OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> X/qt Rootless Mode
ShiroiKuma
post May 5 2006, 06:59 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 4 2006, 08:00 AM)
well you could open a terminal and

export DISPLAY=:0.0
appname

I did this and it works, the only problem is it launches the second app in the first apps window - obviously. But the second one is on top and there is no way to switch them.

I'd like to just run two rootless instances of X/Qt to open two apps individually. When I just try runx then the X/Qt server gives an error. That's probably why you put it in the launch script to not allow running a second app rootless.

But surely there must be a way to launch a second instance of any program under Linux independently. How can I do this with X/Qt.

QUOTE
note that this rootless mode is experimental and has many limitations. it is also only available in xqt server 0.8 it was removed in 0.9
i might have a look into it further and recompile xqt server but no time for it right now.
*

Yeah, that's what it says on the X/Qt site about it being experimental etc. I like it though. The way it runs the apps as you have done it in your image is really good.

That's why I want to run more than one app in the rootless mode.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 5 2006, 08:32 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 6 2006, 12:59 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ May 4 2006, 08:00 AM)
well you could open a terminal and

export DISPLAY=:0.0
appname

I did this and it works, the only problem is it launches the second app in the first apps window - obviously. But the second one is on top and there is no way to switch them.

I'd like to just run two rootless instances of X/Qt to open two apps individually. When I just try runx then the X/Qt server gives an error. That's probably why you put it in the launch script to not allow running a second app rootless.

But surely there must be a way to launch a second instance of any program under Linux independently. How can I do this with X/Qt.

QUOTE
note that this rootless mode is experimental and has many limitations. it is also only available in xqt server 0.8 it was removed in 0.9
i might have a look into it further and recompile xqt server but no time for it right now.
*

Yeah, that's what it says on the X/Qt site about it being experimental etc. I like it though. The way it runs the apps as you have done it in your image is really good.

That's why I want to run more than one app in the rootless mode.
*



its possible to have multiple apps in their own rootless window with their own icon by running multiple instances of xqt. each xqt instance needs to run on a different display. i havent written a script for it yet to allocate and deallocate the displays. the next version, 0.7.7 will have this smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 5 2006, 09:24 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 5 2006, 05:32 PM)
its possible to have multiple apps in their own rootless window with their own icon by running multiple instances of xqt. each xqt instance needs to run on a different display. i havent written a script for it yet to allocate and deallocate the displays.
*

I copied your xlauncher script to play with it and just see if it'd work, to xlauncher2.

In xlauncher2 I modified the part where when running an embedded app it checks if X="" and if it does it says that you're running an embedded app already.

Changed it to export the DISPLAY=:1.0 (also :0.1, tried two versions, since couldn't remember the right form).

Now, I run for instance dillo rootless first. Then when I try xlauncher2 -embed xmms, the X/Qt pops an X/Qt Server box, saying Fatal error.

What am I doing wrong?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hello
post May 5 2006, 10:52 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-May 06
Member No.: 9,787



Does this work on C1000 as well as C3x00? unsure.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 5 2006, 03:50 PM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(hello @ May 6 2006, 04:52 AM)
Does this work on C1000 as well as C3x00?  unsure.gif
*


this should work on ALL models with Sharp ROM or Cacko
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 5 2006, 03:55 PM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 6 2006, 03:24 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ May 5 2006, 05:32 PM)
its possible to have multiple apps in their own rootless window with their own icon by running multiple instances of xqt. each xqt instance needs to run on a different display. i havent written a script for it yet to allocate and deallocate the displays.
*

I copied your xlauncher script to play with it and just see if it'd work, to xlauncher2.

In xlauncher2 I modified the part where when running an embedded app it checks if X="" and if it does it says that you're running an embedded app already.

Changed it to export the DISPLAY=:1.0 (also :0.1, tried two versions, since couldn't remember the right form).

Now, I run for instance dillo rootless first. Then when I try xlauncher2 -embed xmms, the X/Qt pops an X/Qt Server box, saying Fatal error.

What am I doing wrong?
*




in addition to setting the display for the client, the server needs to be started on a different display as well so you have matching pairs of client and servers on different displays. in addition, you also need to allocate xauthority cookies to each display
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 5 2006, 05:31 PM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 6 2006, 12:55 AM)
in addition to setting the display for the client, the server needs to be started on a different display as well so you have matching pairs of client and servers on different displays. in addition, you also need to allocate xauthority cookies to each display
*

Oh yeah, just realized it looking into your runx script.

