OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> how to terminate qtopia
hans
post Apr 11 2004, 11:13 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 11-April 04
From: Princeton, NJ
Member No.: 2,797



My version of Qtopia doesn't have the infamous "shutdown app" -- I only have the option to Reboot. So, if I want to go into console mode, I can't choose "Terminate Qtopia" (and then press"/" during the countdown). I tried to press "/" during reboot, but nothing happens. Is there another way to get into console mode? Please help!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
cmisip
post Apr 11 2004, 01:48 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 256
Joined: 6-March 04
Member No.: 2,191



You have to press / when you see the countdwn. "Wait 5..4..3..2.." Then press a and then login.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hans
post Apr 12 2004, 06:31 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 11-April 04
From: Princeton, NJ
Member No.: 2,797



When I click on "reboot"in the Qtopia menu, I don't see any countdown -- I only get a query about whether I want to shutdown all applications; if I click OK, then everything goes blank for a couple of seconds, and then the Sharp startup screen (a white screen with red "Sharp", and some Japanese characters), and then back into Qtopia.

Thanks for your help.

(I have Qtopia for OpenPDA, Version 1.5.4 on a Zaurus C750.)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tonyb
post Apr 12 2004, 09:58 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 12-April 04
Member No.: 2,822



The statement below is correct, but not precise:
"You have to press / when you see the countdwn. "Wait 5..4..3..2.." Then press a and then login."

The actual procedure is:

1. Click on the Qtopia screen lower-left-hand screen icon to pull-up the menu.
2. Select 'Settings'.
3. Select 'Shutdown' from the new pull-down.4. Click on the 'Terminate Qtopia' button.
5. Wait for text console and while the "Wait 5 4 3 2 1" countdown is in-progress
press the '/' key
6. a list of available runtime levels (3-5) will be displayed.
7. Select level 3. by pressing the 'a' key for text mode login.
8. Enter user and password at the login prompt.

Done.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Stubear
post Apr 12 2004, 10:11 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 1,164
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Melbourne, AUSTRALIA
Member No.: 1,219



QUOTE
The statement below is correct, but not precise:
      "You have to press / when you see the countdwn. "Wait 5..4..3..2.." Then press a and then login."

The actual procedure is:

1. Click on the Qtopia screen  lower-left-hand screen icon to pull-up the menu. 
2. Select 'Settings'.
3. Select 'Shutdown' from the new pull-down.4. Click on the 'Terminate Qtopia' button.
5. Wait for text console and while the "Wait  5 4 3 2 1" countdown is in-progress
    press the '/' key
6. a list of available runtime levels (3-5) will be displayed.
7. Select level 3. by pressing the 'a' key for text mode login.
8. Enter user and password at the login prompt.

Done.


NOT when you have a Cxx0 model - sharp removed the countdown.

Without editiing the read-only filesystem there is no easy way to get it back.

Stu
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
maslovsky
post Apr 12 2004, 11:38 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,426
Joined: 22-October 03
Member No.: 89



Cacko ROMs have that option enabled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
hans
post Apr 13 2004, 08:04 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 11-April 04
From: Princeton, NJ
Member No.: 2,797



Stubear's solution worked for me. (I have the original Sharp ROM on the C750, and so no countdown.) Thanks!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 10 2004, 08:55 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE
NOT when you have a Cxx0 model - sharp removed the countdown.

Without editiing the read-only filesystem there is no easy way to get it back.

Sharp indeed removed the countdown, also removed the icon in the Settings menu. So I made a link to the shutdown command on the Settings menu, however when I choose terminate Qtopia there is no countdown, only a slide bar going to 100%. I tried hitting / before it turns off and resets, but nothing, and it only restarts Qtopia.

So which files do you have to edit the read-only permissions to get the ability to terminate Qtopia back?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Aug 10 2004, 12:01 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



hans,

did you search the file system for the "infamous" shutdown app? The tkcrom for the clamshells were also missing from the gui, but it was in the filesystem. I used the tab setting app to add it back in.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 10 2004, 02:13 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



Yeah, I had to do the same thing, add it...

However then, when you select terminate Qtopia, there is no countdown and pressing / while it's powering off, doesn't help...

Later.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Aug 11 2004, 02:20 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



It might be worth trying this from the command line:

qcop QPE/System "quit()"

or

qcop QPE/System "shutdown()"

or

qcop QPE/System "restart()"

to exit qtopia (and go to a console), shutdown everything (like a soft reset) or to restart the qtopia environment respectively.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 11 2004, 07:11 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



QUOTE
qcop QPE/System "quit()"

Doesn't work.

When I type it, I get the standard
CODE
Display size 640x480
response and then it just sits there, i.e. no more output on the display, the display doesn't react to the stylus, you have to reset.

I let it sit for ten minutes just to be sure, but it doesn't do anything...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TimW
post Aug 11 2004, 07:26 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 288
Joined: 8-December 03
From: London, UK
Member No.: 1,065



Getting desparate now...try

killall qpe

which does the obvious.

BTW the qcop calls are documented right here.

The zaurus uses 1.5 but the qcop messages we're discussing are identical and work on my 5000 so I don't know why that didn't work.

BTW, don't wait more than a few seconds. If its going to work the effect is fairly fast.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShiroiKuma
post Aug 11 2004, 08:22 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 902
Joined: 22-May 04
Member No.: 3,385



CODE
killall qpe

Yeah, does the obvious... That works, but it only does a quick restart of Qtopia, i.e. not a reboot, but it terminates everything, pops you in to the Zaurus screen and then Qtopia starts again....

Aggghhhh...

Perhaps something has to be edited, read-write prefs like Stubear said above, unfortunately didn't say what...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 26th November 2014 - 08:22 AM