OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sd Card 1gb Peak, Sharp SL-5500 don't see the card.....
LukeLuke
post Aug 30 2005, 06:41 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



Hello, i'am an happy user of zaurus SL 5500. i'm Italian, excuse me the bad english.

I bougth the SD Card 1Gb of the Peak, when insert into the SL, dmesg say:
VFS: Disk change detected on device mmcd(60,1)
mmcda: unknown partition table
FAT bread failed

I have try to format in FAT, FAT32 and with the fdisk on SL i have try linux type, but when try to mount or re-insert the card the system don't see the partition.......

HELP ME!!!!

Thanks

Bye
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Aug 30 2005, 07:42 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



i have try to make like say this how-to:

http://www.oesf.org/index.php?title=Step-b...ing_for_newbies

but when i write partition table, it say:

The partition table has een altered!
Calling ioctl() to re-read partition table.
WARNING: .....
Syncing disk.

when try to run fdisk /dev/mmcda, it say:

Devices contains neither valid DOS partition table, nor Sun, SGI or OSF disklabel
Building a new DOS disklabel. Changes will remain in memory only.

I try on windows to fromat FAT with label "SD", but nothing.....

HELP ME!!!!!

Can be the ROM v. 2.38 and kernel 2.4.6 ?

THANKS

Bye
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Aug 30 2005, 07:44 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



What kind of partition did you create?

Also what happens when you try to mount it by hand?:

mount /dev/mmcda1 /mnt/card


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Aug 30 2005, 08:05 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



it say:
failed: Invalid argument

i try :

mount -t vfat /dev/mmcda1 /mnt/card and mount -t auto /dev/mmcda1 /mnt/card
it say:

failed: Invalid argument
what you think?

THANKS
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tom61
post Aug 30 2005, 11:37 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 22-December 04
Member No.: 6,002



It may be a bad card, have you tried it another device?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Aug 30 2005, 10:09 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



no .... but this card work well with Palm OS and Windows.....

These is the trade:

http://www.peakhardware.com/products/index...20256/512MB/1GB

What you think ?

THANKS

Bye
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Aug 31 2005, 01:20 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Is there a limit to the size of the cards supported with that old 'ROM'?

It might be worth upgrading to something more recent (like OZ, or Sharp 3.1x or Cacko), but I don't know whether that will actually fix it.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Aug 31 2005, 05:21 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



how i can perform the upgrade ? i need of CF memory ?

THANKS

Bye
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Aug 31 2005, 05:38 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Yes, you'll need a 32MB (min size) CF card, then you have to decide what you want to flash to.

That said, perhaps you should wait and see whether anyone else has anything to say - or look around and see what other people with large SD cards are running.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Aug 31 2005, 05:58 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



QUOTE(LukeLuke @ Aug 31 2005, 09:21 AM)
how i can perform the upgrade ? i need of CF memory ?

If you have, or have access to a windows desktop pc you can use the files and instructions here to upgrade the sharp rom:

Edit:
This link is for the ROM Version: 2.37
http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate3.asp

If you only have access to a linux or mac system you will need a CF-card... and you will need a CF-card for any change of your rom other than the sharp upgrade.

Greg

This post has been edited by Greg2: Aug 31 2005, 08:49 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Aug 31 2005, 06:55 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



the "SetupZ.exe" on this link don't have performed the upgrade of ROM, but a downgrade.......
now i have ROM 2.37 and kernel 2.4.6

On the site MyZaurus.com http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate5.asp , i have see the upgrade ROM v3, i can do it? Or this upgrade need of the ROM v3 ???

THANKS

Bye
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Greg2
post Aug 31 2005, 08:31 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 790
Joined: 28-October 03
From: USA
Member No.: 792



QUOTE(LukeLuke @ Aug 31 2005, 10:55 AM)
the "SetupZ.exe" on this link don't have performed the upgrade of ROM, but a downgrade.......
now i have ROM 2.37 and kernel 2.4.6

On the site MyZaurus.com http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate5.asp , i have see the upgrade ROM v3, i can do it? Or this upgrade need of the ROM v3 ???

Sorry about that... the files on this link will work to 'upgrade'.
http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate5.asp

Greg smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Aug 31 2005, 12:36 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



QUOTE(Greg2 @ Aug 31 2005, 08:31 AM)
Sorry about that... the files on this link will work to 'upgrade'.
http://www.myzaurus.com/ROMupdate5.asp

Greg smile.gif
*


Nothing :-) tongue.gif Thanks for help me!!!!!!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tom61
post Aug 31 2005, 03:49 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 22-December 04
Member No.: 6,002



QUOTE(LukeLuke @ Aug 31 2005, 06:09 AM)
no .... but this card work well with Palm OS and Windows.....

These is the trade:

http://www.peakhardware.com/products/index...20256/512MB/1GB

What you think ?

THANKS

Bye
*


See if you can find someone with a PDA or SD card reader, and see if they can read the card.

It still sounds like the card itself is defective.

QUOTE(lardman @ Aug 31 2005, 09:20 AM)
Is there a limit to the size of the cards supported with that old 'ROM'?

It might be worth upgrading to something more recent (like OZ, or Sharp 3.1x or Cacko), but I don't know whether that will actually fix it.


Si
*



When I got my Z 5500 it had a fairly old rom, but it could read my 1GB Kingmax Platinum.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LukeLuke
post Sep 1 2005, 05:26 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 167
Joined: 25-August 05
Member No.: 7,943



hello, i have try to upgrade at the ROM v3 and noting....now i have installed the OZ 3.5.3. with opie and kernel 2.4.18 but nothing the error is the same!

I think that the card is incompatible...

THANKS AT ALL.

Bye

P.S. Now i have another problem, but open another post in another section of the forums......
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th October 2014 - 06:57 PM