find your opie screen goes blank unexpectedly.
*


Yep, learned that one the hard way.

After a reboot, GPE now boots to the third terminal, so both of them were running at the same time, so I exited OPIE, edited the /etc/init.d/opie file and changed it back to terminal 2, and everything works fine now.
*



Thanks for the info guys - I just plucked-up the courage and tried it on my C3200 and it worked!!

One question though; GPE has the "Goto Opie" icon/script - what mechanism did you use when going from OPIE->GPE (other than chvt 3 from the terminal), as I've yet to understand how the OPIE desktop relates to commands/scripts underneath?
*



I just hold down the "Ctrl+(the key right next to Ctrl which is mapped to Alt I think)+"insert terminal number here"
I have OPIE running on terminal 2 because for some reason after a reboot GPE decided to move to terminal 3.

Hope this helps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jul 8 2006, 10:45 AM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



QUOTE(alee16 @ Jul 8 2006, 06:50 PM)
I just hold down the "Ctrl+(the key right next to Ctrl which is mapped to Alt I think)+"insert terminal number here" 
I have OPIE running on terminal 2 because for some reason after a reboot GPE decided to move to terminal 3.

Hope this helps.
*

Ah OK, I've done it that way too, so I'm not missing anything laugh.gif . I can feel my knowledge edging towards the dangerous level now ohmy.gif .

Yep, GPE did the same to me (both OPIE and GPE on VT3), so I moved OPIE back to VT2 - I thought the point of moving OPIE to VT3 in the first place was because GPE used VT2...ho hum...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zedkatuf2
post Jul 8 2006, 10:58 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 6-March 05
Member No.: 6,578



QUOTE(McChubby @ Jul 8 2006, 06:40 PM)
One question though; GPE has the "Goto Opie" icon/script - what mechanism did you use when going from OPIE->GPE (other than chvt 3 from the terminal), as I've yet to understand how the OPIE desktop relates to commands/scripts underneath?




I created this file:
/opt/QtPalmtop/apps/Applications/gpe.desktop

...which contains:

[Desktop Entry]
Comment=Goto GPE
Exec=/gotogpe.sh
Icon=logo/tux-logo
Type=Application
Name=GPE
CanFastload=1

&
/gotogpe.sh contains:

#!/bin/sh
chvt 2

...don't forget to chmod 755 /gotogpe.sh
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
poushag
post Jul 9 2006, 05:09 AM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 10,227



Have you guys who got it working updated the wiki? If not, I hope you will do so while it's fresh in your mind.

Power management seems like all that you Opie+GPE folks are missing. According to Bundabrg it's possible to pause the GUI process that has become inactive (and its child processes). He said 'It would be trivial in the script to determine what vt is active. Maybe as simple as putting it into /etc/apm somewhere such that if a call is made on another vt it doesn't suspend. Something similar for dimming as well.'
Has anyone worked on this yet?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bundabrg
post Jul 9 2006, 05:38 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 183
Joined: 7-September 04
Member No.: 4,501



Sorry, slightly more difficult than I thought. There is a 'queryvt' program around that I'm trying to compile for ARM that is supposed to tell you what VT you are on now. Once thats available hopefully it should be simple enough to script this up a bit...

- Bundabrg
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mickeyl
post Jul 9 2006, 08:58 AM
Post #42





Group: Members
Posts: 1,497
Joined: 12-November 03
From: Germany
Member No.: 907



Opie suspends itself if you change to another VT via the VTapplet. If GPE would do the same, then you had no conflicting PM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
poushag
post Jul 9 2006, 02:12 PM
Post #43





Group: Members
Posts: 7
Joined: 22-June 06
Member No.: 10,227



QUOTE(Mickeyl @ Jul 9 2006, 12:58 PM)
Opie suspends itself if you change to another VT via the VTapplet. If GPE would do the same, then you had no conflicting PM.
*


I think that there are several GPE developers who might be willing to help. Perhaps if you guys would join #openzaurus and #hentges.net on irc://freenode.net we could really get this thing going. I expect the developers would be more responsive if they hear the same request coming from multiple users....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
McChubby
post Jul 10 2006, 10:57 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 55
Joined: 30-May 06
From: London, UK
Member No.: 10,010



QUOTE(zedkatuf2 @ Jul 9 2006, 07:58 AM)
QUOTE(McChubby @ Jul 8 2006, 06:40 PM)

One question though; GPE has the "Goto Opie" icon/script - what mechanism did you use when going from OPIE->GPE (other than chvt 3 from the terminal), as I've yet to understand how the OPIE desktop relates to commands/scripts underneath?




I created this file:
/opt/QtPalmtop/apps/Applications/gpe.desktop

...which contains:

[Desktop Entry]
Comment=Goto GPE
Exec=/gotogpe.sh
Icon=logo/tux-logo
Type=Application
Name=GPE
CanFastload=1

&
/gotogpe.sh contains:

#!/bin/sh
chvt 2

...don't forget to chmod 755 /gotogpe.sh
*


Excellent, thanks - I'll give it a go. It's also good to start learning how the OPIE desktop/icons and scripts relate - another knowledge gap filled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
portalgod
post May 11 2007, 11:02 AM
Post #45





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 22-August 06
From: Miami, Fl USA
Member No.: 10,923



QUOTE(McChubby @ Jul 10 2006, 11:57 AM)
QUOTE(zedkatuf2 @ Jul 9 2006, 07:58 AM)
QUOTE(McChubby @ Jul 8 2006, 06:40 PM)

One question though; GPE has the "Goto Opie" icon/script - what mechanism did you use when going from OPIE->GPE (other than chvt 3 from the terminal), as I've yet to understand how the OPIE desktop relates to commands/scripts underneath?




I created this file:
/opt/QtPalmtop/apps/Applications/gpe.desktop

...which contains:

[Desktop Entry]
Comment=Goto GPE
Exec=/gotogpe.sh
Icon=logo/tux-logo
Type=Application
Name=GPE
CanFastload=1

&
/gotogpe.sh contains:

#!/bin/sh
chvt 2

...don't forget to chmod 755 /gotogpe.sh
*


Excellent, thanks - I'll give it a go. It's also good to start learning how the OPIE desktop/icons and scripts relate - another knowledge gap filled.
*




I would assume having the OPIE environment alongside the GPE/X environmenet is a waste of resources since they're both running simultaneously. Has anyone noticed any significant performance hits running them both at the same time?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd September 2014 - 04:16 AM