OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Vncviewer, ..for the 6000L
lek
post Jan 20 2005, 06:56 AM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



QUOTE(xjqian @ Dec 21 2004, 11:46 AM)
Stupid question, I can't get keypebble (above) to connect to the VNC server,

I tried to put the following IP into the "host name" of Keypebble,  but it complains about "can't find host"

192.168.192.1
192.168.0.4 (win XP home, local LAN IP)

Anything I need to configure on the server (win XP) side? (btw, I used RealVNC 4.0, server service mode, default setting)
*


Hi xjqian,
were you able to get around your problem? If you did would you let me know what you did? I seem to be having a similar connection issue, though I am working through a wireless add-hoc network.

Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Jan 22 2005, 09:48 PM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



lek,

no, I can't get it to work even manually configured. I don't have much time to play with it though. please let me know if you have any luck with it.

Btw, I'm a little confused though, do I need to type in the IP? As if I use my Zaurus as a VNC server, on my desktop side, I only need to provide the host name "zaurus".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Jan 23 2005, 12:34 AM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



QUOTE(xjqian @ Jan 23 2005, 05:48 AM)
lek,

no, I can't get it to work even manually configured. I don't have much time to play with it though. please let me know if you have any luck with it.

Btw, I'm a little confused though, do I need to type in the IP?  As if I use my Zaurus as a VNC server, on my desktop side, I only need to provide the host name "zaurus".
*


Hi xjqian, Thanks for getting back to me.
If you are on a network, and you are connecting using the network, then the name "zaurus" would need to be in the DNS with a specific IP address. If "zaurus" is not in the DNS you should use an IP address from the network you are using. Is it on a private (non routeable) network that you have set up (in which case give yourself an additional IP address. You can setup your own DNS later), or an office/university LAN/WAN? You may need to have the local admin give you a routeable IP address for you zaurus, and have him/her put the IP in the DNS.

Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dping28
post Jan 23 2005, 04:52 AM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 10-January 05
Member No.: 6,174



QUOTE(lek @ Jan 23 2005, 08:34 AM)
Hi xjqian, Thanks for getting back to me.
If you are on a network, and you are connecting using the network, then the name "zaurus" would need to be in the DNS with a specific IP address.  If "zaurus" is not in the DNS you should use an IP address from the network you are using.  Is it on a private (non routeable) network  that you have set up (in which case give yourself an additional IP address. You can setup your own DNS later), or an office/university LAN/WAN?  You may need to have the local admin give you a routeable IP address for you zaurus, and have him/her put the IP in the DNS.

Cheers,
lek
*


Couldnt xjqian also just go into the host file and add the name zaurus and the ip address for it so in windows he can use the host name?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Jan 23 2005, 07:06 AM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



QUOTE(dping28 @ Jan 23 2005, 12:52 PM)
QUOTE(lek @ Jan 23 2005, 08:34 AM)
Hi xjqian, Thanks for getting back to me.
If you are on a network, and you are connecting using the network, then the name "zaurus" would need to be in the DNS with a specific IP address.  If "zaurus" is not in the DNS you should use an IP address from the network you are using.  Is it on a private (non routeable) network  that you have set up (in which case give yourself an additional IP address. You can setup your own DNS later), or an office/university LAN/WAN?  You may need to have the local admin give you a routeable IP address for you zaurus, and have him/her put the IP in the DNS.

Cheers,
lek
*


Couldnt xjqian also just go into the host file and add the name zaurus and the ip address for it so in windows he can use the host name?
*



Yes, I suppose so. I am afraid that I do not know that much about the way MS Windows is srtuctured, or whether it has a host file as a UNIX box would. Most of my work has been with FreeBSD (and some Linux.)
Yes, that would certainly work. smile.gif

Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Jan 24 2005, 07:52 PM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



hi xjqian,
i was finely able to get the opie-keypebble to work with my "Real VNC4." i have the "Real VNC" on an "XP" box (not my favorite OS) and I can see it on my z6kl. The issue seems to have been a password issue. I did not want to use one while I was running the tests, but the "Real VNC" seems to want one.
now I am trying to get the XP box to display the z6kl...

cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dsavard
post Jan 26 2005, 05:48 AM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Somewhere near Montreal, QC Canada
Member No.: 4,267



I am trying to run vnc with the vnc server running on another Linux box and the connection must be made thru a ssh tunnel.

I started the vncserver on my-server on port 5910. Then, on the Z6K I opened the tunnel with: ssh -L 5901:localhost:5910 my-user@my-server, it enters into a shell session on my-server.

Finally, I started the vncviewer on the Z6K and connected to localhost display 1 issuing the password previously set with vncpasswd on my-server into the my-user account.

I am not getting any error message on the client side, but nothing else happen then a blank background.

On the server side, the log file fo vnc doesn't return any errors either and end saying client 127.0.0.1 is gone.