Seems I'm getting entangled in trying to create a parallel script that would alloc individual displays...

So far haven't managed...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 6 2006, 01:18 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 6 2006, 12:55 AM)
in addition to setting the display for the client, the server needs to be started on a different display as well so you have matching pairs of client and servers on different displays. in addition, you also need to allocate xauthority cookies to each display
*

OK, I'm trying further, maybe you can help me.

I'm just trying for two apps now to see if I can get it right.

In the xlauncher, changed the part when -embed is called, and X is not empty to export DISPLAY to :1.0 and run runx.

In runx modified it if exported DISPLAY is :1.0 to use .Xauthority2 cookie instead of .Xauthority.

But I'm confused with the lines around
CODE
if [ x"$serverargs" = x ] && expr "$1" : ':[0-9]...

That's where it specifies which display X is started on, right?

I'm not sure I understand it correctly, so don't know how to change the display to :1.0 if it's already running on :0.0.

Plus I don't seem to see where runx is called from xlauncher with this display op.

Can you advise?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 6 2006, 01:22 AM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 6 2006, 11:31 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ May 6 2006, 12:55 AM)
in addition to setting the display for the client, the server needs to be started on a different display as well so you have matching pairs of client and servers on different displays. in addition, you also need to allocate xauthority cookies to each display
*

Oh yeah, just realized it looking into your runx script.

Seems I'm getting entangled in trying to create a parallel script that would alloc individual displays...

So far haven't managed...
*



I will make it work in the next update. promise smile.gif
can you test the other stuff, especially the keys? i want to make sure everything else works before adding more features and complexity.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 6 2006, 01:41 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 6 2006, 10:22 AM)
I will make it work in the next update. promise smile.gif
can you test the other stuff, especially the keys? i want to make sure everything else works before adding more features and complexity.
*

OK, I'll give up on this now then smile.gif

One more idea I have associated with this is that then every rootless app can have it's own icon, this'll be tops. The way to do it is symlink Xqt-rootless as Xqt-rootless-firefox, Xqt-rootless-dillo, etc. and then have probably a separate Xqt-server tab in Qtopia, where you'll have the desktop files with different icons for Firefox etc.

Then if you change in the launch script to run Xqt-rootless-firefox if Firefox is called in rootless mode, and voila. You'll have every rootless app with it's own icon, behaving like a separate Qt app, easy to switch between them with Alt-Tab, everything beautiful...

What do you think of this?

I'm testing the other stuff now, the Alt-drag thing I've traced to .xmodmaprc. I've deleted that file, since the keyboard mapping on the 3200 is just fine in X/Qt and now alt-drag works.

Do you want me to check on anything else specifically?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 6 2006, 03:37 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 6 2006, 07:41 PM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ May 6 2006, 10:22 AM)
I will make it work in the next update. promise smile.gif
can you test the other stuff, especially the keys? i want to make sure everything else works before adding more features and complexity.
*

OK, I'll give up on this now then smile.gif

One more idea I have associated with this is that then every rootless app can have it's own icon, this'll be tops. The way to do it is symlink Xqt-rootless as Xqt-rootless-firefox, Xqt-rootless-dillo, etc. and then have probably a separate Xqt-server tab in Qtopia, where you'll have the desktop files with different icons for Firefox etc.

Then if you change in the launch script to run Xqt-rootless-firefox if Firefox is called in rootless mode, and voila. You'll have every rootless app with it's own icon, behaving like a separate Qt app, easy to switch between them with Alt-Tab, everything beautiful...

What do you think of this?

I'm testing the other stuff now, the Alt-drag thing I've traced to .xmodmaprc. I've deleted that file, since the keyboard mapping on the 3200 is just fine in X/Qt and now alt-drag works.

Do you want me to check on anything else specifically?
*




can you generate a keymap for me then?

CODE
xmodmap -pke > xmodmaprc-c3200
xmodmap -pm  > xmodmaprc-mod


and send me those files

everything else should be working fine, just need someone to double check, but the IM is new and I have only tested it with abiword to input japanese
currently i have uim, anthy and scim installed, scim works, but i have not been able to compile scim-anthy yet to utilise anthy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 6 2006, 10:10 AM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 6 2006, 12:37 PM)
can you generate a keymap for me then?

