OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zaurus Sl C-1000 Wifi
chooterbloom
post Apr 17 2010, 03:21 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-February 08
Member No.: 21,359



As a newbie, both to the forum and the Zaurus, hello...
I'm having a bit of bovver trying to get the C-1000 to connect to my BT HomeHub WiFi router.
I've put in all the setting manually... get the 'Initialising' window in the connection setting but no play after that.
Would somebody have a screen shot of what the settings should be? Do I have to have something like Kismet installed to rock?
I'm using an Adtec card (which has the Prism 2.5 chipset methinks)...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
koan
post Apr 18 2010, 10:26 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 328
Joined: 25-February 04
From: UK
Member No.: 2,025



This is the wrong forum for WiFi - this is the WIKI forum!

I assume you are using the Sharp ROM ?

If so, then you have to use WEP, I don't think there is a WPA driver for the Sharp ROM.

I don't have a homehub but my WiFi set up is

Config/Network type=infrastructure
WEP/Key Type=40bit
WEP/Authentication=Shared key
PPPoE - n/a
WEB Auth - n/a
TCP/IP/Obtain TCP/IP Info Automatically=YES
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Apr 19 2010, 03:13 PM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,281
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



are you trying to use WPA? as far as I know only Cacko amongst sharp variant distros will do it, and then only by modifying the /etc/pcmcia/foobar file.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 27th August 2014 - 09:11 AM