What am I doing wrong?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Jan 26 2005, 10:14 PM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



Thanks lek for all your suggestions. I set up the password but still no go for me. I think the problem must be the result of my shallow network knowledge. I promised myself dedicating a weekend to tackle it down. But not before 2/8. I'll describe my problem later from a clean slate.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Jan 27 2005, 08:53 AM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



QUOTE(xjqian @ Jan 27 2005, 06:14 AM)
Thanks lek for all your suggestions. I set up the password but still no go for me. I think the problem must be the result of my shallow network knowledge. I promised myself dedicating a weekend to tackle it down. But not before 2/8.  I'll describe my problem later from a clean slate.
*


Hi Xjqian,
if you have not yet ironed out your DNS issues, perhaps you should just use IP addresses, and worry about using "names" later.
Keep it simple smile.gif

Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dsavard
post Jan 27 2005, 02:30 PM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 12-August 04
From: Somewhere near Montreal, QC Canada
Member No.: 4,267



OK, I managed to make VNC working thru a ssh tunnel. However, I need to use 8-bits depth, seems higher values don't work properly. I can start my VNC server with any depth, but the client must be set to request 8-bits depth to work properly.

Anyone is having this problem as well and managed to solve it?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Mar 13 2005, 09:52 AM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



server side: laptop XP home, 1280x1024 res 32bit color, firewall off (if that matters), RealVNC 4.1 service mode (192.168.129.1). Default setting with password

client: opie-keypebble 1.0.0 Default setting (default set: request 8-bit session, scale factor 1) with password

Click "OK". at the bottom of my Z screen, says "Connected" but nothing happened afterwards. I've never used VNC on Z before, so what should I expect? Is this normal? Any hidden buttons I should click?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Mar 23 2005, 07:27 AM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



QUOTE(xjqian @ Mar 13 2005, 05:52 PM)
server side: laptop XP home, 1280x1024 res 32bit color,  firewall off (if that matters), RealVNC 4.1 service mode (192.168.129.1). Default setting with password

client: opie-keypebble 1.0.0 Default setting (default set: request 8-bit session, scale factor 1) with password

Click "OK". at the bottom of my Z screen, says "Connected" but nothing happened afterwards. I've never used VNC on Z before, so what should I expect? Is this normal? Any hidden buttons I should click?
*


Hi xjqian, have you had any luck?
Sorry about the slow responce, but the local telecomm here in Addis, has been "upgrading" their system... I have been without Internet acess for a while...

With the server, I recall having to tell it to accept the remote connection.
the settings on my z6kl are as follows:
Data Encoding section.
Check for Screen updates every: 50 Milliseconds.
[checked] Request 8-bit session.
[checked] Raise on bell.
[unchecked] Request shared session.

Connection section.
I have nothing checked.

Connect to VNC Server.
Hostname: [using an ip rather then resolving a name]
Display Number: 0
Password: xxxxx

let me know how it goes.
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lek
post Mar 24 2005, 09:40 AM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 37
Joined: 31-August 04
From: Del Ray, Alexandria, VA. U.S.A.
Member No.: 4,431



Hey xjqian,
did you try connecting the Zaurus to the XP box using the wireless in Add-Hoc mode. This way you are connecting them directly together, rather then going through a router of some sort. You may be suffering from some type of signal issue.

Cheers,
lek
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Feb 14 2006, 11:43 PM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



QUOTE(lek @ Mar 24 2005, 12:40 PM)
Hey xjqian,
did you try connecting the Zaurus to the XP box using the wireless in Add-Hoc mode.  This way you are connecting  them directly together, rather then going through a router of some sort.  You may be suffering from some type of signal issue.

Cheers,
lek
*


Thanks for the patience. I find the problem by issuing "keypebble" in the command line, I got

Connected, logging in...
Waiting for server version ... [and hangs]

Seems the vnc server (RealVNC 4.1.1) in my XP box having problem.

I installed TightVNC instead. And it works like charm. smile.gif rolleyes.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
chyang
post Mar 9 2006, 08:03 PM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 19-June 03
From: Beijing,China
Member No.: 156



QUOTE(xjqian @ Feb 15 2006, 03:43 PM)
QUOTE(lek @ Mar 24 2005, 12:40 PM)
Hey xjqian,
did you try connecting the Zaurus to the XP box using the wireless in Add-Hoc mode.  This way you are connecting  them directly together, rather then going through a router of some sort.  You may be suffering from some type of signal issue.

Cheers,
lek
*


Thanks for the patience. I find the problem by issuing "keypebble" in the command line, I got

Connected, logging in...
Waiting for server version ... [and hangs]

Seems the vnc server (RealVNC 4.1.1) in my XP box having problem.

I installed TightVNC instead. And it works like charm. smile.gif rolleyes.gif
*


It should be some configuration problem. You'd better put your Z's ip address into RealVNC server's accessible list. I can connect to my XP machine running RealVNC and tightVNC without any problem. You can first did a quick check for your serve configuration by enabling your loop test.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 31st October 2014 - 02:52 PM