CODE
xmodmap -pke > xmodmaprc-c3200
xmodmap -pm  > xmodmaprc-mod


and send me those files

everything else should be working fine, just need someone to double check, but the IM is new and I have only tested it with abiword to input japanese
currently i have uim, anthy and scim installed, scim works, but i have not been able to compile scim-anthy yet to utilise anthy
*

OK, here goes. It's actually a .tar.bz2 file, just remove the .zip extension...

Why don't you use Prime for Japanese input? It's predictive, so ideal for the Z where you can't touch type. Much faster than Anthy.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  keymap.tar.bz2.zip ( 1.14K ) Number of downloads: 50
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 7 2006, 04:43 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 7 2006, 04:10 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ May 6 2006, 12:37 PM)
can you generate a keymap for me then?

CODE
xmodmap -pke > xmodmaprc-c3200
xmodmap -pm  > xmodmaprc-mod


and send me those files

everything else should be working fine, just need someone to double check, but the IM is new and I have only tested it with abiword to input japanese
currently i have uim, anthy and scim installed, scim works, but i have not been able to compile scim-anthy yet to utilise anthy
*

OK, here goes. It's actually a .tar.bz2 file, just remove the .zip extension...

Why don't you use Prime for Japanese input? It's predictive, so ideal for the Z where you can't touch type. Much faster than Anthy.
*




Thanks for doing this. I compared yours and my keymap, basically yours is exactly like my original keymap which did not work for me so I reassigned Home to Super_L so the left kana key would be Alt_L. In your case, the left kana key is Alt_L and Home is Alt_L / Meta_L. This is bizarre but might have something to do with my keyhelper settings. I am putting your keymap as the default since that was my original default map too and I will call my current map custom map.
So now the installer will use the default map (which is the same as yours).

I hope this will fix everyone's keyboard mappings (well for the Cxx00 series). Since nobody with 7x0 or 6000 has said anything I will assume that your keymappings are all OK smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post May 7 2006, 09:05 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE(Meanie @ May 7 2006, 01:43 PM)
Thanks for doing this.  I compared yours and my keymap, basically yours is exactly like my original keymap which did not work for me so I reassigned Home to Super_L so the left kana key would be Alt_L. In your case, the left kana key is Alt_L and Home is Alt_L / Meta_L. This is bizarre but might have something to do with my keyhelper settings. I am putting your keymap as the default since that was my original default map too and I will call my current map custom map.
So now the installer will use the default map (which is the same as yours).

I hope this will fix everyone's keyboard mappings (well for the Cxx00 series). Since nobody with 7x0 or 6000 has said anything I will assume that your keymappings are all OK smile.gif
*

Actually I've just discovered I've been a little dumbfounded by Keyhelper too. So I entered 5 entries into my custom xmodmaprc file, since these keys are not mapped correctly, which I've discovered when I disabled KeyHelper.

The custom mappings are:
CODE
keycode 22 = minus grave
keycode 41 = braceleft
keycode 61 = braceright
keycode 69 = slash comma
keycode 70 = period question

You might wanna take care of these too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post May 7 2006, 04:51 PM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 2,808
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(ShiroiKuma @ May 8 2006, 03:05 AM)
QUOTE(Meanie @ May 7 2006, 01:43 PM)
Thanks for doing this.  I compared yours and my keymap, basically yours is exactly like my original keymap which did not work for me so I reassigned Home to Super_L so the left kana key would be Alt_L. In your case, the left kana key is Alt_L and Home is Alt_L / Meta_L. This is bizarre but might have something to do with my keyhelper settings. I am putting your keymap as the default since that was my original default map too and I will call my current map custom map.
So now the installer will use the default map (which is the same as yours).

I hope this will fix everyone's keyboard mappings (well for the Cxx00 series). Since nobody with 7x0 or 6000 has said anything I will assume that your keymappings are all OK smile.gif
*

Actually I've just discovered I've been a little dumbfounded by Keyhelper too. So I entered 5 entries into my custom xmodmaprc file, since these keys are not mapped correctly, which I've discovered when I disabled KeyHelper.

The custom mappings are:
CODE
keycode 22 = minus grave
keycode 41 = braceleft
keycode 61 = braceright
keycode 69 = slash comma
keycode 70 = period question

You might wanna take care of these too.
*



Thanks. I have applied these smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th November 2014 - 02:59 PM