OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Help Needed!, Firefox crashes and IDE2 says full!!!
neo_com_3
post Jun 25 2007, 12:26 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 16-August 06
Member No.: 10,823



Hi there...

I found 3 major problems recently...

a)First of all I tried to install the flash plug in for Firefox. As I found out later, Firefox crashes every time I access a flash site. After several installations and unistallation - Firefox still had problems even without the plug in - now I can access flash site while Firefox ask me for the plug in, but after a while, when I go to an other site - without flash - it crashes! I install the java plug in this weekend. You think that this is might be the problem, or shall I search for something else?

cool.gifI install some ipks on IDE2 and even with 20 MB free, the free percentage shows 0%. Why?

c)I use to overclock my Z without problems, but yesterday it halted 3 times. It did not went white screen or else, just halted. Is this problem caused from the overclock?

I really need to have my Z totally functional and these are really problems for me. Any help is really welcome...

Regards,

Neo...

P.S.: I have a C3200, running pdaxrom beta3...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
desertrat
post Jun 25 2007, 07:37 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 742
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Gulag, Siberia
Member No.: 8,322



QUOTE(neo_com_3 @ Jun 25 2007, 08:26 AM)
cool.gifI install some ipks on IDE2 and even with 20 MB free, the free percentage shows 0%. Why?
Rounding "errors"? Aside from that are you actually prevented from installing other stuff because there is 0% free space left? If not then I wouldn't too much about it. Eg "df" says my disk is 100% used even though I have a few MBs of free space left on it.

QUOTE
c)I use to overclock my Z without problems, but yesterday it halted 3 times. It did not went white screen or else, just halted. Is this problem caused from the overclock?
P.S.: I have a C3200, running pdaxrom beta3...
Isn't the C3200 supposed to have problems under/overclocking? STA.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Jun 25 2007, 07:51 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 2,350
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Were the Firefox plugins for ARM CPUs? If not, that could easily cause the crashes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
T3_slider
post Jun 25 2007, 03:52 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 125
Joined: 26-December 06
Member No.: 13,449



I could never get the Flash plugin to work in Firefox -- it always crashed when accessing a Flash site. I just removed /usr/lib/firefox/lib/firefox-1.5/plugins/libflash.so* and now Firefox never crashes (although I still don't have a working flash plugin).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Jun 25 2007, 05:16 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



A while back I was also trying to get flash to work on my Z. But I remember
reading a lot of stuff in the license agreement that prohibited the use of
the flash player on mobile systems, other than Microsoft-based ones.

I also read that if you did manage to get it to work, and used it on a
prohibited mobile system, you could be subject to all kinds of fees.

I figured I'd mention this, but it was a long time ago, ad the details are foggy.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Jun 25 2007, 06:00 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(T3_slider @ Jun 25 2007, 11:52 PM)
I could never get the Flash plugin to work in Firefox -- it always crashed when accessing a Flash site. I just removed /usr/lib/firefox/lib/firefox-1.5/plugins/libflash.so* and now Firefox never crashes (although I still don't have a working flash plugin).
*

it did work, a while back, and even then it only handled outdated flash stuff.

I think maybe we should have a good look at gnash.

edit: also there seems to be some interesting develpment in cpu frequency control in pdax going on just now.hopefully your clockspeed issued will be resolved
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
miskinis
post Jun 25 2007, 07:03 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 333
Joined: 8-January 05
From: North East, USA Today
Member No.: 6,159



FYI - I double checked the license agreement about the flash player, and it
still seems to be the case. See section 3.1 at the following link:

http://www.adobe.com/products/eulas/players/flash/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
adf
post Jun 25 2007, 08:34 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 2,821
Joined: 13-September 04
From: Wasilla Ak.
Member No.: 4,572



QUOTE(miskinis @ Jun 26 2007, 03:03 AM)
FYI - I double checked the license agreement about the flash player, and it
still seems to be the case.  See section 3.1 at the following link:

http://www.adobe.com/products/eulas/players/flash/
*

another very good reason to use a f.o.s.s flash player smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
neo_com_3
post Jun 26 2007, 12:44 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 49
Joined: 16-August 06
Member No.: 10,823



Hi there m8s...

First of all I would like to thank all of you for your answers. Well this is what I found out...

Both plugins - Flash and Java - cause problems to Firefox. Java is working but some times crashes Firefox or halt the whole system - it was not an overclock problem. The Flash plugin crash Firefox always when you visit a flash site. The only time worked out for me was when I install the plugin with Firefox running. When I visit the first Flash site, it was working perfect. I tried all the possible options on that site - I know it very well cause I build it - and all were ok!!! But when I went to the next Flash site it crashes again...

So I have to uninstall both plugins and disable Java and Java script in Firefox options and now all are working as before...

Also now I got correct left space on my IDE2. I have less than 1 MB but now on package installer it show 745KB, which is the actual free space - before it was showing 0KB, while I had the same free space. This happend after a few reboots...

I feel that soon we will be able to have Flash and Java to our Firefox explorer, that will work correctly...

Thx again...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st December 2014 - 05:23 PM